Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1001
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (907)
Fine or New (288)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (355)
With dust jacket (1001)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (1001)

Filter by price:
1) H. G. Wells: Journalism and Prophecy, 1893-1946
Wells, H. G.; Wagar, W. Warren (ed.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxvi, 447 pp. The cover is lightly shelf-soiled; bookstore price label on front pastedown. The jacket is chipped at the head of the spine, and along the lower edge of the front panel. An anthology of Wells' essays. Keywords: Anthology; Journalism. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00



2) H. M. Pulham, Esquire
Marquand, John P

Boston: Little, Brown, 1941. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 432 pp. Jacket chipped at head and foot of spine, and at upper right corner of front; jacket disfigured at upper right corner of front where price sticker was applied. Foxing on front and rear paste-downs. Owner name in blue pencil on front free endpaper. Volume is clean and tight. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$8.00



3) The Habit of Loving
Ascher, Barbara Lazear

New York: Random House, 1989. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-394-56515-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. xiv, 157 pp. First printing. Remainder mark (dot) on lower page edges. Essays on midlife. Keywords: Women - Psychology - Essays. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) Habitats
Deagon, Ann

University Center, MI: Green River Press, 1982. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-940580-21-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Signed by Author 101 pp. Jacket is lightly scuffed at the upper edge. The author's first collection of fiction. Signed by the author on the title page. Keywords: Fiction - Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$17.00



5) Habits of the Heart: Individualism and Commitment in American Life
Bellah, Robert N., Et Al

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-097027-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 355 pp. Seventh printing. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed.; binding is tight, text is clean. An examination of American values. Keywords: Sociology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



6) Hacia El Equilibrio Fiscal Para Reducir La Pobreza: Ultima Oportunidad Para La Etica Politica
Cardenas, Jaime Carrera

Quito, Equador: Ediciones ABYA-YALA, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 9978-04-373-X. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by Author 266 pp. Text in Spanish. The front cover is creased at the tip of the upper fore-corner. Signed and dated by the author, with a brief inscription, on the front free endpaper. Keywords: Economics. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00



7) The Hacker Crackdown: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier
Sterling, Bruce

New York: Bantam, 1992. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-553-08058-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiv, 328 pp. A few pages have been creased by being dog-eared; there is a light moisture ring on the rear cover. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the upper and lower edges. The world of the network hacker. Keywords: Computers; Computer crime . ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



8) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

New York: AvoNova, 1995. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-380-71844-8. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Paperback. 307 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



9) Hacking Matter: Levitating Chairs, Quantum Mirages, and the Infinite Weirdness of Programmable Atoms
McCarthy, Wil

New York: Basic Books, 2003. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-465-04428-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xvi, 222 pp. First printing. Keywords: Quantum Electronics; Nanotechnology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



10) Hacks
Wren, Christopher S

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-684-81413-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 287 pp. The rear flap of the jacket is creased. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



11) Had a Nice Time at the Office?: Cartoons from Playboy

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1971. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



12) Haermaendene Pa Helgeland: Skuespil I Fire Akter
Ibsen, Henrik

Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag, 1898. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 114 pp. Text in Danish. Light scuffing to the corners of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt decorations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00



14) A Haiku for Hanae: A Superintendent Otani Mystery
Melville, James

New York: Ballantine, 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-449-21835-X. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Thus. 161 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



15) Hail, Alma Pater
Dubin, Harry

New York: Hermitage House, 1954. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 287 pp. The corners are bumped, and the silver decoration on the front cover is scuffed. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



16) Hail to the Chiefs: My Life and Times with Six Presidents
Montgomery, Ruth

New York: Coward-McCann, 1970. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pp. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The jacket is price-clipped, and is lighty scuffed at the head of the spine. Keywords: Journalism - Washington. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



17) Hail to the Chief
Reichley, James

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 399 pp. Lower page edges are lightly shelf-soiled. Jacket is chipped and scuffed at the upper and lower edges. "The story of one who must love, cajole, and bully that wanton called a political convention for her supreme favor: the presidential nomination." Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



18) Hair Today ... And Gone Tomorrow!
Wason, Betty

New York: Scholastic, 1969. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition. 120 pp. Scholastic book no. TX1216. Keywords: Humor - Juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



19) The Hair of Harold Roux (Hardscrabble Books)
Williams, Thomas

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1995. Reissue. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 372 pp. First printing. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



20) Hairaifu Haisutairu (High Life, High Style)
Yasuo Tanaka

Tokyo: Ohta Publishing, 1988. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 4-900416-44-4. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 213, (3) pp. Text in Japanese. Keywords: International Travel. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1001
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy