Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (51)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)With dust jacket (150)
Signed (8)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
United States (164)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H. M. Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother : A Celebration of Ninety Years
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 144 pages. Color and black & white photo Illustrated. The book is in NEAR FINE condition. A clean, bright copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with some minor edgewear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "On 4th August 1990, Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother will celebrate he... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 2) |
H.R.H. Prince Charles
|
|
|
London:: Hutchinson,, 1952.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 63 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with bumped corners. Cream cloth boards. A tight, bright, copy. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with two small open tears on outside front edge and to back jacket edge; closed tear to front bottom inside edge; minor closed tearing/chipping; price-clipped. Dust jack... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 3) |
Haakon: King of Norway
|
|
London:: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,, 1958.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Color photo frontispeice of King Haakon. The book is VERY GOOD++ with lightly bumped top back corner, ex-libris inditia stamp to title page. A very tight, bright, copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with very minor edgewear. NOTprice-clipped. 207 pages with index. Black & white illustrated photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$54.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Hacienda
|
|
|
New York:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 342 pages The book is in NEAR FINE condition with 4 small dents in the top front board edge and approximately 20 pages have a small dent on the open edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE with minor shelf wear lines and minor crimping back top edge. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 5) |
Halsman: Portraits
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1983.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Very Good DJ. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with 2" closed tear to front upper outside edge, two other smaller closed tears to bottom and minor chipping. NOT price clipped. NOT remaindered. Non paginated. Cloth boards. 134 black & white plates. "Preceeding this selection of photographic masterpieces is an engaging autobiographical preface in which Halsman describes how he became a photographer.... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$60.75
|
|
| 6) |
Hamlet's Dresser : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York:: Scribner,, 2002.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 287 pages with acknowledgements. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). Dust jacket notes read: "Bob Smith grew up in a town named for Shakespeare's birthplace: Stratford, Connecticut. His troubled childhood was spent in a struggle to help his devastated parents care for his severely retarded sister. But at age ten, Smith stumbled onto a line from The Merchant of Venice: "In s... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.38
|
|
| 7) |
The Hamptons
|
|
|
China:: ClB International, Inc,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 124 pages with 90 full color photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wearing on lower spine end and corners of book. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor chipping and creasing on top spine end and on front corner. The front flap is price clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curio... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 8) |
Handbook for Human Services Response
|
|
|
Gainesville, GA:: Matthews Printing,, 2004.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. STATED FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 359 pages including Epilogue, Table of Contents, Introduction and Acknowledgements. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with notes to the owner signed by author on the half title page and minor use wear on cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The BACK COVER QU... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$36.00
|
|
| 9) |
Handmade Frames: Decorative Accents for Your Home
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Hearst Books,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION; FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 113 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Illustrated endpapers. "COUNTRY LIVING HANDMADE FRAMES An arrangement of beautifully framed pictures adds warmth and personality to a room. Framed images can bring character to a forgotten corner,... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 10) |
Hanging On In Paradise
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill Companies, The,, 1975.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION. 412 pages including Index, Selected Filmographies, and Notes on Sources. with 58 pages of black and white photographs. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD with owner's inscription on the fly page and slightly cocked spine. The jacket is in GOOD condition with slight breaking on spine ends and corners. The inside back flap is creased and the front flap is price clipped. JMVINTAGE spec... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 11) |
Hans Christian Andersen and His World
|
|
|
London:: Thames and Hudson,, 1972.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 128 pages with index include over 120 black & white illustrations. The book and dust jacket are in NEAR FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. This Dust Jacket reads: Once upon a time a poor shoemaker's son lived in the town of Odense in Denmark..not for nothing did Hans Andersen entitle his ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Hansard Chronicles: A Celebration of the First Hundred Years of Hansard in Canada's Parliament
|
|
|
Deneau and Greenberg,, 1980.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 243 pages plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very light soiling to upper outside front board edge. Includes yellow silk bookmark. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subject... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.30
|
|
| 13) |
Happy Times
|
|
New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1973.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION/1st PRINTING (BCDE). 288 pages with index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with light bumps to bottom cloth board edge. A VERY tight, bright, copy. Dust jacket is VERY GOOD with closed/tearing and chipping and at edges and the price has been clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor......and other curiuos people. Text by Br... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$85.50
|
|
| 14) |
Happy Times
|
|
New York:: Assouline Publishing,, 2000.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ . FIRST EDITION with 168 pages with color photos and color drawings. The book and jacket is in FINE condition (unread). JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The inside jacket reads: Half notebook, half photo album, Happy Times presents Lee Radziwill's reminiscences of the 1960s, a period of her life that was particularly ri... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 15) |
Happy and Glorious!
|
|
|
London:: George Newnes,, 1953.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 94 pages plus 60 pages of color and black & white photos. Purple cloth boards. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with small bump to top front board edge top. The dust jacket is in GOOD++ condition with chipping/closed tearing and 3" open tear on front top jacket edge. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: "It is more than a year since, a... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.80
|
|
| 16) |
The Hard Way : The Odyssey of a Weekly Newspaper Editor
|
|
|
Bridgehampton, NY, U.S.A.:: Bridge Works Publishing Company, Incorporated,, 1993.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION 306 pages. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a remainder mark on top pages. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with crimping on top and bottom of spine and a tear on the top back of jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: Controversary ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.40
|
|
| 17) |
Harley-Davidson
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Michael Friedman Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION. 325 pages with colored photos throughout the book. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The jacket reads: "Harley-Davidson's celebrati... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$17.55
|
|
| 18) |
Harper's BAZAAR 8/05 CATE BLANCHETT COVER! Fashion Buys You'll Never Regret
|
|
|
New York:: Hearst Communications,, 2005.. Paperback. Very Good. Harper's Bazaar Magazine 8/05. 188 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear, sticker residue to front wrap. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Cate Blanchett Shines, photographed by Alexi Lubomirski, Designers: Valentino. From her acting choices to her red-carpet sty... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.45
|
|
| 19) |
Harper's BAZAAR 7/05 ASHLEY OLSEN COVER! Best of What's New
|
|
|
New York:: Hearst Communications,, 2005.. Paperback. Very Good. Harper's Bazaar Magazine 7/05. 142 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear, sticker residue to front wrap. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Ashley Olsen: Fashion's New It Girl, photographed by Peter Lindbergh, Designers: Dior by John Galliano. After years of s... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.45
|
|
| 20) |
Harper's BAZAAR 9/05 DEMI MOORE Cover Fall Fashion Issue
|
|
|
New York:: Hearst Communications,, 2005.. Paperback. Very Good. Harper's Bazaar Magazine 9/05. 480 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear, sticker residue to front wrap. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Demi Moore's Next Act, photographed by Alexi Lubomirski, Designers: Chanel; FALL FASHION ISSUE It's All About Capes ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|




