Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 482
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (333)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (5)
With photos (191)

Filter by country:
United States (482)

Filter by price:
1) H.R.H
Steel, Danielle

New York: Dell, 2007-09-25. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 383 pages; edge wear, back cover creased; In blue jeans and a pullover, Princess Christianna is a young woman of her times: born in Europe, educated in America, worried about the future of the world she lives in, responsible beyond her years. Christianna is the only daughter of the Reigning Prince of a European nation that takes its royalty seriously - and her father has iron clad plans for Christianna's life, a burden which for her is almost un... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



2) H: The Story of Heathcliff's Journey Back to Wuthering Heights
Haire-Sargeant, Lin

New York: Pocket Books, 1992-07-01. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Good. 280 pages; advance reading copy to the hardcover first edition in trade paperback format; spine creased, some light edge wear, sticker on back cover; Here, in a style faithful to Emily Bronte's original, is the spellbinding tale of Heathcliff's adventures during his three-year absence from Wuthering Heights. This story of a great love that refused to die unfolds in a letter from the brooding Heathcliff to his great lo... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



3) Habit of the Blood
Battle, Lois

New York: St Martins Pr, 1987. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 417 pp; edge wear to jacket and boards, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on fep. Beautiful, wealthy Cecily Baron Nettleton eagerly returns to her Jamaican home but finds the island in turmoil. The old rules no longer apply, and an independent, yet vulnerable, woman can easily be swept into political intrigue and unforgettable passion. From the bestselling author of Southern Women. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



4) Hades (Halo)
Adornetto, Alexandra

New York: Feiwel & Friends, 2011-08-30. Advance Reading Copy. Paperback. Near Fine. 422 pages; Advance Reading Copy in trade paperback format; Heaven Help Her.Bethany Church is an angel sent to Earth to keep dark forces at bay. Falling in love was never part of her mission, but the bond between Beth and her mortal boyfriend, Xavier Woods, is undeniably strong. But even Xavier’s love, and the care of her archangel siblings, Gabriel and Ivy, can’t keep Beth from being... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$9.99



5) Hadon of Ancient Opar
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1981-07-07. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Caldwell, Clyde. 224 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, bookstore stamps on ffep; Opar the Atlantean colony in Tarzan's Africa. A hidden city of gold and silver, ivory and apes,and peacocks. Opar is the starting point of this fabulous novel of twelve thousand years past, when Africa had an inland sea and a high civilztion bloomed along its forgotten shores, when lost empires flew their time-vanished banners, and deeds of daring were c... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



6) The Haggler's Handbook: One Hour to Negotiating Power
Koren, Leonard; Goodman, Peter

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992-10. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 130 pages; 'The Hagglers Handbook' is the indispensable tool for the nineties, when everything has become negotiable and the art of haggling has become the latest trend. It teaches you the real art of the deal in only one hour, with more than 100 proven negotiating tips, tactics and strategies that work equally well in a rug bazaar, a car showroom, a lawyer's office, or a corporate boardroom ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



7) Half Moon Street
Perry, Anne

New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 311 pp. spine creasing, some edge wear; Superintendent Thomas Pitt investigates the murder of London's most renowned social photographer in this installment in Anne Perry's Victoriana mystery series. Scandal erupts when word gets out that Delbert Cathcart's body was discovered in a punt on the Thames, laid out in a green velvet dress reminiscent of Millais' rendering of Ophelia. And that's just the beginning. A presumably... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



8) Halfback Tough
Dygard, Thomas J

Halfback Tough
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1986. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/very good. 210 pages; ex-library with usual internal markings, dmg to pastedowns, edge wear to boards and jacket, corners bumped; New at Graham High, Joe joins the football team and begins to change his tough guy outlook as he becomes absorbed by the game and gains self-esteem and new friends. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



9) The Hall of the Mountain King (Volume One of Avaryan Rising)
Judith Tarr

The Hall of the Mountain King (Volume One of Avaryan Rising)
Tor Books, 1988-09-15. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Fair. 0812556070 ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear; He appeared out of the northern mountain fastness, wielding powerful magics and claiming to be the Sun God's own child. His burning desire was to rule the entire world, and he inspired the loyalty of men who would fight for it with him. But conquering an empire, and ruling it, are two very different things. Even for the children of a demi-God ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.59



10) Halloween Night
Stine, R. L

New York: Scholastic, Inc, 1993-09. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 185 pages; some light edge wear; Brenda hates her cousin Halley. And Brenda isn't the only one. Because Halley keeps stealing other people's boyfriends.So Brenda and her friends decide to plan the perfect murder. Something to go along with Brenda's perfect Halloween party.Not that they're really going to kill anybody. It's just a joke.Right?Ha. Ha. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



11) The Hallowing
Yariv, Fran Pokras

The Hallowing
New York: Jove Books, 1980. First - First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 255 pages; spine and cover creasing, edge wear; Based on the screenplay "Sharon of Glencoe" by Elizabeth Patton Gill. No one was ready for what happened to Sharon Jenner - least of all, Sharon. It was a night for dying. Nothing human could have survived that flaming car crash. Sharon Jenner did. She couldn't tell them why; she was in terror of the answer. Because Sharon Jenner, ideal wife, mother, working... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.00



12) Hamlet
Shakespeare, William

New York: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good. spine creasing, some edge wear; Shakespeare's classic tragedy of love, madness, and revenge was first enacted in London in 1602. Young Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, is in mourning for his dead father, is visited by his father's ghost telling him that he was murdered by his own brother, Claudius, who then assumed the throne and married Hamlet's mother, Gertrude. Intent on revenge, Hamlet feigns madness and plots to kill Clau... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



13) Hamlet
Shakespeare, William

New York: Washington Square Press, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 300 pages; W-108; The Folger Library General Reader's Shakespeare; edge wear, cover crease, cover a bit separated from spine, writing on fore-edge; reading copy of Hamlet in the side-by-side format with annotations on facing page; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



14) Hamlet (Barron's Book Notes)
Feingold, Michael

Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A guide to reading "Hamlet" with a critical and appreciative mind. Includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list. some creasing to cover, light edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



15) Hammer
Hammer, Armand

New York: Putnam Adult, 1987-05-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. 544 pages; edge wear and small edge tears in jacket; some edge wear to boards, corners lightly bumped; top page ends yellowed; From presidents and prime ministers to shahs, sheiks, and monarchs, Armand Hammer has known all the great leaders of the world and led so distinguished a public life, few businessmen can compare to him. 32 pages of photos. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



16) Hammer of the Gods
Davis, Stephen

New York: Boulevard, 2007-05-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 391 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, some soiling to covers; They were legends based on myths--myths of fantasy, power, and black magic. The tales of their tours were the most outrageous in the already excess-laden annals of modern music. The era of Led Zeppelin personified sex, drugs, and rock & roll. Based on interviews with the band's musicians, friends, employees, and lovers, Hammer of the Gods tells the shocking story of Led Zeppe... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



17) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

The Hammer of God
New York: Spectra, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 240 pages; light edge wear, small crease in top left of front cover; In the year 2110 technology has cured most of our worries. But even as humankind enters a new golden age, an amateur astronomer points his telescope at just the right corner of the night sky and sees disaster hurtling toward Earth: a chunk of rock that could annihilate civilization. While a few fanatics welcome the apocalyptic destruction as a sign from God, the greatest scient... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



18) Hammond's Nature Atlas of America
Jordan, E. L

Maplewood, NJ: C. S. Hammond & Co, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 256 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped; Illustrated with 320 Original Color Paintings and 34 pages of Colored Maps ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$10.00



19) Hampton Court
Minney, R. J

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc, 1972. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 242 pp; ex-library with usual markings, mylar over-jacket; rfep torn; light edge wear to boards, corners bumped; Brings to vibrant life the wealth of legend and lore surrounding Hampton Court, the intrigues, amours, and ambitions of its fabulous inhabitants. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$8.00



20) The Hand Me Down Kid
Pascal, Francine

New York: Dell Yearling, 1982-01-15. Paperback. Good. 172 pages; ex-library with usual markings, covers scuffed, edge wear; For Ari Jacobs being a little sister is a real pain. She always has to wait for hand-me-downs, and her older sister, Liz, won't let her borrow her stuff. But when tough Rhonda asks Ari if she can ride Liz's bike in the race, Ari doesn't dare say no. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



Results 1 - 20 of 482
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy