Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (14)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (195)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H.G. WELLS (THE ENGLISH NOVELISTS SERIES)
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 105p. Cover corners bumped and slightly worn, endpapers have slight acid discoloration, former owner's name on front endpaper, price clipped jacket rubbed with chips to edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
HABIT AND OTHER SHORT STORIES
|
|
Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1923. (1st Edition). Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Scram, E.A.. 311p. Cover spine sunned, former owner's name on front endpaper, wear to cover edges, hinges weak. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
HALF REMEMBERED: A PERSONAL HISTORY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/good +. 245p. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. 1st printing. Back cover lightly soiled, jacket has scrapes to front with small chips to edges. B&w frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
HALF SUN HALF SLEEP: NEW POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Top and bottom of spine bumped, price clipped jacket has small chips and scrapes to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
HALFBREED
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1969. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 153p. 1st printing. 01633. Top of spine lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
HAMLIN GARLAND'S DIARIES
|
|
|
San Marino, California: Huntington Library, 1968. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good +. [xvi], 281p. 8vo. Jacket has small chips and tears to edges. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
HAMMER OF THE GODS: THE LED ZEPPELIN SAGA
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1985. Hardcover. Good/good +. 352p. Price clipped jacket has a moisture stain inside top and bottom of spine with corresponding fading on cover spine, jacket edges have small chips. Includes bibliography. B&w plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HAMMER OF GAUL: THE STORY OF CHARLES MARTEL (CREDO BOOKS, 16)
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. [192p.] 1st printing. Page edges spotted, jacket spine lightly sunned with chips to top and bottom, jacket rubbed with back slightly soiled and holes on front flap fold. Endpaper design by Frank Nicholas. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
HAND CROCHET CREATIONS FOR DECORATING THE HOME MADE OF LORRAINE BOILPROOF COTTONS, BOOK NO. W5
|
|
|
1940s. Stapled Wraps. Fair. [19p.] Wraps torn along fold and separated from staples with edges worn and creased. B&w illustrations and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
HAND KNIT FASHIONS IN TWEED, VOL. 32
|
|
|
Bernhard Ulmann Co., 1954. Stapled Wraps. Good +. 19p. Corners creased and worn, back bottom edge of cover scraped. 1950s women's and men's clothing styles. B&w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 11) |
HAND KNITS BY BEEHIVE, BOOK NO. 128
|
|
|
New York: Patons & Baldwins, Inc,, 1944. First Edition, Stated. Stapled Wraps. Good. 35p. Top of page edges moisture stained with some previously stuck together that have torn. 1940s women's clothing styles. B&w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
A HANDBOOK OF CATHOLIC POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY: BASED ON THE ENCYCLICALS OF LEO XIII
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 1947. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32p. Cover lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
HANDBOOK OF GENERAL INFORMATION OF THE HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF LOS ANGELES, DECEMBER 1953
|
|
Los Angeles: Housing Authority of the City of Los Angeles, 1953. Soft Cover. Very Good. 44 leaves. Cover edges lightly worn and thumb creased with former owner's name on front. Fold out map of Low Rent Public Housing in the City of Los Angeles and site maps of each housing project. Includes demographic information on Los Angeles public housing projects including Ramona Gardens, Pueblo del Rio, Aliso Village, Estrada, Avalon Gardens, William (Wm.) Nickerson, Jr. Gardens. Aliso Apartments, Jordan Downs,... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 14) |
A HANDFUL OF DUST
|
|
|
New York: Everyman's Library, Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Cloth. Very Good/very good. [xxxviii], 225p. 5th printing. Cover corners lightly worn. Everyman's Library, no. 252. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!
|
|
New York: Random House, 1959. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Unpaginated (approx. 52p.) Price on jacket 295/295, Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book and Dr. Seuss's ABC Book are last titles listed on back flap. Cover corners worn, 3" tear on bottom of back endpaper near binding, rubbed jacket corners worn and creased. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
HAPPY DAYS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
|
|
Anaheim, California: KNI Inc. Book Publishers, 1972. Facsimile reprint. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. [16p., 200p.] Cover corners worn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE HAPPY TIME: A COMEDY OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover with Paper Label on Spine. Very Good/fair+. 184p. 1st printing. Cover edges sunned and worn, jacket has former price tag on back flap with 1" creased tear on bottom front edge and back top edge and bottom edge, also chips to edges. Based on stories by Robert Fontaine. B&w frontispiece. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
HAPPY WITH HUBERT
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Ltd., 1972. (1st U.K. Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sugita, Yutaka. Unpaginated (approx. 23p.) Corners slightly bumped, slight crease to top of price clipped jacket, cover loose around spine binding. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
HARBOR NIGHTS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1937. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 338p. Book plate on page opposite title page, former owner's stamp on title page, cover spine sunned with light edge wear and back cover cloth bubbled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE HARD MAN
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, Hearst Corp., 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 159p. 3rd printing (1969) Cover corners lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|



