Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Filter by price:
1) H : The Story of Heathcliff's Journey Back to Wuthering Heights
HAIRE-SARGENT, Lin

NY: Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671777009. 292 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, very lightly edgeworn. A lovely copy. ; 'Out in the world on his own again, Heathcliff is groomed into a gentleman, encounters old rivals, and prepares to face his beloved Cathy again in a speculative novel on Heathcliff's three-year absence from Wuthering Heights.' . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Wuthering Heights, Seq... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



2) Hanna's Daughters : a Novel of Three Generations
Fredriksson, Marianne

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1998. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345426649. 345 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped; top edges of boards have an indentation. Dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly edgeworn. ; This international bestseller is the story of three Swedish women, daughter, mother, and grandmother, that spans more than one hundred years. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Sweden, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.25



3) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
ROWLING, J. K

London: Bloomsbury. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1998. First Australian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747538492. 251 pages; A lovely copy. Spine tail bumped, dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. First edition, first printing of the Australian edition printed and bound by Australian Print Group, Maryborough, Vic but published by Bloomsbury, London. The cover art and format of this edition is very similar to the British first edition. "First published in Great Britain in 1997" printed in erro... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$387.75



4) Heart Of A Woman
Angelou, Maya

NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394512731. 272 pages; Corners bumped, newspaper clipping announcing an appearance by the author pasted on front endpaper; white dust wrapper has yellowed edges. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn and spine slightly chipped; one small chip on front flap.; The fourth volume of the author's autobiography chronicles the relationship with her son. An Oprah selection.. Catalogs: Memoir. Keywords: Oprah Book Cl... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.00



5) Heart of the West
Williamson, Penelope

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+. 1995. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0671508229. 591 pages; Advance reader copy.; Publisher's info laid in. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



6) Heat Wave
Lively, Penelope

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060174765. 215 pages; White boards soiled, book slightly cocked. Dust wrapper, not price cut, slightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Author won the Booker Prize for 'Moon Tiger'. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



7) The Heat of the Day
BOWEN, Elizabeth

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1949. Hardcover. 372 pages; Green cloth boards lightly dampstained on bottom of front board. Spine head and tail bumped, page edges lightly browned. First edition stated but looks like a book club edition. Front flap of dust wrapper glued to front pastedown. No dust wrapper.; Stella Rodney is in love with Robert, an important government official who can not tell herabout the work he is involved in. Harrison, an unpleasant man, full of mysteriously obtained information, ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



8) Heavy Weather
WODEHOUSE, P. G

NY: Triangle Books. Fair. c1933,1938. Reprint. Hardcover. 314 pages; Clean pages age browned with several short closed tears in top margins. Blue cloth binding has a sunned spine and is soiled, top of page edges soiled. Corners and spine ends bumped and fraying, some to boards. Previous owner signature and address label on front free endpaper. No dust wrapper. A reading copy only.; Hapless Monty Bodkin must keep a job for one year to win his lady love, Gertrude Butterwick. His efforts to achieve this involv... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



9) Hello Darling, Are You Working?
EVERETT, Rupert

NY: Avon Books. Very Good+. c1992,1994. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 038072152x. B&W Illustrations; 232 pages; A nice copy with faint cover creases and light edgewear. Page edges faintly yellowed. ; Fast paced, 'decadently comedic', novel by the actor from "My Best Friend's Wedding" and "An Ideal Husband". 'Any resemblance between his novel and his actual life is undoubtably coincidental. The book is based on a series of thinly disguised lies.' Rhys Waveral is an ex-soap opera star that learns that... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.25



10) Hen Frigates : Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail
DRUETT, Joan

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684839687. 274 pages; Book looks unread; black remainder mark on bottom edge, spine tail very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; 'The author has used journal entries and passages of letters penned by the intrepid 19th century women who ran households aboard the "hen frigates," (any ship with the captain's wife on board). Druett paints a vivi... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



