Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (491)Fine or New (59)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (482)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (488)With dust jacket (276)
Signed (27)
With photos (72)
Filter by country:
United States (645)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H. A Novel
|
|
|
NY:: Viking,. (1995).. 8vo. 1st edition. 160 pp.. Dark yellow cloth spine with speckled beige paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. Author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
H. G. LIPSCOBM & Co: Tools & Agricultural Implements
|
|
|
Nashville TN:. 1913.. 4to (9" x 11"). 1019 pp,. Green cloth.. VG+ (minor extremity wear).. Labeled as catalogue #2238. Other items represented include pocket knives, guns & pipes. . fully illustrated in b/w, ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
H. L. M. The MENCKEN BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Baltimore:: The Johns Hopkins Press,. (1961).. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". xi, [3], 367, [1 (blank)] pp including index.. Blue cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped to spine. No dust jacket.. A VG copy.. A few b/w photographic images. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
H. WALKER'S COLONIAL REPORT. Price One Penny
|
|
Islington:: Published for H. Walker, 12 Compton Street, Islington.. (n. d.).. 38 cm x 26.5 cm. Single-sheet lithographed broadside, printed recto only.. Ca 1860s.. Overall VG (single horizontal & vertical fold-lines, quartering the. sheet/some foxing).. Very rare satirical commentary on the British colonial period. Includes Jem Mace, the bareknuckle pugilist, "open to an offer £5 upwards"; Disraeli with the Reform Bill under his arm; Tobacco "consumers feel unsettled and large quan... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$975.00
|
|
| 5) |
HABEAS CORPUS And MARTIAL LAW. A Review of the Opinion of Chief Justice Taney, in the Case of John Merryman
|
|
Philadelphia:: John Campbell, Bookseller.. 1862.. 11-3/4" x 7-3/4". 2nd edition (Sabin 58696). Large paper copy, #47 / 49 cc. 55, [1 (blank)] pp.. Printed paper wrappers. Front wrapper printed in red & black.. General extremity wear. Soiling to front wrapper. A VG copy.. 1st appeared in 'North American Review', October 1861. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$325.00
|
|
| 6) |
The HABITS Of COMMAND
|
|
|
New York:: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich,. (1975).. 8vo. 1st edition. 280 pp.. Cloth backed boards in dust jacket.. F/NF (light edgwear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The HABSBURGS. Embodying Empire
|
|
|
New York:: Viking,. 1995.. 8vo. 1st edition. xxix, [1 (blank)], 384 pp (including Index).. Hardback. Dust jacket.. A Nr Fine copy in a similar jacket.. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
HADES & JADES
|
|
|
New York:: Merle Armitage & The Tantalus Press,. 1949.. 8vo. 1st edition. Limited to 500 cc. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Armitage, as well as SIGNED by the author. Unpaginated.. Black cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Pale green dust jacket.. VG (bit of splay to boards)/Abt VG (sunned spine/edgewear, with chip. from front panel top edge [just affects the "H" in HADES]).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
HAIR CULTURE. Rational Methods for Growing the Hair and for Developing Its Strength and Beauty
|
|
|
New York:: Macfadden Publications,. 1925.. 12mo. xii, [2]. 199, [1] pp. Last page blank.. Sea-blue cloth with gold lettering. Buff printed dust jacket.. NF (unobtrusive spot to blank rear eps)/VG+ (minor wear).. Ilustrated, primarily from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
HAKON JARL. Ein Trauerspiel
|
|
|
Tbingen:: J.G. Cotta,. 1809.. 8vo. 4 5/8" x 7 1/4". 1st edition. 175 pp. Text in German. Printed in black letter.. 19th C. tan half-calf with marbled boards & eps. Maroon spine labels. Original brown wrappers bound in.. VG (contemporary pos &personal library sticker/some foxing & browning. to paper).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
HALF - A - BALL - OF - KENKI
|
|
|
London:: Frederick Warne & Co.,. (1979).. 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust Jacket.. NF/VG+ (light edgewear).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
HALF MOON STREET
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1984.. 8vo. 1st edition. 219 pp,. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The HALF PINT FLASK
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar & Rinehart,. 1929.. 8vo. 20cm x 13cm. 2nd printing. 55 pp.. Black cloth binding. White dust jacket.. VG+/VG (spine tanned/ 2cm incomplete tear @ rear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
HALLELUJAH
|
|
|
NY:: Atheneum,. (1976).. 8vo. 1st edition. Inscribed by the author. 208 pp.. Black cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (spine sunned).. Illustrated by Ginny McWilliams. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The HALLOWED HORSE. A Folktale From India
|
|
|
NY:: Dodd, Mead & Co.,. (1987).. 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Color pictorial hardback. Dust jacket replicates binding design.. F/NF. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
HALT The HUN. Buy U.S. Government Bonds. Third Liberty Loan
|
|
|
Chicago:: Edwards & Deutsch Litho Co.,. (n. d.).. 20" x 29 1/2". Ca 1918. Cf. Borkan, pg 98; Rawls, pg 210.. VG+ (minor wear).. Arresting image - in yellows, oranges & blacks - of an American Soldier strong-arming aside a Hun standing over a woman & child. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$295.00
|
|
| 17) |
HAMBURGER HILL. May 11 - 20, 1969
|
|
|
Navato:: Presidio,. (1988).. 8vo. 1st ed. 276 pp (including Index).. Hardback. Dust Jacket.. VG (slight lean)/VG (pc).. Author a prior Vietnam mortarman who became interested in 'Hamburger Hill' after listening to first hand accounts during a hospital recovery period. . Illustrated from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
HAMDENS GOING OVER
|
|
|
London:: PL Editions Poetry,. 1945.. Sm 8vo. 1st edition. 77 pp.. Blue paper-wrapped boards with airplane silouette designe. Blue dust jacket.. VG/VG (sp sunned/closed tear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$65.00
|
|
| 19) |
HAMILTON FIELD. 1938
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas:: Parke-Harper Company,. [1938].. 4to. 11-1/4" x 8-1/2". 1st printing. Unpaginated, though 64 pp. Blank black 'construction' paper leaves bound-in at rear [presumably for mounting personal photographs].. Blue embossed faux-leather binding.. Light binding wear. Photograph of Private 1st Class Corliss E.. Dysinger has been erased. Withal a VG+ copy.. Hamilton Field, built in the early 30s on Marin Meadows in Marin County California was named for 1st Lieutenant Lloyd... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$150.00
|
|
| 20) |
HAMLET As MINISTER and SCOURGE And OTHER STUDIES In SHAKESPEARE And MILTON
|
|
|
Charlottesville:: University Press of Virginia,. 1989.. 8vo. 23.5cm x 15.5cm. 1st edition. xiii, [1], 239 pp.. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|


