Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (153)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (22)
With photos (129)
Filter by country:
United States (177)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Hagar's Child
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1934). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [solid book, very slight fraying to bottom corners, dust-darkening to top edge, age-toning and light soiling to other page edges; jacket has various tiny nicks and tears at edges, minor paper loss at spine ends (no loss of text) and several corners, soiling to rear panel and internal edges of rear flap, two-inch closed tear at upper corner of rear panel (internally tape-repaired)]. At firs... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Hair Divides
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good. 1931. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [quite a decent copy, with light fraying to cloth at bottom corners, various scratches and abrasions to spine; front hinge weak but not split]. A psychological suspense novel, of sorts, about a man who accidentally kills his enemy, then spends the next twenty years or so fretting about: (a) getting away with "murder"; and (b) whether it actually was murder, since he didn... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hal Wallis: Producer to the Stars
|
|
Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2004). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8131-2317-8 . [nice copy, unread and as new except for some very minor scuffing to the rear panel of the dust jacket]. (B&W photographs) The first full biography of Wallis, examining his "creative genius and his stature as Hollywood's 'Gentleman Producer' [and] self-proclaimed 'starmaker,' [who] helped launch young talents such as Lizabeth Scott, Kirk Douglas, Burt Lanc... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Half-Angel [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dj. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, with pages browned due to cheap paper employed; jacket is edgeworn with a few tiny chips, half-inch or so paper loss at top of spine extending slightly into rear panel, small water-stains on rear panel]. Presentation copy, INSCRIBED ("For _______ - my Pal / of early 'attic' days / when a novel was a / sweet dream of the / future.") and SIGNED (as "Lillian McQuarrie&q... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hallelujah Train
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-library, lots of markings on both endpapers, tape marks on covers, etc., shelfworn but still a decent reading copy; jacket has been laminated in some fashion, and although it's edgeworn and has a call number label permanently affixed to the spine, is still reasonably good-looking]. Comic western novel about a U.S. Army Colonel, a distinguished veteran of the Civil War, who is assigned to escort a wagon train of 2700 cases of Frenc... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Hallelujah Side [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Harrison NY/Encino CA: Delphinium Books. Fine in Fine dj. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-88328-517-8 . Fine in Fine dj [nice tight clean copy; faint trace of handling wear to jacket]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hammer Marks: A Biographical Novel
|
|
Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1924. 1st (unstated). Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, moderate shelfwear, light dust-soiling to top edge, top corner of ffep cut away, faint bookseller's stamp on front pastedown]. A partly autobiographical novel by this Birmingham-born author and artist (1889-1961), who painted murals for churches and theatres as a young man, and later worked in other forms of decorative art. He also contributed stories and poetry to a variety of periodicals and p... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Handful of Stars
|
|
New York: David Mckay Company Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [good solid copy, NOT ex-library, mild wear at bottom edge and extremities; jacket has several chips along top edge of rear panel, some paper loss at top of spine (no text affected), spine sunned]. Novel set in the 1930's, about a young man who "finds the courage to see himself and several companions through a disastrous mine cave-in." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Handies and Footsies
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co.. (c.1936). Unstated edition. Softcover. [worn but intact copy, small piece missing at bottom right-hand corner of front cover and first few pages, small tear at top of front cover (also extending slightly into first few pages), pages browned with age but not brittle; one-time owner's name and date in pencil at top inside front cover]. (cartoon drawings) Wacky cartoon drawings illustrating a sort of variant form of charades, in this case focused exclusively on acting o... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hangover Murders
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ in Poor dj. 1935. 1st & 2nd Printings Before Publication. Hardcover. NOISBN . [moderately shelfworn but still solid copy; the dust jacket is a PHOTOCOPY of the Grosset & Dunlap (reissue) jacket, obviously copied from a worn and repaired original]. "It was a swell party. Good food, excellent liquor, fast driving all night over Long Island's smooth roads, swimming in the moonlight, more liquor, liquor...." The only book by "Adam Hobhouse"... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hank Miller
|
|
