Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (12)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
Canada (160)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H.M.S. Cockerel
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 155611446x . Price clipped DJ shows light wear, scuffing, book dinted base of spine; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Alan Lewrie; 2 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 360 pages; In 1792, war clouds from France threaten to spread the storm of the Revolution across Europe, prompting the Admiralty to recall Lewrie from his comfortable life as a gentleman farmer in Surrey. After a brief stint in charge of a p... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
HAGGARD
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0718118960 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light edgewear. Book has light wear. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
HAMPSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET; The Official History of the Hampshire County Cricket Club
|
|
|
London: PHOENIX HOUSE. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped, some tears and light creasing, discoloration across top edge, corners lightly bumped. Publication info stamped on front flap and 'file copy' stamped on FFEP; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
HANGMAN
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Penguin Books Canada, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067089480x . 379 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has very light scuff marks, slight edge wear. Another book featuring Zinc Chandler in the Special X mystery series from the Vancouver lawyer, Jay Clarke and his daughter Rebecca. Definitely not for the squeamish. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
HANGMAN
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Penguin Books Canada, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067089480x . 379 pages; DJ in mylar, unclipped. DJ has very light scuff marks, slight edge wear, light scratches. Another book featuring Zinc Chandler in the Special X mystery series from the Vancouver lawyer, Jay Clarke and his daughter Rebecca. Definitely not for the squeamish. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 6) |
HARBOR PIRATES
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 264 pages; Some chipping, tape repaired tears, 1 inch chip top of DJ. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Charles K. Stevens illustrator. Dust jacket in Mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
HARPOON OF THE HUNTER
|
|
|
Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0773501029 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, two 1 1/2 inch tears at top front, small tears on back. "The first piece of Eskimo fiction to be published in English describes life in the Canadian Arctic before the coming of the white man". Illustrated by Germaine Arnaktauyok. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE HAUNTED PALACE, A LIFE AND TIMES OF EDGAR ALLEN POE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 408 pages; Ex-lib, remains of env. In back, DJ small tears. Stain. 408 pages Library marks back of title page, prlce clipped, sticker torn from spine. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
HEARTBREAKER
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland and Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771034385 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light scuffing, othewise a very clean and bright copy. A Willows and Parker mystery. "A day that begins with a petty thief breaking into their off-duty police car and ends with the murder of real-estate agent Zagors Galee sends detectives Willows and Parker on a search for a gorgeous beach bunny named Bo with some "business associates" wh... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
HEAT AN ELEMENTARY TEXT-BOOK, THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL (CAMBRIDGE PHYSICAL SERIES)
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1906. Reprint. Hardcover. 230 pages; Some tearing top & bottom of spine, underlining in notes throughout, previous name on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
HELLICONIA WINTER
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0689115415 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, small tape-repaired tears and chips. Final book in the Helliconia trilogy. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HENRY SEGUIN MURDER CASE (CANADIAN CRIME CLASSICS #3)
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Frontiers Unlimited. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Yellow paper covers are soiled but textblock is clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
HER LETTER
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1905. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 100 pages; Lightly soiled, light shelf wear 100 pp. This beautiful volume is lavishly illustrated on every page. The paper is heavy weight glossy art quality. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE HERETIC'S APPRENTICE A Medieval Whodunnit
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0773722661 . Some wear to dust jacket extremities, some yellowing of pages, some wear wear head & tail of book spine, remainder mark bottom page edges, previous owner's name on front free end papers. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Chronicle of Brother Cadfael #16; 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
HERITAGE CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771035187 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 125 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling and very minor chipping. A review of the architectural legacy of Canada, from homes to office buildings and goverment houses. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
A HERO FOR OUR TIME
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 002580880x . B&W Photographs; No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards are in excellent condition, Two 1/4 inch tears top of spine. This is one of the definitive biographies of the JFK presidency with some references to his ear ly life, written from a fairly unbiased viewpoint by one of the better biographers writing these days. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
HERO ON A DONKEY (Heroj na Magarcu)
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First English Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with a few short tears, large chip top back edge. A couple of pages creased lower corner ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages; This is a novel, set in Montenegro in 1943, about a garrison of Italian 'liberators' and a local who seeks to become a hero. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
HESTER
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0304302511 . Light wear, some yellowing of pages. Dust jacket in Mylar. 377 pages. A thoroughgoing romp in the era of the French Revolution. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE HIDDEN PLANET, SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES ON VENUS
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. Very Good. 1959. Paperback Original. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Covers have some light soiling, minor shelfwear. Light chipping to edges and spine ends, extremities worn, ink mark on page about Wollheim. An anthology of Sci-fi stories, all dealing with the planet Venus. Ace d-354. The book contains the original Ace Books Science Fiction Book Club order form intact. The stories include Field Experiment by Chad Oliver (1954) , Venus Mission by J. T. M cIntosh (1951, The Luck of Ignat... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
HIGH CRIMES
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 077102732X . DJ has some soiling, small tears, chipping. Light shelfwear to bottom edges of boards. ; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book.; 391 pages; Drug smuggling on the high seas. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.00
|
|