11) Hidden River
Jameson, Storm

London: MacMillan. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1955. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 266 pages; Green cloth binding is edgeworn and has bumped corners, and spine ends. Dust wrapper, price cut, has a soiled white back and is lightly edgeworn. ; A story of post-World War II France. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, France, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.75



12) Highland Fling
MITFORD, Nancy

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1931,1975. Hardcover. 185 pages. Spine ends and one bottom corner very lightly bumped, a few tiny spots to page edges. Clipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy of a somewhat scarce, enjoyable, book.; <b>This delightful novel was the first written by this witty author. It is set in the Highlands between World Wars I and II. 'Very possibly the Scottish Highlands will never be the same after the Bright Young Things m... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$46.75



13) Hills is Lonely, The
BECKWITH, Lillian

London: Arrow Books. Very Good c1959,1985. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Faint spine creases, very light edgewear, page edges pale brown. A nice copy. ; <B>The first in this author's series of stories about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. This volume is listed as non-fiction but later books in the series say fiction. After reading it, let us know which you think it is. :-)</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



14) Hippopotamus
FRY, Stephen

NY: Soho Press. Very Good. c1994,1996. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 1569470545. 292 pages; No spine or cover creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, remainder mark on top edge. ; 'In his second novel, Fry introduces readers to Ted Wallace: failed poet, failed theater critic, failed father and husband, shameless womanizer, and self-confessed alcoholic. Fired from his newspaper and disgusted with a world that undervalues him, he seeks a few months repose and free drink at the country mansion of his old friend, ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.75



15) Hollow Hills
Stewart, Mary

New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1973. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688001793. 498 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped; blue cloth boards soiled, binding is good and tight. Dust wrapper, not price cut, edgeworn, a 1 1/2" tear bottom of rear panel, another shorter tear on front panel, a few creases. ; Second volume in Stewart's enchanting Arthurian series. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Arthurian Legend, Merlin. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.25



16) Holy Thief, The
PETERS, Ellis [Edith Pargeter]

New York: Mysterious Press. Very Good. c1992, 1994. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0446403636. 237 pages; Spine and cover creases, spine a bit curved, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Number nineteen in the Brother Cadfael series takes place in Shrewsbury, England during the autumn of 1144. Rising flood waters and visiting monks endanger the abbey's sacred relic, the remains of Saint Winifred.; Brother Cadfael. Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: British Woma... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$4.50



17) Homeland
Jakes, John

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385417241. 785 pages; Previous owner information inked out on front pastedown; dust wrapper, not price cut, has edgewear. ; The story of the Crown family of Chicago from 1890-1900.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Chicago, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



18) Honourable Estate : a Novel of Transition
BRITTAIN, Vera

London: Virago Modern Classics. Very Good. c1936, 2000. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 1860497829. 587 pages; No spine creases, faint edgewear, one cover corner creased, page edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. ; The story of three marriages during the years 1890-1930, a time of great social change. The title refers to 'holy matrimony' as well as the changing status of women. This edition has an introduction by Mark Bostridge, one of VB's authorised biographers.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fict... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



19) Hook, The [Fatal Journey] and An Eye for an Eye
KATCHA, Vahe

London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1963. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 171 pages. Spine ends and corners bumped, some edges worn almost to boards. Burgundy covers and yellowed page edges soiled. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly soiled and yellowed. It is edgworn with several small chips and closed tears.; <b>Both titles in this omnibus edition were made into films. Both books are 'concerned with what happens to fairly normal lives when a black obsession is thrust o... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$32.00



20) Hotel Du Lac
BROOKNER, Anita

NY: Pantheon. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1984. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394542150. 184 pages; Red remainder mark on bottom edge extends to bumped spine foot. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a sunned spine.; Brookner won the Booker Prize for this sad and funny novel told in retrospect by Edith Hope (known professionally as romance writer Veronica Wilde) who has been "banished" to the Hotel du Lac in Switzerland - but for what? As she "recovers" she ob... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy