Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (172)
Signed (13)
With photos (225)

Filter by country:
United States (238)

Filter by price:
1) Haiku And Camera
Walker, Ardus Manley

Haiku And Camera
Kernville, CA: Sierra Trails. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Beautifully bound in black cloth with silver lettering. Signed by photogrpaher and author on title page. This volume is accompanied by a second parallel volume, which is unbound, suitable for framing. ; Stunning Black and White photos accompanied with original Haiku. Printed on high gloss paper on one side only. Unbound volume suitable for framing. Unique combination of both bound and unbound volumes... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$125.00



2) Hail Columbia
Beatty, Patricia

Hail Columbia
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Top front dust jacket has a small shadow of a previous owner's sticker and also some fuzziness where the paper was lifted off ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



3) Hail Columbia
Beatty, Patricia

Hail Columbia
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth shows light wear, but with tape residue on front/rear cover. Tape stains to front/rear endpapers. Signed by author on front free endpaper. "For Carolyn with best wishes. Patricia Beatty ("Aunt Columbia" sort of! ) May 1971". Dust jacket shows limited wear. NAP indicates First Printing. ; 251 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



4) Half A Moon And One Whole Star
Dragonwagon, Crescent; & Pinkney, Jerry (Illustrator)

Half A Moon And One Whole Star
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First American Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0027331202 . Text is clean. Blue boards with cloth spine. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear. Signed by illustrator 'To Jxxx - Happy Reading - 11-29-95 - Jerry Pinkney'. ; 1987 Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award Winner. ; Color Illustrations; 10.5 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages; Signed by Illustrator . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



5) Half Moon Investigations
Colfer, Eoin

Half Moon Investigations
New York: Disney-Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786849576 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light edgwear, tiny chip along top edge of front panel of DJ. States First American Edition with full number line. ; 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



6) Half-hours With My Guide
Brengle, Mrs. Colonel (Elizabeth Swift )

Half-hours With My Guide
London: The Salvation Army Book Department. Good+ with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription . on front free endpaper. Covers show wear, with some rubbing at corners. . Front hinge shaken. Light freying of cloth at spine.. 1914. Hardcover. Myoles (Bibliography of Salvation Army Literature in English 1865-1987) N126; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



7) Hallelujah Harry Commemorating the Centennial Year of the Pacific Garden Mission, 1877-1977
Anderson, Ken

Hallelujah Harry Commemorating the Centennial Year of the Pacific Garden  Mission, 1877-1977
Chicago, IL: Pacific Garden Mission. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust Jacket shows shelfwear along spine, light rubbing and fading on spine. ; From Dust Jacket: Few men become a legend in their time. Those who do often ignore the fact or seem oblivious to it. Harry Saulnier would contest such a label being attached to his name and accomplishments. Read this book, however, and you will likely agree that the label is inevi... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



8) Hallowed Were The Gold Dust Trails The Story of the Pioneer Priests of Northern California
Walsh, Henry L

Hallowed Were The Gold Dust Trails The Story of the Pioneer Priests of  Northern California
Santa Clara, CA: University of Santa Clara Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green boards with gilt lettering. Cover shows light wear. 1947 second printing. ; 559 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



9) Hallowing The Home With Helpful Hints For Parents
Harrison, Norman B

Hallowing The Home With Helpful Hints For Parents
Pontiac, MI: First Baptist Church. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Corners bumped.. 1940. Stapled wraps. 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



10) Hand Bookbinding A Manual of Instruction
Watson, Aldren A

Hand Bookbinding A Manual of Instruction
New York: Bell Publications. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Black boards with red . spine strap. Light damp staining to bottom edge of cover. Dust jacet . shows edgewear, with light water damage along bottom edge.. 1963. Hardcover. 93 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



11) A Handbook On Human Relations
Clinchy, Everett R

New York: Farrar, Straus and Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Black boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows shelftwear/scuffing, small hole in spine of DJ, chipping at ends and corners. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; 146 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



12) The Handbook Of Real Estate Investment
Campbell, Don G

The Handbook Of Real Estate Investment
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows limited . shelfwear. Dust jacket is intact, with light rubbing at head/base . of spine and corners, but almost fully sun faded along spine.. 1968. Hardcover. 306 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



13) Handcarts to Zion The Story of a Unique Western Migration 1856-1860
Hafen, Leroy R. & Ann W

Handcarts to Zion  The Story of a Unique Western Migration 1856-1860
Glendale, CA: Arthur H Clark Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Pioneers Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Brown cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. White spot on front cover. Grease penciled number on front free endpaper. This is the "Pioneers Edition". ; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



14) Handling Your Hormones The "Straight Scoop" on Love & Sexuality
Burns, Jim

Eugene, OR: Harvest House Publishers, Inc.. Very Good; Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal shelfwear.. March 1986. Paperback. 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



15) Hannah and the Homunculus
Hassler, Kurt & Darnell, Kathryn L. (Illustrator)

Hannah and the Homunculus
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1585360430 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows almost no wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket show limited wear, light edgewear along top edge. ; From publishers: Homunculus knows the power of words. After all, it was a word that gave him life. Preoccupied with increasing his vocabulary, Homunculus takes words from people and Hannah is no exception. And the morning after Homuncul... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



16) Hans Brinker Or The Silver Skates
Dodge, Mary Mapes; Winter, Milo (Illustrator)

Hans Brinker Or The Silver Skates
New York: Rand McNally & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. B000FEVREO . Text is clean. Front free endpaper, frontis, half title page and title page creased up center. Previous owner name stamp on half title page. Heavy pictorial binding shows normal wear, corners bumped, ends of spine rubbed. ; Windermere Readers School Edition; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



17) Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tale Author
Garst, Shannon

Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tale Author
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with typical library marks bottom text edge, front/rear pastedowns/endpapers and title page. Front free endpaper damaged. Library binding, issued w/o dust jacket. Call tag on spine. Black ink mark on front free endpaper. ; Piper Books; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



18) Happily Ever After? : Down The Lane Again Slowly, Part II
Hill, Laura Lillian

Happily Ever After? : Down The Lane Again Slowly, Part II
Coarsegold, CA: Hill & Hill. Good+. 1992. Softcover. Text is clean. Cover shows some wear, corners of cover are curling. Light rubbing to lower text edge. ; From back cover: . . . After writing that account in a first volume, Down the Lane Again Slowly, it again seemed appropriate to continue the narrative for, not only did the family enjoy the stories, but a lot of other dear people did to. So, now, this second story of life through the decades of the 1940s and 1950s with all its ups and downs, j... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



19) Happiness Is A Sad Song
Schultz, Charles

Happiness Is A Sad Song
San Francisco, CA: Determined Productions, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Decorated square boards show light wear. Small chip in bottom edge of front cover. Dust jacket shows edgewear, one wrinkle on front panel, chipping at spine. Presumed First Edition. ; B&W Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



20) Happiness Is A Sad Song
Schultz, Charles

Happiness Is A Sad Song
San Francisco, CA: Determined Productions, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Decorated square boards show light wear. Dust jacket shows edgewear, one wrinkle on front panel, chipping at spine and edges. Presumed First Edition. ; B&W Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy