Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (181)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (210)

Filter by price:
1) HX 72 The First Convoy to Die The Wolfpack Attack That Woke up the Admiralty (Qty: 5)
O'Brien, David

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada:: Nimbus Publishing Ltd,, 1999.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo, Paperback. New and unread. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This is the story of the 'Frederick S. Fales', her crew, and the ill-fated convoy in which she made her last voyage. 168 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



2) The Habitant and Other Typical Poems
Drummond, William Henry

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Ryerson Prress,, 1912.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. Mauve boards with gilt letters. Gifted front free page. FIRST THUS. 118 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.55



3) Hack
Boone, Robert S. and Grunska, Gerald

Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.:: Highland Press,, 1978.. First edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Blue boards with white lettering on the front board and spine. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. Label on title page from "Follett Publishing Company". DJ has two tears to one-half inch and shows some rubbing. "This meteoric path of an athlete starting at the bottom, soaring to the top and plunging to the bottom is a path that has been traced by others. But few ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



4) Haida Carvers in Argillite (Bulletin No. 139/Anthropological Series No. 38)
Barbeau, Marius

Ottawa , Canada:: Queen's Printer,, 1957.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. Extensive illustrations. Let this book draw out of a deceptive obscurity the notable works of Haida carvers of argillite, most of whom were thriving in the second half of the nineteenth century! Their contribution to culture at large will eventually find its way into the forums of universality. 214 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$56.40



5) The Half-Breed
Constantin-Weyer, Maurice

New York:: The MacAulay Company,, 1930.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo, Green boards, black letters and graphics. Front hinge torn, webbing intact. 310 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



6) Halfway House
Hewlett, Maurice

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McLeod & Allen Publishers,, 1908.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters. There are three or four threads broken at the base of the spine. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. Booksellers stamps on the bottom left corner of the front free page, barely visible. 424 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.85



7) The Hallam Succession A Tale of Methodist Life In Two Countries
Barr, Amelia E

Toronto, ON, Canada:: William Briggs,, 1887.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt letters and gilt and black graphics. Copyright page has a one and half inch tear at the top of the page at the spine. 310 pages and 4 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.97



8) Hallowed walls
MacRae, Marion and Adamson, Anthony

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited,, 1975.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn DJ. Brown boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. Numerous photographs and illustrations. DJ has two tears to one eighth of an inch. 304 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.74



9) Hame Ower Lilts
Tasker, David

Dundee, Scotland:: John Pellow,, 1900.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 12mo, Blue boards with silver lettering on front board. There is a quarter-inch chip missing from the base of the spine. The corners and top of spine are just starting to fray. Blue stain on front board of unknown origin. The stain does not interfer with the silver lettering. Date stamp, Feb 1921 in upper left corner of front endpaper. The frontis has the tissue intact. 144 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$19.74



10) Hamilton
Evans, Lois C

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Ryerson Press,, 1970.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Yellow boards with black letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. Maps of Hamilton Main Streets and places of interest and Wentworth County for end pages. There are numerous illustrations and maps throughout. DJ shows two tears to one half inch. 228 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$21.62



11) Han D'Islande
Hugo, Victor

Paris, France:: Ernest Flammarion, Editeur,, Not Stated.. Later printing. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Quarter and black leather boards and spine with gilt lettering and graphics along the spine. Marbleized paper for the rest of the boards and endpapers. Written in French. Gifted second free page, in French, dated Juin 1932. There is light foxing throughout. Green silk page marker intact. 398 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.60



12) Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 49th Edition 1968-1969
Weast, Robert C

Cleveland, Ohio:: The Chemical Rubber Co.,, 1968.. 49th Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to, Black boards with gilt letters and red graphics, There is light foxing throughout. 2074 pages with 18 pages of index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



13) Handbook of Photography
Henny, Keith & Dudley, Beverly (edited by)

New York :: Whittlesey House,, 1939.. Second Printing, Ex-legion Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Mauve boards. gilt letters and graphics, bookplate on front endpaper, Canadian Legion cardpocket has been removed from rear endpaper, stamp on front free page, mauve page edges. 871 pages ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.79



14) A Handbook for Travellers in Japan
Chamberlain, Basil Hall and Mason, W.B

London, United Kingdom:: John Murray,, 1907.. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Good. Red boards with gilt lettering on the front board and the spine. There is a quarter inch chip at the top of the spine. The spine is faded most likely due to the sun. There are thirty maps and plans and numerous illustrations. The maps show some tearing but are intact. Second free page is gifted (name, Tokyo, May 8th, 1911). 570 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$89.30



15) Hands On The Past
Ceram, C.W. (edited by)

New York, NY:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1966.. 2nd Edition, Book Club. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with silver letters and blue graphics. Previous owner's signature on front free page. DJ has a quarter and half inch tear. Book club stamp on rear board in lower right hand corner. 343 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



16) A Handweaver's Pattern Book
Davison, Marguerite Porter

Swarthmore, PA:: Davison, Marguerite Porter,, 1950.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to, Green boards with gilt letters and graphics. There are tape ghosts on the front and rear freepages. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper and freepage. First revised edition. Published by author. Illustrated. Included also is the Leclerc price list dated Nov 1952 and the Nilus Leclerc Inc. list of agencies. 215 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



17) Handweaving
Becher, Lotte

London, United Kingdom:: The Studio Publications,, 1954.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. The How To Do It series. Number 52. Tan boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. The previous owner's name is on the front free page. There are numerous illustrations. DJ has twelve tears to one half inch and a four inch tear on the front panel. The DJ is covered in mylar. 96 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



18) Handy Guide To The Laws Of Ontario
Lang, Edith Hollington

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Copp, Clark Company, Limited,, 1919.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Brown boards and lettering. FIRST EDITION. "A book of interest to Social Workers, and to all desiring information on the Laws regarding the common affairs of every-day life." The corners are sharp. DJ has six tears to three quarters of an inch and a quarter inch chip at the top of the spine. A few dog-eared paged. 110 pages which includes an index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



19) Handy Guide to the Laws of Ontario
Lang, Edith Hollington

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Copp, Clark Company Limited,, 1919.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Brown boards with brown lettering. FIRST EDITION. "A Book of interest to Social Workers, and to all desiring information on the Laws regarding the common affairs of every-day life." The corners are sharp. DJ shows a half by three quarter inch chip on the front panel and minuscule tears to the front board. The DJ spine shows shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



20) The Handy Standard Dictionary & Atlas
Fernald, James C. & Vizetelly, Frank H

New York, NY:: Funk & Wagnalls Company,, 1934.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good Minus. 16mo, Paperback, black letters, brown graphics. Water glass mark on front board. First issue 1913. 388 pages + 18 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.21



Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy