Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 984
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (482)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (783)
Paperback (184)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (355)
Signed (84)

Filter by country:
United States (984)

Filter by price:
1) H.G. WELLS AND THE CULMINATING APE
Kemp, Peter

New York:: St. Martin's Press,. VG+/VG. 1982. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Short tear on rear panel of dust jacket, which also shows scratching/indent ations but still a nice copy. Stamp on first free endpaper designating it a gift to The Atlanta Project. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



2) H: The Story of Heathcliff's Journey Back to Wuthering Heights
Haire-Sargeant, Lin

New York:: Pocket Books,. VG/VG. 1992. Hardcover. 0671777009 . Attractive first printing hardback. Internally bright. DJ bit edgeworn (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



3) THE HAAR INTEGRAL
Nachbin, Leopoldo

Princeton, N. J. :: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. ,. VG/VG-. 1965. Hardcover. Hardback in blue cloth covers which remain clean, bright; pages tight, clean, though evenly browned due to paper quality. Translated into English from the Portuguese by Lulu Bechtolsheim. DJ shows light wear but no major flaws such as tears. NOT library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



4) HABAN POTTERY
Krisztinkovish, Bela

Budapest:: Corvina Press,. VG+/VG-. 1962. Hardcover. Covers/contents clean, bright, tight. 48 plates; text in Eng. DJ worn. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



5) HABANOS: The Story of the Havana Cigar
Stout, Nancy

Rizzoli,. 1997. Hardcover. 0847820068 . Scant cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ edgewear. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



6) THE HABITAT GUIDE TO BIRDING
Mc Elroy, Thomas P

New York:: Random House,. 1974. Hardcover. Second printing in very good condition with a bit of edge fading due to age in a near very good dust jacket with several one-inch or less closed tears, minimal edgewear and rubbing, bit of yellowing of DJ flaps. ; ; 257 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$9.00



7) HABITATS DE L'AGE DU BRONZE A LYON-VAISE (RHONE)
Jacquet, Pierre, et al

Paris:: Editions De La Maison Des Sciences De L'Homme,. VG/NONE. 1998. Softcover. Covers glossy w/light, very minor wear, including scratching on rear panel; pages clean, tight, unmarked. 251 pages with many illustrations in oversize softbound format. Covers "Bronze Age occupations ... carried out during the construction of the northern ring road around the city of Lyon. "; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



8) HADRIAN AND THE CITIES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Boatwright, Mary T

Princeton University Press,. F/NF. 2000. Hardcover. 0691048894 . Covers/contents pristine; DJ glossy w/only faint signs of wear, if that. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$50.00



9) HAIFA OR LIFE IN THE HOLY LAND, 1882-1885
Oliphant, Laurence

Jerusalem:: Canaan Publishing House,. 1976. Hardcover. B0006D1NHU . Hardcover reprint with introduction by Rechavam Zeevy; first published in 1887 under the title Haifa, or Life in Modern Palestine. Navy cloth covers clean, with light wear; hinges sound, uncracked. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$70.00



10) HAIL TO THE CANDIDATE Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith

Washington: Smithsonian Press. NF/NONE. 1992. Softcover. 1560981784 . An extremely attractive copy with only a hint of cover rubbing. Tight, bright, internally clean. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$13.00



11) HAITI AND THE HAITIAN DIASPORA IN THE WIDER CARIBBEAN
Zacair, Philippe, ed

University Press of Florida,. VG+/NONE. 2010. Hardcover. 9780813034614 . Hardback with scant wear; appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$48.00



12) HAITIANS IN NEW YORK CITY: Transnationalism and Hometown Associations
Pierre-Louis, Francois

University Press Of Florida,. VG+/NONE. 2006. Hardcover. 0813029368 . Hardback with scant wear; appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$42.00



13) HALE-MANO: A LEGEND OF OLD HAWAI'I
David Guard

Celestial Arts,. 1981. Hardcover. 0897420489 . Bright covers, w/minimal edgewear; pgs clean, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



14) THE HALF PINT FLASK
Heyward, Dubose

New York:: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. ,. 1929. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Black cloth covers show light shelfwear; gilt spine lettering dulled/age-darkened, although front panel lettering remains bright. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, unmarked, with minor darkening due to age. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



15) HALF SAVAGE AND HARDY AND FREE: Women and Rural Radicalism in the Nineteenth-Century Novel
Weissman, Judith

Wesleyan University Press,. VG/VG. 1987. Hardcover. 0819551791 . Hardback first edition with clean covers and contents. Light, minor DJ wear, mainly confined to edges. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



16) THE HALF-MAD LORD: Thomas Pitt 2nd Baron Camelford (1775-1804)
Tolstoy, Nikolai

Holt, Rinehart And Winston,. VG/VG-. 1978. Hardcover. 003047261X . Covers/contents clean, bright; DJ worn w/foxing, abrasions (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



17) HALFTONE REPRODUCTION GUIDE
Sternbach, Harvey

Great Neck, New York:. 1965. Hardcover. Hardbound copy in spiral format with textured brown cloth showing white spotting. Front free endpaper shows previous owner's name/address label and small spots. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. MUSTY ODOR. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$9.00



18) HALLOWED GROUND : BATTLEFIELDS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Hunt, Harrison

New York:: Mallard Press,. VG-/G+. 1990. Hardcover. 0792452135 . Cover soil/scratches/rubbing. DJ edgeworn/rubbed with tears. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$28.00



19) HALLOWED GROUND: Battlefields of the CIVIL War
Hunt, Harrison

Moore & Moore Publishing,. VG/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0792452135 . Oversize hardcover with minor shelfwear. Covers and contents very clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. Hinges sound, uncracked. DJ glossy with minor indentations (no tears) Photos by Alan Briere.. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



20) HALLSTATT: Die Salzhandelsmetropole Des Ersten Jahrtausends Vor Christus in Den Alpen
Kromer, Karl

Wien:: Naturhistorisches Museum,. 1963. Softcover. Softbound format with light cover wear; pages tight, unmarked. Illustrated. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 984
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy