Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (148)
Signed (16)
With photos (270)

Filter by country:
United States (273)

Filter by price:
1) H. G. Wells: A Selection of His Works
Blackwell's Rare Books

H. G. Wells: A Selection of His Works
Fyfield, Oxfordshire: B. H. Blackwell Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Annotated list of works by H. G. Wells. ; 8.25" tall; 14 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



2) H.O.T.: Hands-On Training; First Year Guitar. A Classroom Text
Marsters, Nancy Lee

H.O.T.: Hands-On Training; First Year Guitar. A Classroom Text
Tallahassee: Class Guitar Resources. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Second Edition. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing.; Introductory course teaching different styles and techniques of guitar playing. ; 11.0" tall; 122 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



3) Haandbog i den Danske Flora. Anden omarbeidede Udgave
Lange, Johan Martin Christian

Haandbog i den Danske Flora. Anden omarbeidede Udgave
Kjøbenhavn: C. A. Reitzels Forlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1856-1859. Second Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding, hinges broken. Pages age-darkened, clean, with some foxing. Quarter leather over paper boards is heavily edge worn and heavily shelf worn overall. ; Handbook of Danish plants is in the Danish language. No illustrations. Index. ; 8.0" tall; 764 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$75.00



4) A Haldokló Oroszlán
Mikszáth, Kálmán [De Kiscsoltó]

A Haldokló Oroszlán
Budapest: Szépirodalmi Könyvkiadó. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. 9631506657 . Book is in the Hungarian language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, overall shelf wear and age-darkening. ; Work of political writings by Kálmán Mikszáth de Kiscsoltó (1847-1910) , a Hungarian novelist, journalist, and politician. Title translates as "The Dying Lion."; Olcsó Könyvtár; 7.0" ta... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



5) The Halfway House Movement: A Search for Sanity (Century Psychology Series)
Raush, Harold L.; Raush, Charlotte L

The Halfway House Movement:  A Search for Sanity (Century Psychology  Series)
New York: Appleton Century Crofts. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. 0891971971 . Exlibrary markings. Slightly cocked with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Edge wear to cloth over boards.; Academic study of halfway house as effective in treatment of the mentally ill; bibliography.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall..; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



6) Hamlet. Edition bilingue, traduction nouvelle
Gide, André (trans.); Schiffrin, Jacques (ed.); [ Shakespeare, William ]

Hamlet. Edition bilingue, traduction nouvelle
New York: Pantheon Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Softcover. Text is in the French and English languages. Sound stitched binding. Clean, tanned pages. Wraps have edge wear, handlings wear, light overall soiling. ; Shakespeare's tragedy translated into French, with English on facing page. ; 8.25" tall; 286 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



7) Hamlet ESP: An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet
Baker, Paul

Hamlet ESP:  An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet
New York: Dramatists Play Service Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have small tear at bottom of spine with some age-related discoloration and shelf wear. 256 pp. Adaptation of Shakespeare's tragedy Hamlet, featuring three separate Hamlets as characters.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



8) Hamlet, heute: Essays und Analysen
Kaiser, Joachim; Brecht, Bertolt; Freud, Sigmund; Eliot, T. S.; Landauer, Gustav; Jones, Ernest; Reichenbach, Hans; Kitto, H. D. F.; Heller, Erich; Kott, Jan; Walser, Martin

Hamlet, heute: Essays und Analysen
Frankfurt am Main: Insel Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Kaiser, Plädozer für die Hamlet-Deuter. Brecht, Über Shakespeares Stück Hamlet. Freud, Zum Hamlet. Eliot, Hamlet. Landauer, Über Hamlet. Jones, Der Tod von Hamlets Vater. Jones, Hamlets Stellung in der Mythologi... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) Hamlet oder Hekuba: Der Einbruch der Zeit in das Spiel
Schmitt, Carl

Hamlet oder Hekuba: Der Einbruch der Zeit in das Spiel
Düsseldorf: Eugen Diederichs Verlag. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light overall handling wear. Several pages at back of book have creased corner tips. ; Literary study of Shakespeare's "Hamlet" in which the author asserts that tragedy requires a grounding in historic or contemporary events. ; 8.25" tall; 73 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



10) The Hampton Album
Kirstein, Lincoln

The Hampton Album
New York: Museum of Modern Art. Good+. 1966. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages that are slightly rippled. Paper over boards is lightly tanned with shelf wear and light overall soiling. ; 44 photographs of African-American educational scenes from an album of Hampton Institute. Original prints were exhibited in the Museum of Modern Art's Edward Steichen Photography Center in January 1966. ; 9.75" oblong; 55 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



11) Hamsun i Russisk Åndsliv
Nag, Martin

Hamsun i Russisk Åndsliv
Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Book is in the Norwegian language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound with original wraps laminated over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Exterior displays slight shelf wear. 212 pp. Study of the impact of Norwegian writer Knut Hamsun (1859-1952) on Russian-Soviet theater (the work of Stanislavsky, Nemirovitch-Dantsienko, Meyerhold, and Komissarsyevskaia) a... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$42.00



12) Handbook on Rhododendrons and Their Relatives: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record; Plants & Gardens Vol. 27, No. 2
Jones, Gordon E. (ed.)

