Titles starting with H from Commonplace Books
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (3)
| 1) |
Had We Never Loved
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992 The 2nd Volume of the League of the Jeweled Men. Spine is slightly slanted; shelf wear and mild bumping to edges and spine extremities; tape from old dust jacket protector on boards; library stamp on rear free endpaper; binding is still tight and pages are pretty clean. The dust jacket has a library sticker on the spine and two on the back; it has been recovered in a new mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1994 Tiny bump on top front edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Half Moon Street
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine, 2000 Inspector Thomas Pitt & Charlotte Pitt mystery set in Victorian England Dust jacket in a protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hard Eight
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002 8th Stephanie Plum Mystery. Signed by author. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Harlot By the Side of the Road: Forbidden Tales of the Bible
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballentine Books, 1987 A retelling and contemporary analysis of stories from the Old Testament filled with sex, violence, and scandal. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Harry Chronicles
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995 Author's first novel featuring Florida pubowner and part-time private investigator Harry Rice. Winner of the Private Eye Writer's of America/St. Martin's Press award for best first P.I. novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scholastic, 2002 2nd Harry Potter story. New, unread book.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000 Fourth Harry Potter story. Mild bumping to spine heel and bottom corners. Dust jacket is bright and clean, free of any defects, and is in a new Brodart protective cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2005 1st American Edition. New, unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2003 5th Harry Potter story. Clean, square copy; mild bumping to spine; faint rubbing to corners. Dust jacket in a new Brodart protective cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 1998 First Harry Potter story. Clean, square copy; faint spine bump - has been read, but carefully. Dust jacket is bright and clean, free of any defects, and is in a new Brodart protective cover. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Harvard's Education
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Mira Books, 1998 This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears a... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Harvest
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1996 Spine ends and front bottom corner bumped, else Fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hearse Case Scenario
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 2002 A Hitchcock Sewell Mystery. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs of author's third mystery novel. Signed by author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Hearse You Came In On
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 2000 1st Hitchcock Sewell Mystery. Author's first mystery novel. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Hearse You Came In On
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 2000 1st Hitchcock Sewell Mystery. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs of author's first mystery novel. Signed by author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hearse of a Different Color
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 2001 A Hitchcock Sewell Mystery. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs of author's second mystery novel. Small bump at bottom of spine and light crease on rear bottom edge of covers. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Heart of Justice
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1995 This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Heart of a Warrior
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2001 Last story in the futuristic trilogy started with Warrior's Woman (Tedra de Arr). This is her son Dalden's story. Nice square, tight, clean copy. Dust jacket is in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Heart of the Lonely Exile
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 1991 Emerald Ballad #2. Smooth, straight spine; very faint toning along page edges. Appears unread.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|