Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)Fine or New (69)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (119)
Signed (14)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (151)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H.G. WELLS
|
|
|
East Essex, England: Wayland Publishers. Near Fine. [1988]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1852104899 . Binding sound and tight. Cover has a few scratches and a small scuff near the top front corner. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ as issued. ; Life & Works; Photographs and Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
HABIT FOR DEATH: A Nicky D'Amico Mystery
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN: Midnight Ink. New. [2006]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0738708364 . Signed by author on half-title page. New book. ; 0.7 x 8 x 5 Inches; 279 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
HAIL MADAM JAZZ: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New Castle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe Books. Near Fine. [1992]. Trade paperback. 1852242086 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Small black mark on bottom text block. Pages clean and unmarked. Inscribed by author on half-title page. ; 8.5 x 0.5 x 5.5 Inches; 160 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
HAMILTON'S BLESSING: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Our National Debt
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1997]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802713238 . Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE HANDBOOK OF BRITISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN MARKS
|
|
|
New York, London: Frederick A. Praeger. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1968]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Appears to be brand new book. Perfect condition. Black cloth binding with gold printing. DJ is bright yellow with black and red printing. ; Drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A HANDBOOK OF ELEMENTARY BIRD STUDY
|
|
|
Perth, W. Australia: Paterson Brokensha Pty. Ltd.. Very Good. 1955. Hardcover. Binding sound. Light green cloth binding with black printing on spine has minimal wear at head and tail of spine. The corners are lightly bumped. The pages are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Eight Color Plates, drawings, BW photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
HANDBOOK OF ECLECTIC PSYCHOTHERAPY
|
|
|
New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1986]. Hardcover. 0876304226 . Book has some spotting on top edge of text block, else fine. No marks in book. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
HANDBOOK OF RIGGING: For Construction and Industrial Operations
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. [1964]. Third Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Lightly bumped upper corner, else fine-as new in a DJ that has wear, chipping and sunning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
HARDCASTLE [ADVANCE READING COPY]
|
|
|
New York: Richard Marek. Very Good. [1980]. Advance Reading copy. Softcover. Advance Reading copy in wraps. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2003]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 043935806X . Book is fine. The only flaw is a 1/4" glue mark on the back cover near the border between the cloth and paper. ; Patterned blue paper covers with gray cloth spine. Metallic blue lettering. ; Book 5; Drawings; 2.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 896 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
HASKELL OF GETTYSBURG: His Life and Civil War Papers
|
|
|
Kent, Ohio And London, England: Kent State University Press. Fine. [1989]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0873383869 . Appears to be brand new book in as new condition. ; Maps, photograph; 0.75 x 8.99 x 5.93 Inches; 258 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HAWKS OF NORTH AMERICA: Their Field Identification and Feeding Habits
|
|
|
New York: The National Association of Audubon Societies. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hard cover. Black cloth cover with light wear. Spine is darkened. Gilt lettering on spine faded, clear on front. Spine slightly cocked. Binding sound. Previous owner's name and date, place of purchase on ffep. There is foxing on the leaves near the endpapers, rest of pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. Includes many color illustration. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 140 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
HEALTH EFFECTS OF LOW-FREQUENCY ELECTRIC AND MAGNETIC FIELDS
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1992. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear and a few creases. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Orau 92/F8. Chapters include: Characteristics of ELM EM fields and Nature of Exposures; Relevant Principles of Epidemiology and Data Analysis; Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on Growth Control; Epidemiologic Studies of Cancer and Extremely Low Frequency Electric and Magnetic Field Exposures; Reproducti... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HEART OF A MAN: A Naval Pilot's Vietnam Diary
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1991]. Reprint. Hardcover. 1557502242 . Book is fine--as new. DJ has minimal wear-rubbing- at corners, edges. No tears. ; Photographs; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5 Inches; 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
HEAVEN AND HELL
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. [1956]. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth over spine and light blue boards. Red lettering on spine and top board. There is wear at head and tail of spine, a few very short tears at head of spine. Endpapers have some light foxing. Interior otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sound. DJ has some wear and tear at edges and some chipping. Upper one inch over spine is torn but most is still attached (including ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
HEIRS OF THE FIRE
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1997]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0449000257 . Book is fine, DJ has minimal wear. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 325 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 17) |
HERBERT SPENCER
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Makers of the Nineteenth Century; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
HERE, THERE BE DRAGONS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Fine+. 2006. Advance Review Copy. Trade Paperback. As new Advance Review Copy in trade paperback format. ; Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica; 1.4 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
HERE [UNCORRECTED GALLEY PROOF] A Novel
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, Inc.. Good+. [1997]. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Softcover uncorrected proof in yellow wraps with black lettering. Cover and about half of pages have light crease. ; 0.82 x 8.52 x 5.77 Inches; 165 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
HERETICUS: A Warhammer 40,000 Novel
|
|
|
Nottingham, UK: Games Workshop. New. [2002]. First US Edition; First Printing. Mass Market Paperbac. 074344308X . Brand new book in as new condition. 1st US edition. ; The Eisenhorn Trilogy, Book 3; 0.81 x 6.94 x 4.34 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
