Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H.M. Stanley's Wonderful Adventures in Africa
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Excelsior Publishing Company, 1890. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus, a Salesman's Sample/order book. Brown cloth binding with fancy blindstamped cover. Illustrations in black and white and color. Attached to the front paste-down are two special bindings that were offered (perhaps not as popular; Quercus has never encountered them). In the rear are publisher's adverts and the ledger for orders (alas, all blank!). There is no publication location, but per WorlCat, Excelsi... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hail and Farewell! (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1925. George Moore's famous (and controversial) memoir of the Irish literary life in Dublin,. Originally published in three volumes, Moore reworked it into two for this edition, which was LIMITED to 780 sets and SIGNED by Moore on the Limitation page. This are Near Fine copies of the First Edition Thus. Two volumes, 478 pages and 435 pages respectively. Clean and fresh laid-paper text. Gray-green boards with parchment spine and paper label, generally following the attractive d... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Hall of Mirrors
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Robert Stones's first novel, winner of a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship and a Faulkner Award. A psychedelic tour-de-force set in New Orleans during Mardi Gras. A Near Fine copy of the Third Printing of the First Edition.Clean text. Black and gray cloth binding with embossed design. First state DJ is unclipped; light shelf rub; a few small chips & two closed tears. Still, very attractive despite noted flaws. In a plastic protective cover.. Third Printing. Hard Co... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Hand
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1990. Russian author. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. In plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Handful of Blackberries
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1953. One of the great writers of the mid-twentieth century. Bright copy, very Slight sunning to top of boards, what appears to be ink erasure on front paste-down. DJ is clipped, with a stamped price on lbottom of flap. Slight stain top of front panel, very mild edgewear; cellotape residue on inside. Inan archival protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handwriting
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stuart, 1998. Poetry by the celebrated author. First Canadian Edition. Fine in unclipped DJ; in plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harry Lorrequer
|
|
|
New York: Worthington, 1888. Lever's works were incredibly popular in the 19th century, and were printed by many publishers in different editions (there was no copyright protection in America). This edition is a Very Good Plus copy of the "Franklin Edition," the First Edition Thus by Worthington, not listed in WorldCat. Decorative bright red cloth binding , blindstamped, with gilt lettering on the spine. 341 pages, clean but evenly tanned. Light wear, mildly bumped, with the gutters starting ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hasen
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. Intriguing novel of the Holocaust. A Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). The striking DJ (design by LidiaFerrara), with an illustration by Rockwell Kent, is unclipped, tiny bit of a wrinkle and light soil on rear panel, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hatbox Baby
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 2000. Author's third novel, set at the 1933 World's Fair. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Red and tan paper boards with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Healer
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Eighth novel by the great Israeli novelist to be published in English. Translation by Jeffrey M. Green. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Tiniest hint of sunfade at the margins. In an unclipped DJ with only a tiny wrinkle top of front panel, else Fine. In an archival plastic protective cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bascove. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Heart of the Order
|
|
|
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, 1989. Anthology of Boswell's favorite pieces. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Black paper-covered boards with black cloth spine and silver lettering. Clean, fresh text. In a Fine, unclipped dustjacket in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Heartbreak House, Great Catherine, and Playlets of the War
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1919. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition (which precedes the English). Green cloth binding, moderately soiled, showing a bit of wear at the head and foot of the spine. The paper spine label is chipped, although mostly readable. Clean text; 295 pages. Previous-owner signature on the FFEP. A serviceable copy of one of Shaw's greatest plays.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hello America
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1988. One hesitates to pigeonhole the late great English writer within the confines of "science fiction," but there he is. This is also a "wicked satire" on America. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Gray paper boards with a blue cloth spine and silver lettering. The dustjacket is Very Good Plus, with a crease and small closed tear on the bottom of the front panel. In a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near F... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hell's Angels. The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. The Gonzo-journalist's first book. His year as a "friend" of the outlaw biker gang ended when he was almost beaten to death. First Edition copy (stated First Printing). Black cloth with red and silver lettering/decoration, still very bright. This copy has a faint stain on the fore-edge; previous owner name on FFEP. Unclipped DJ has several small chips: spine, upper edge of front panel, upper edge of rear flap; slight creases on the flaps. Still, a presentable repr... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$550.00
|
|
| 15) |
Henry Adams
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1933. James Truslow Adams (1878-1949) was not related to the famous namesake political family he chronicled in two books. Although not an academic, he was well-regarded for his popular histories, and won a Pulitzer in 1929. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Dark brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and bright text. Evidence of sticker removal on FFEP. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Henry James' Midnight Song
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. An historical & literary crime novel set in turn-of-the-century Vienna, with Sigmund Freud and Henry James among the suspects. Fine in unclipped DJ (RM to bottom, else Fine). Plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Here Lies. An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1985. Autobiography of one of the acknowledged masters of intrigue and suspense. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering; clean and fresh text. It is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the Title Page. The dustwrapper is unclipped and Fine; in an archival plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 18) |
Heritage Book of American Indian Legends
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1968. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition, a typically beautiful production by Heritage. Edited by Allan A. MacFarlane from the writings of Schoolcraft, Boas, Grinnell, and others. Illustrated by Everett Gee Jackson. Large octavo; tan linen binding with red cloth spine. No dustjacket; slipcased, as issued. Two tiny discolorations on the spine, else Fine. The case shows hardly any indication of use.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Herne's Egg and Other Plays
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1938. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing). Black cloth binding with silver titles, blindstamped. 136 pages; clean and fresh text. This American edition also contains "A Full Moon in March," and a new version of "The King of the Great Clock Tower" that Yeats rewrote in verse. Light wear, very mild bumps; previous-owner signature on FFEP, else Fine. Lacking the dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edit... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hero and Leander. Begun By Christopher Marlowe and Finished By George Chapman
|
|
|
New York: Maddox & Gray, 1927. A lovely small press offering of this classic. Printed by the Brothers Johnson at the Windsor Press, San Francisco. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus. Creamy white paper boards with gilt lettering; lightly bumped, perhaps starting to tan. Text is clean, fresh, and bright. The dustjacket is unclipped and Near Fine; tiny closed tear on the top of the front panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|