Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (238)Fine or New (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (14)
With photos (60)
Filter by country:
Canada (311)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H.M.C.S. Discovery : A History of the Naval Reserve Base in Vancouver
|
|
Vancouver : Privately Printed , 1996 . First Edition . Near Fine I Wraps . 8VO . History of Canada's longest serving Naval Reserve unit and the history of Deadman's Island in Vancouver Harbour where it is based. Black and white illustrations including foldout group photograph at rear. Lightest of wear, gift incsription from officer of the unit. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
H.M.S. Marlborough Will Enter Harbour
|
|
|
London : Cassell , 1952 . Second Edition . VG/Good . 8VO . Strikingly illustrated by James Holland. Very light wear to book. The jacket is bright with wear and several tears along the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
HALFWAY TO THE GOLDFIELDS: A History of Lillooet
|
|
Vancouver : J J Douglas , 1977 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 4TO . An uncommon local history of a historic British Columbia town. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title. Illustrated with black and white photos. Covers rubbed, owner's inscription on blank preliminary. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
|
|
|
LONDON : Hodder & Stoughton , 1923 . EARLY REPRINT . VG . 8VO . Bound in the orange cloth used by Hodder and Stoughton for their reprints in the twenties. Frontis and 15 other mounted colour plates by Robinson. The final plate is a high-quality colour facsimile. Some of his finest color and black and white work. A very attractive and solid copy with light edgewear and a small tear on upper rear joint. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$120.00
|
|
| 5) |
HANS BRINKER OR THE SILVER SKATES
|
|
|
CHICAGO : JOHN C WINSTON , 1925 . . VG . 8VO . Four colour plates and eight black and white illustrations by Clara Burd. Light edgewear and a pocket at rear although no sign of library markings. Extremities rubbed, a nice solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HEROIC LIFE AND EXPLOITS OF SIEGFRIED THE DRAGON SLAYER. An Old German Story
|
|
London : Joseph Cundall , 1848 . First Edition in English . Fair . 8VO . With eight very striking black and white illustrations. Bound in blindstamped green cloth with gilt vignette of dragon on front cover. Spine missing, covers faded. Front endpaper together with frontis detached but present. Foxing, sometimes heavu, particulary on frontis. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS
|
|
|
London : British Information Services , 1942 . . VG in Wraps . 12MO . An Account of the Ships in the Royal Navy, the Royal Canadian Navy, the Royal Australian Navy, the Royal New Zealand Navy, the South Africa Naval Forces, the Royal Indian Navy. Interesting little booklet with black and white drawings of the Empire's naval vessels. Surprisingly comprehensive. Light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.00
|
|
| 8) |
HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL'S BODY GUARD, and Its Standing Orders
|
|
|
Toronto : Hunter, Rose and Company , 1876 . First Edition . Good . 12MO . Non-circulating ex-library sympathetically rebound in sturdy brown library buckram with original cover laid on. Usual interior markings, no pocket ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
A HISTORY OF THE EARTH AND ANIMATED NATURE - 4 Volumes
|
|
|
Liverpool : Nuttall, Fisher and Dixon , 1810 . A New Edition, Improved . Good . 8VO . Bound in worn contemporary calf. Copper engravings in all volumes - frontis and 2 plates vol 1, frontis & 14 plates in Vol 2, frontis and 9 plates vol 3, frontis and 4 plates in vol 4. Goat plate missing 1/4 and rhinoceros plate missing 1/2 in volume 2. Ex-library copies with white call letters on spine, usual interior markings, stampings and pockets. Volume 2 lacking backstrip, front board detached. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HISTORY OF GREAT TORRINGTON IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON
|
|
Sutton, Surrey : Advance Studio , 1948 . First Edition . VG/VG . 4TO . Illustrated with black and white plates and colour plates of coats of arms. Large coloured folding map of Great Torrington at rear, presumably not part of original publication. Gift inscription and labels on front pastedown, ink scribble on on half-title, occasional pencilled notations, overall very light wear to book. Jacket worn with losses at upper inner corner of front panel, several tears and chips. A large and heavy book. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$90.00
|
|
| 11) |
HISTORY of the 10th ROYALS and of the ROYAL GRENADIERS: From the formation of the Regiment until 1896
|
|
|
Toronto : Hunter, Rose and Company , 1896 . First Edition . Good . 12MO . An important early Canadian regimental history. Frontis and 18 black and white plates, missing the colour frontis. Non-circulating Ex-library rebound in sturdy blue library buckram. Usual interior markings, no pocket ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$95.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HOLE BOOK
|
|
|
NEW YORK : HARPER & BROS , 1922(1908) . Reprint . Good . 8VO . COVER GRUBBY, SOME PAGES SOILED WITH A SMALL TEAR AFFECTING A NUMBER OF PAGES, ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$44.00
|
|
| 13) |
HONEY-BEE
|
|
LONDON : BODLEY HEAD , 1912 . Second Edition . FAIR . 8VO . Bound in very attractively decorated and very lightly worn gilt-decorated red cloth. Only 4 plates present. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
A HOST OF CHILDREN
|
|
|
INDIANAPOLIS : BOBBS-MERRILL , 1920 . . VG . 8VO . Sixteen full colour plates by Ethel Franklin Betts. Bound in blue cloth with gilt stamping and pictorial pasteon. Spine ends rubbed, some marks on rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$80.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE HOUSE-BOOK
|
|
|
OXFORD : BASIL BLACKWOOD , nd . . Good . 8VO . Illustrated with colour cover pasteon and charming black and white illustrations by Folkard. Spine neatly taped, foxing, corners worn. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HUMOUR OF DICKENS
|
|
|
London : News Chronicle , nd[1952] . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . With illustrations by modern artists including Searle, Lancaster, Low, Giles, Ardizzone and others. In plain card covers with pictorial jacket. Very light wear to book and pricecliped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
HUMOUROUS READINGS FROM CHARLES DICKENS: AN ANTHOLOGY
|
|
London : Macmillan , 1951 . Third Printing . VG/G . 8VO . A nice selection of readings, meant to be read aloud. Black and white illustrations. Light wear to book, jacket has several chips and tears, including a long one along the upper front spine fold, extending across the spine, now held together nicely by mylar protector. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HUNGRY LITTLE BIRDS AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Racine : Whitman , nd . Edition not Stated . VG . 12MO . Beautifully illustrated in colour by Florence Nosworthy. No date but with an inscription dated 1928 in the proper place on the rear inside cover. Staple bound which have now separated leaving the contents together but separated from the cover. Spine is worn but in very nice condition for this type of fragile binding. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Habeeb : A Boy of Palestine
|
|
|
London : Church Missionary Society , 1927(1924) . Second Printing . VG+ . 12MO . Etchings by A M Elverson, colour frontis and cover paste-on by Elsie A Wood. A most attractive and very ucommon little book. Spine sunned, final B in Habeeb worn ow a Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Habit of Loving
|
|
|
London : PENGUIN , 1960(1957) . Paperback Reprint . VG in Wraps . 12MO . ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|