New York: Greenberg, Publisher. (c.1928). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, light dust-soiling to top edge but otherwise clean with light shelfwear to bottom edge, slight bumping to a couple of corners, faint bookseller's stamp on front pastedown]. "A novel of character, revealing the internal life of an individual throughout childhood into mature manhood, thus presenting the evolution of a personality." Apparently the author's only book; Ohio setting. . Very Go... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hannah and Her Sisters
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. [minor exterior wear, light soiling, small bookstore stamp at bottom corner of ffep]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Screenplay for the film, with Mia Farrow, Barbara Hershey and Dianne Wiest as the eponymous trio. . Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates (The Washington Square Classics)
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Good. (ca. 1920s). Unstated printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [much exterior wear (bumping/fraying at corners, rubbing to gilt lettering on spine and front cover), but still a reasonably attractive copy; the paste-on color illustration on the front cover is just a tiny bit rubbed near the edges; some spotting to the title page and the color frontispiece, all other color illustrations present and unblemished]. (color frontispiece, 6 color plates) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Happy Endings
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton/St. George's. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-241-10086-0 . [minimal shelfwear, previous owner's name on ffep; jacket lightly surface worn, surface peeling away a little at base of spine, short diagonal crease at bottom of front flap]. Ten stories, ranging in subject from spinsters to good time girls, from dogs to politicians. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
"Happy Families Are All Alike" (a film script); in Boulevard, No. 31 & 32 (Vol. 11, Nos. 1-2, Spring 1996)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Drexel University. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. NOISBN . [tight and unread, just a bit of edgewear here and there]. Trade PB B&W Photographs This double issue of the literary quarterly also includes short stories by Stephen Dixon ("The School Bus"), Donald Hall ("Lake Paradise"), Joyce Carol Oates ("We Were Worried About You"), and others, plus non-fiction and poetry. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Happy Families
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (c.1968). First Edition. Hardcover. [boards slightly bowed, minor shelfwear/soiling to bottom edge; jacket has a couple of small tears and some wrinkling at base of spine, a little dog-earing at top of spine, minor soiling]. Review copy (with publisher's slip and press release laid in) of this author's first novel, about "a man of intelligence, uncertainty and goodwill, who returns to New York City in search of his seventeen-year-old daughter, only to discover t... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Happy to Be Here
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good+. 1983. Unstated ed. Softcover. [good clean copy; moderate edgewear, a little browning at page edges]. Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Hard Candy: A Book of Stories [limited edition, in slipcase]
|
|
[New York]: New Directions. Very Good+. (c.1954). Limited ed. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) in Good+ slipcase [book is solid and clean, moderate soiling/darkening to spine, a couple of light blue ink stains (bleeding from slipcase, looks like) along rear hinge; slipcase worn at edges/corners, but intact (no splitting), with paper label on front indicating "Limited Edition" with $8.50 price]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hardscrub
|
|
|
Houston TX: Arte Publico Press. Very Good-. (c.1990). Unstated ed. Softcover. 1-55885-005-8 . (pictorial wraps) [worn at edges and corners, vertical crease in front cover, reading creases in spine]. Trade PB "Hardscrub is vegetation so tough and resilient that it can withstand the heat, aridity and wind of West Texas. Lionel G. Garcia's third novel examines characters who live hard in this hard land. Garcia's central character comes of age while trying to salvage his identity and his fam... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Harlan's Race [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Beverly Hills CA: Wildcat Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-9641099-0-5 . [nice tight clean copy, bottom rear corner very lightly bumped, otherwise as new; jacket shows very mild surface wear]. INSCRIBED generically ("Love") and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Sequel to the author's landmark 1974 novel "The Front Runner," following that book's main character, track coach Harlan Brown, and his life in the wake of the murder of his young at... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|



![Half-Angel [*SIGNED*] Half-Angel [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/267/957/378957267.0.m.jpg)

![The Hallelujah Side [*SIGNED*] The Hallelujah Side [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/736/545/8545736.0.m.jpg)









![Hard Candy: A Book of Stories [limited edition, in slipcase] Hard Candy: A Book of Stories [limited edition, in slipcase]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/083/545/8545083.0.m.jpg)
![Harlan's Race [*SIGNED*] Harlan's Race [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/449/544/8544449.0.m.jpg)