Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1108
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1003)
Fine or New (342)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (824)
Paperback (285)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (864)
With dust jacket (879)
Signed (264)
With photos (518)

Filter by country:
United States (1109)

Filter by price:
1) H.D.: THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET
(Doolittle, Hilda) Robinson, Janice

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. . First printing. . VG/VG (appears unread, but some handling wear, also a publishing error resulted in the preliminary pages being cut improperly - does not affect text.) . Includes photographs, bibliography and index. 490 pgs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



2) THE H. G. WELLS SCRAPBOOK
Wells, Herbert George) Haining, Peter (editor)

New York: Clarkson Potter, (1979.) . First US printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. (price-clipped.) . Subtitled "Articles, Essays, Letters, Anecdotes, Illustrations, Photographs, and Memorabilia about the Prophetic Genius of the Twentieth Century." While Wells was noted as a historian, educator, social philosopher, supporter of women's rights and much more, this is a book dedicated to documenting the life and times of Wells, the writer - the inventor - of science fiction and fantasy... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



3) H" IS FOR HOMICIDE
Grafton, Sue

H" IS FOR HOMICIDE
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A Kinsey Milhone mystery, involving an insurance scam and the barrios of Los Angeles. 256 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



4) H" IS FOR HOMICIDE
Grafton, Sue

H" IS FOR HOMICIDE
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (previous owner's name blacked out on front endpaper, but otherwise tight and clean.). . A Kinsey Milhone mystery, involving an insurance scam and the barrios of Los Angeles. INSCRIBED on title page by the author. 256 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$31.50



5) H. M. S. SURPRISE
O'Brian, Patrick

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. . First US printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, in a very good and unmarked dustjacket (some wear to ends of dj spine, letters in title are white on spine, instead of yellow). A good reading copy, but much of the value is in the dj. . The third book in the Aubrey - Maturin series, set in the Indian Ocean in the early 1800's. Striking wrap-around dustjacket painting by George Sottung. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$55.00



6) H. M. S. SURPRISE
O'Brian, Patrick

H. M. S. SURPRISE
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. . First US printing. . Near fine in a good+ dustjacket (prev owner's stamp embossed on the front endpaper, some light signs of wear to the dustjacket at the ends of the spine and corner folds, closed tear at upper edge of front cover with associated creasing, but overall a tight and attractive copy of this uncommon book.) . The third book in the Aubrey - Maturin series, set in the Indian Ocean in the early 1800's. Striking wrap-around dustjacket painting by Georg... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$175.00



7) THE HABIT OF SURVIVING: Black Women's Strategies for Life
Scott, Kesho Yvonne

New Brunswick & London: Rutgers University Press, 1991. . First printing. . Very good in near fine dust jacket. Scattered marginal notations and underlining inside. . For this book, the author interviewed four African American women raised in the 1940s. She also examines her own experience as a black woman of the 1960s and explores how race, class and gender oppression work themselves into the lives of black women from the 1930s. The women interviewed continue to discover ways that they are surv... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



8) THE HACKER AND THE ANTS
Rucker, Rudy

New York: AvonNova (Morrow), (1994.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder line on bottom edge, but otherwise appears unread.) . SIGNED By Rudy Rucker on the title page. Set in California's Silicon Valley, this is a novel of 'plausible absurdity... an unorthodox tale of cyber conspiracy and virtual infestation.' 307 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



9) HACKS
Wren, Christopher

HACKS
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1996.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Satiric novel of adventure, love and cutthroat journalism set in a backwater African country by a respected and experienced foreign correspondent. 287 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



10) HADES IN MANGANESE
Eshleman, Clayton

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1981. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with limited, signed hardcover. . Near fine in wrappers (soiling to bottom edge of text block.) . Poems inspired by the paintings in the paleothic caves near Dordogne,France. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



11) HAEGE'S HOMESTYLE ARTICLES : The Detroit News, 1995-99
Haege, Glenn (edited by Kathy Stief.)

Royal Oak, MI: Master Handyman Press, (2001.) . First printing, a large trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . A wealth of practical, clear, concise but sufficiently detailed articles on every facet of home maintenance and repair. List of recommended companies and websites. Index. 595 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



12) THE HA-HA
King, Dave

Boston: Little Brown, (2005.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (a new copy) in glossy illustrated wrappers. . The author's very highly praised first novel, the story of a man who has remained silent for 30 years, after suffering a severe blow to the head while he was in the Army. When he takes on the responsiblity for the 9 year old son of a friend, the ability to communicate takes on a new urgency and he is forced out of the groove he has created for himself. Dustjacket prai... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$24.00



13) THE HA-HA
King, Dave

THE HA-HA
Boston: Little Brown, (2005.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (remainder mark) . The author's very highly praised first novel, the story of a man who has remained silent for 30 years, after suffering a severe blow to the head while he was in the Army. When he takes on the responsiblity for the 9 year old son of a friend, the ability to communicate takes on a new urgency and he is forced out of the groove he has created for himself. Dustjacket praise from Frederick Busch, Richard ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



14) HAIL COLUMBIA: The Thirty-Year Struggle for Grand Coulee Dam
Sundborg, George

New York: Macmillan, 1954. . First printing. . Fine in very good+ dust jacket (minor edgewear to dj) . Chronicles the 'whole fabulous story' of the planning and building of the Grand Coulee Dam on Washington State's Columbia River. At the timeof its constuction; it brought more than a million acres of desert land into production, created 70,000 new jobs, and helped win World War II. Map endpapers. Index. xvii, 467 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



15) HAIL, COLUMBIA : Robert Gray, John Kendrick and the Pacific Fur Trade
Scofield, John

HAIL, COLUMBIA : Robert Gray, John Kendrick and the Pacific Fur Trade
Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society Press, (1993.) . First printing, a large trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in dark green wrappers. . History of the beginnings of the American China Trade and the first voyages into the Pacific by Americans, by a descendent of John Kendrick, the captain of the Columbia Rediviva . Captains Robert Gray (1755-1806) and Kendrik (ca 1740-1794) were the first Yankees to see the American Pacific Northwest Coast. After departing from Boston in October 1... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$17.50



16) HAIL, HAIL, THE GANG'S ALL HERE
McBain, Ed

Newton Abbot, UK: Crime Fiction Book Club (Readers Union), 1973. . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . An unusual edition of this 87th Precinct novel, for the Ed McBain completist, published just 2 years after its first appearance in the US . 201 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



17) HAIL TO THE CHIEF: An 87th Precinct Mystery
McBain, Ed

New York: Random House, (1973.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (faint remainder mark, price-clipped.) . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



18) HAIL TO THE CHIEF: An 87th Precinct Mystery
McBain, Ed

New York: Random House, (1973.) . First printing. . Very good in very good+ dust jacket (slight spine slant.) . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



19) THE HAIR OF HAROLD ROUX
Williams, Thomas

New York: Random House, 1974. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Co-winner of the National Book Award. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



20) HAIR SUIT
Cassady, Lorena

HAIR SUIT
Berkeley, CA: Lady Jane Press, (1987.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (one corner slightly bent.) . A funny, and very original novel, of sorts - INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. 136 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1108
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy