Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (104)
Filter by country:
United States (104)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H.L. Mencken: A Portrait From Memory
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1956. First Edition. Very Good +/good. 240 p.; 22 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title on black square. Illustrated dust jacket. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper of William and Caroline Purcell. Includes biographical note, a Mencken chronology, a Mencken bibliography, and dramatis personae. First Edition. "[T]he real Mencken, as distinct from Mencken the myth, was known only to a few people--and best of all, perhaps, to Charles Angoff, who was closely associated w... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.95
|
|
| 2) |
H.R.H.: A Character Study of the Prince of Wales [the future Edward VIII]
|
|
London, Eng.: Hodder & Stoughton, 1926. Very Good -. 285 p.: color frontispiece, 23 leaves of black-and-white photographs; 25 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. "H.R.H." is gilt-stamped on the front cover. No dust jacket. The tissue-guarded frontispiece is from a painting of the prince riding Forest Witch. No date of publication, but presumably the 1926 edition, as the 1928 edition has significantly fewer leaves of illustration. Nicely illustrated with many photographs ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hail Columbia
|
|
Boston, Mass.: Oliver Ditson, 1852. Good +. Arranged by Petri. 3, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. This is number 18 in the series "The Young Pianist's Companion, A Selection of Popular Airs Arranged in the Easiest Manner as Duetts for the Piano Forte." 48 pieces from this series are listed on the title page. Printed by Weller & Greene. Published jointly with: New York: J.E. Gould & Co.; New Orleans: Tyler & Hewitt; Cleveland: S. Brainard; and Boston: C.C. Clapp & Co. Upper right-... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hamiltoniad: or, The Effects of Discord: An Original Poem in Two Books. With an Appendix; Containing a Number of Interesting Papers Relative to the Late Unfortunate Duel
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: D. Hogan, 1804. Very Good -. By a young gentleman of Philadelphia." Attributed to Joseph R. Hopkins. viii, [3], 12-40, [1], 34-55, [1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Disbound from a nonce volume. Early American Imprints, 2nd series (Shaw & Shoemaker), 6497. Bibliotheca Hamiltoniana, 73. Joseph R. Hopkins, to whom this work has been attributed, was admitted to the Philadelphia bar in December 1804. The author wrote this poem to honor Alexander Hamilton, killed in a duel on July 11... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 5) |
Handbook of American Sheet Music: Second Series
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Harry Dichter, 1953. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Compiled and edited by Harry Dichter and Bernice Larrabee. "A Catalog of Sheet Music for Sale by Harry Dichter." [8], 49, [1] p.: illustrations; 23 cm. Blue paper covers with a photograph of Harry Dichter on the front cover. Covers included in pagination. First leaf folded. Harry Dichter played an important role in the early collection and study of American sheet music. In Very Good- Condition: spine is sunned; front cover ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook of Birds of Eastern North America: with keys to the species and descriptions of their plumages, nests, and eggs, their distribution and migrations and a brief account of their haunts and habits
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1907. Seventh edition. [2], xiv, 431 p.: color, tissue-guarded frontispiece, 1 double-leaf color chart, 18 leaves of black-and-white plates, 115 in-text line drawings; 19 cm. Blue-green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title; black cover illustrations. Back fixed endpaper printed with a 6-inch ruler along the fore-edge. Includes bibliographical references (p. 415-418) and index. Small bookseller label on front fixed endpaper: McClelland's Bookstore, Colu... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hand-book of Calisthenics and Gymnastics: A Complete Drill-book for Schools, Families, and Gymnasiums: With Music to Accompany the Exercises; Illustraed from Original Designs
|
|
New York: Schermerhorn, Bancroft & Co., 1864. Very Good. 388, [4] p.: wood-engraved frontispiece, illustrations, music; 21 cm. (8 inches). Contemporary half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands. Red morocco lable in second compartment with title "Watson's Calisthenics." Gilt-tooled ornamentation in remaining compartments. All page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Notations in pencil on blank leaf following front free endpaper d... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Hanging Tree: Execution and the English People 1770-1868
|
|
Oxford, Eng.: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xix, 634 p.; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes appendices, index of persons, and general index. No price listed. First Edition. ISBN 0-19-820413-2. "Hanging people for small crimes as well as grave, the Bloody Penal Code was at its most active between 1770 and 1830. In those years some 7,000 men and women were executed on public scaffolds then, watched by thousands.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hardly Able Hook & Ladder
|
|
1895. Very Good. 1 photograph 16 x 11 cm., mounted. c. 1895. Shows part of a parade of horse-drawn vehicles. Banner on center vehicle reads "Hardly Able Hook & Ladder We Save the Cellar"; the last word or words are blocked from sight. Apparently a comic float--the people on the vehicle are wearing masks. There are electic wires running overhead to a pole with an early incandescent street light. In Very Good Condition: slightly rubbed and soiled. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Harrisburg: The City Beautiful, Romantic and Historic
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa.: E.J. Stackpole, 1927. First Edition. Good +. xvi, [4], 265 p.: frontispiece, 136 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. Printed by the Telegraph Press. Full calf with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Gilt and pink endpapers. Title vignette. Signed by the author on the first blank leaf following the front free endpaper. A nicely illustrated history of Harrisburg, Pa. In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed, with loss of gilt on spine; leather is starting to separate along joints... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
|
|
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czech Republic: Otto F. Babler, 1933. Very Good +. Michalík, Rudolf. [24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm. Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title. Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik. Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren. Der erste Besitzer dieses Büch... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$115.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hating Whitey and Other Progressive Causes
|
|
Dallas, Tx.: Spence Publishing Company, 1999. Fine/fine. 300 p.; 24 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Dust jacket printed in red, black, and white. In this collection of essays on race and politics in America, conservative columnist David Horowitz chastises several major figures in the African-American community, such as Toni Morrison and Derek Bell, and argues that liberals have destroyed higher education. Many of these essays appeared in earlier form in Horowitz's column on the Salon... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Have Ye Not Known [and] Ye Shall Have a Song [Parts VII and VIII from The Peaceable Kingdom]
|
|
Boston: E.C. Schirmer Music Co., 1963. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 29 p.: music; 27 cm. This is no. 1753 from Music For Mixed Voices (SATB) by Randall Thompson. The texts are taken from Isaiah XL:21 and XXX:29. With piano accompaniment for rehearsal only. In Near Fine Condition: front cover very lightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright with no markings. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Hawk-Eye the Hunter
|
|
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook Co., 1908. Fair. 100 p.; 18 cm. Paperback; color illustration on front. Publisher's advertisement listing 100 titles in Beadle's Frontier Series on back. "Beadle's Frontier Series, no. 4."--at head of front wrapper. Copyright 1908 by James Sullivan. The author, "Captain" Frederick Whittaker, had served in the Union army during the Civil War, reaching the rank of Second Lieutenant. During the course of a career in which he wrote over 80 dime... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Haworth Idyll, a Fantasy; illustrations by Margaret Dashiell
|
|
Richmond, Va.: Whittet & Shepperson, 1946. Very Good +. Dashiell, Margaret. 88 p.: illustrations; 23 cm. Blue paper over boards; paper label on front cover printed in black and green. Light grey endpapers. Title page in black and green. Fore-edges untrimmed. Charmingly illustrated short fiction about the Bronte family in 1844 and 1845. In Very Good+ Condition: slightly darkened along spine and top and fore-edges of cover; small light stain on cover label; small ding in spine; pages are clean and... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Headless Horseman: Pierre Lombart's Engraving Charles or Cromwell?
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1922. Limited. Near Fine/fair +. Lombart, Pierre. With an introduction by Campbell Dodgson, Keeper of Prints at the British Museum. [18], 125, [7] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece, 11 leaves of plates; 29 cm. White cloth spine with blue paper over boards; paper spine label printed in red and black. Original plain blue dust jacket matching blue paper over boards with a matching spine label in red and black. Top page edges are blue. One of a limited edition of 250 copi... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Hebertistes to the Guillotine: Anatomy of a "Conspiracy" in Revolutionary France
|
|
Baton Rouge, La.: Louisiana State University Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine/fine. xvii, 280 p.:1 full-page map, 8 full-page or in-text illustrations, reproductions of 5 documents; 24 cm. Burgundy patterned cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; color illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. Stated First Printing. Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$23.50
|
|
| 18) |
Hebräisches Wörterbuch zum Alten Testamente: mit Zwei Anhängen
|
|
Leipzig: Veit & Comp., 1893. Very Good. T.p. cont'd: "I. Lexidion zu den Aramäischen Stücken des Alten Testamentes. II. Deutsch-Hebräisches Wörterverzeichnis." viii, 978 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Red-brown floral-patterned endpapers. Both hinges strengthened with dark brown book tape. Former owner's last name on front free endpaper. Bearbeitet von Carl Siegfried und Bernhard Stade. In German and Hebrew. In Very... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Herbalist Almanac
|
|
Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1949. Good -. 64 p.: illustrations; 21 cm. Color illustrated covers; inside the front cover and both sides of the back cover contain color illustrations of herbs. Each month of the almanac is illustrated with a charming wood engraving signed "C.M." using scenes from Native American life to illustrate the season. In addition to the almanac, contains many testimonials and descriptions of the herbal remedies offered by Indiana Botanic Gardens, as well as r... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Hermetic Definitions
|
|
West Newbury, Mass.: Frontier Press, 1971. First Edition. Near Fine. Zortea, Flavia. [62] p.; 23 cm. (inches). Title on title page within an ornamental oval frame of roses in deep red and gray green by Flavia Zortea. Stiff blue-green covers; printed spine label with author, title, and one rose. First edition. Unauthorized edition: no imprint, colophon, or copyright statement. Contents: Red Rose & A Beggar, Grove of Academe, Star of Day. According to Michael Bo... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$23.00
|
|

![H.R.H.: A Character Study of the Prince of Wales [the future Edward VIII] H.R.H.: A Character Study of the Prince of Wales [the future Edward VIII]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/273/091/97091273.0.m.jpg)










![Have Ye Not Known [and] Ye Shall Have a Song [Parts VII and VIII from The Peaceable Kingdom] Have Ye Not Known [and] Ye Shall Have a Song [Parts VII and VIII from The Peaceable Kingdom]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/229/381/332381229.0.m.jpg)