Handbook on Rhododendrons and Their Relatives:  Brooklyn Botanic Garden  Record; Plants & Gardens Vol. 27, No. 2
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general shelf wear, light soiling. 96 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Contents include articles on favorite rhododendrons by region; native azaleas; how to grow and propagate rhododendrons and their relatives; mountain laurel, haths, heathers, pieris and other relatives for the garden; where-to-buy information; more.;... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



13) Handbook for Emergencies
Department Of Defense Office Of Civil Defense

Handbook for Emergencies
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Revised Edition. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Basic information, illustrated with line drawings, on emergency responses related to nuclear attack: family preparedness, warning signals, conelrad instructions, fallout protection and community plants.; 8.0" tall; 22 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



14) A Handbook of Celtic Ornament
Merne, John G

A Handbook of Celtic Ornament
Dublin: Mercier. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 0853424039 . Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have age-darkening, overall handling wear. ; Shows various Celtic designs and ornamentations with instructions for replicating some of them. Illustrated with line drawings. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 103 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



15) Handbook of Preaching Resources from English Literature
Robertson, James Douglas (ed.)

Handbook of Preaching Resources from English Literature
New York: MacMillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0801076080 . Square book with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on front endpaper; no other writing or marks. DJ has moderate edge wear with fading at spine. ; Collection of excerpts from English poems, literary prose, and other literature for use in sermons. Arranged topically. Index of topics, authors and sources included. Introduction by Dr. Andrew W. Blackwood.; 8.5&qu... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



16) A Handbook on Annuals; Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Plants Gardens, Vol. 30, No. 2 (Summer 1974)
Lent, Joseph M. (ed.)

A Handbook on Annuals; Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Plants Gardens, Vol.  30, No. 2 (Summer 1974)
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Tight, booklet-style stapled binding; clean and bright pages; wraps with light shelf wear, a bit of age darkening. 68 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Several articles by experts on growing annuals in garden and containers.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



17) Handbook of Most Widely Used Bridge Conventions as Reviewed By Charles Goren
Goren, Charles H

Handbook of Most Widely Used Bridge Conventions as Reviewed By Charles  Goren
Minneapolis: Heines Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Undated, early 1960s. Tight, stapled booklet style binding. Bright pages, with a few pencilled marks in text and on endpapers. Wraps have slight handling wear. 44 pp. Pocket-sized reference book describing conventions in the card game of bridge.; 6.00" (15 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



18) Handbuch Für Deutsche Freimaurer, Enthaltend Erklärungen Und Anleitungen Zur Ertheilung Der Drei Symbolischen Grade, Die Cermonien Bei Einsetzung Von Beamten Und Maurerischen Begräbnissen
Bettmann, Bernhard

Handbuch Für Deutsche Freimaurer, Enthaltend Erklärungen Und Anleitungen  Zur Ertheilung Der Drei Symbolischen Grade, Die Cermonien Bei Einsetzung  Von Beamten Und Maurerischen Begräbnissen
Cincinnati: Verlag Der Hanselmann Loge No. 208, F. U. A. M.. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Book is in the German language, using Fraktur alphabet. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has wear at corner tips, edge rubbing, light handling wear. Illustrated with drawings throughout. ; German-language handbook for Freemasons, including explanations of symbols, descriptions of ceremonies, etc.; 6.0" tall; 104 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



19) Handlist of Poll Books in Guildhall Library
London Guildhall Library

Handlist of Poll Books in Guildhall Library
London: Corporation of London. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Stapled booklet-style softcover bound in boards. Tight binding, clean but age-darkened text pages. General shelf wear to exterior.; A bibliography of pollbooks available for research in the London Guildhall Library. The books show the voting records of individual registered voters in Britain from the time of William III to 1872, when the secret ballot was instituted.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) tall..;... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



20) Hanged at Auschwitz An Extraordinary Memoir of Survival
Kessel, Sim; Laqueur, Walter (intro.)

Hanged at Auschwitz  An Extraordinary Memoir of Survival
New York: Cooper Square Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 0815411626 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean with very light shelf wear. ; World War II experiences of Sim Kessel, French Jewish ex-boxer arrested in 1942 and imprisoned at Auschwitz and elsewhere by the SS for his involvement with the French resistance. ; 8.25" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy