Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (185)
Signed (4)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (198)

Filter by price:
1) HARD TIME, HEALING HANDS Developing Primary Health Care Services for Incarcerated Youth
Thompson, Linda S and Farrow, James A

Arlington Va.: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1990. Very good to near fine condition trade paperback. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is undated and the date listed is an estimate. The book is tightly bound and square , the covers are clean and lay perfectly flat, the pages are notation and defect free. 244 pages. Clean, bright, tightly bound book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



2) A HISTORY OF THE INDIAN VILLAGES AND PLACE NAMES IN PENNSYLVANIA WITH NUMEROUS HISTORICAL NOTES AND REFERENCES
Donehoo, Dr. George P

Harrisburg , Pa.: The Telegraph Press, 1928. First edition. This is the "Author's Autograph Edition" which was limited to 500 copies of which this is copy number 238. It is signed by the author. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. This book has been professionally resewn and has new front and rear end sheets. Light fraying at the bottom of the spine and light bumping of the corners. The book is tightly bound and square. Black cloth covered boards with gold gilt letter... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



3) Hail to Thee Okoboji U! : A Humor Anthology on Higher Education
Ebersole, Mark C. (editor)

New York: Fordham, 1992. Hard cover in very good condition with a dust jakcet in very good condition. pages are very clean, crisp and are notation and defect free with the exception of previous owner's information on the inside cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



4) Hajji Baba as Sung By Nat "King" Cole in the 20th Century Fox Release the Adventures of Hajji Baba
Washington, Ned

New York: Remick Music Corp, 1954. Very good plus to fine condition sheet music. NO repairs of any sort. The sheet music is clean, bright , notation and defect free. Very light edge wear. 6 pages. Original vintage sheet music in very good plus to fine condition. Has the previous owners name stamped on the front cover. Very clean and bright. Shows very little wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) The Hale Lectures Personalities from the Old Testament
James, Fleming

New York: Charles Schribner's Son, 1955. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name on the front end sheet and the previous owners book plate inside the front cover, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. 632 pages. This is the "student" edition , but I have no idea what makes it different from any other edition as all the editions I have seen have the same number of pages. NO dust jacke... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



6) Half Hours with St. Paul and Other Bible Readings
Steele, Daniel , D.D

Rochester, PA. : Schmul, H. E. , 1959. Very good plus condition hardcover book. Has the previous owners name written on the front end sheet otherwise . NOT an ex library book or a remainder. This is the 1959 reprint of this timeless classic. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free (with the exception of the signature on the front end sheet). The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The book shows very little wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



7) Half a Wing, Three Engines and a Prayer: B-17s over Germany
O'Neill, Brian D

Fallbrook, California, U.S.A.: Aero Pub Inc, 1989. Softcover in Very Good Condition, Book is tightly bound and square, Pages are crisp and unmarked, Wraps have a minor amount of wear to edges, NOT a remainder book, NOT an ex-library copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$13.00



8) The Halfling's Gem
Salvatore, R. A

Canada: Wizards of the Coast, Inc., 2008. This is NOT a remainder book! The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers lay flat. The covers are also very clean and defect free. There is a small price sticker on the back cover. Book looks brand new! Great book!. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) Halley & His Comet
Lancaster Brown, Peter

Blanford Press, 1985. Like new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tighly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in fine condition. 186 pages. Has a price sticker on the front end sheet. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



10) Hamilton's Standard Arithmetic Book One
Hamilton, Samuel , PHD

New York: American Book Company, 1917. Near fine condition hardcover book. First edition. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. The book has a very light apparent water stain on the rear cover and an owners label inside the front cover which covers a previous notation. This is a very clean book. It's hard to find these books in such clean condition as they were used in classes and general... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



11) The Hand But Not the Heart ; or the Life-Trails of Jessie Loring
Arthur, T. S

The Hand But Not the Heart ; or the Life-Trails of Jessie Loring
Phiiladelpha: J. W. Bradley , 1860. First thus edition. Good condition hardcover book. NOT a reprint of any kind - this book is dated 1858 on the copyright page and 1860 on the title page. This is the "uniform edition" of the works of T.S. Arthur. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm and the pages appear to be notation free with the exception of a faint previous owners name on the front end sheet. The book shows moderate foxing. The bottom of the spine is lightly frayed. The corners are lig... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



12) Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
Goldberger, Leo; Breznitz, Shlomo

Free Press, 1982. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition book in very good condition dust jacket. Pages are crisp, clean, and white. Pages are notation free. 804 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



13) Handbook of Textile Marketing
Woodruff, Jean L and McDonald Michael J. (editors)

US: Fairchild Publication, 1982. Very good to fine condition hardcover book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright and notation free. No writing of any sort in or on the book. NOT an ex library copy and NOT a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. 288 pages including the index. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



14) A Handbook of Biological Investigation
Ambrose , Harrison W. And Ambrose, Katherine P

Winston-Salem , NC: Hunter Textbooks Inc. , 1987. Very good condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. This is the 4th edition. 204 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



15) Handbook of Precision Engineering, Vol. 6 : Mechanical Design Applications
Davidson, A. (editor)

US: McGraw-Hill Book Company Very good plus to near fine conditon hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and shiny, but has moderate edge wear and slight curling to the very top of the jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



16) A Handbook of Wrestling Terms and Holds
Clayton, Thompson

A. S. Barnes and Co., 1974. Fine to as new condition hardcover book. The book appears to be unread. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete still shiny and in very good condition. 192 pages. The book numerous black and white drawings. 192 pages. This book was removed from a closed book store and appears to be unused. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



17) Handbook of Rigging
Rossnagel, W. E

US: McGraw Hill Book Co., 1956. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. With 380 pages of text and 397 illustrations this book is an easy to understand and comprehensive text which explores every aspect of rigging. The pages are clean and completely notation free with the exception of the previous owners name written on the top of the front end sheet and the previous owners book mark on the front end sheet. NOT an ex library copy and NOT a remainder. The binding is tight an... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



18) Handbook of Surfaces and Interfaces
Dobrzynski, Leonard

Handbook of Surfaces and Interfaces
New York: Garland STPM Press, 1978. 1978 Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good Condition, Ex-library with usual markings, Light rubbing to spine, scuffing to front board, Damage to top page ends, Secure binding, Unmarked text. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



19) A Handbook of Middle English
Mosse, Fernand

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1952. This is NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp and clean. A few pages have minor notations, will not affect your reading. The covers are very clean and defect free. This is a first printing. Great book!. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



20) Handbook of the Delaware Indian Language: The Oral of a Native People
Wenning, Scott Hayes

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Wennawoods Publishing, 2000. Brand new unused book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Brand new book direct from the publishers. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. The book pages are pristine. . Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy