Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 494
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (306)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (342)
Paperback (133)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)
With dust jacket (231)
Signed (53)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (494)

Filter by price:
1) H IS FOR HOMICIDE
Sue Grafton

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed, signed and dated . by author on title page.. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 256 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



2) H. L. M. THE MENCKEN BIBLIOGRAPHY
Betty Adler

Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Book and DJ are soiled with edgewear.. 1961. Possible. Hardcover. 8vo; 367 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



3) H. L. MENCKEN ON MUSIC: A SELECTION OF HIS WRITINGS ON MUSIC TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF H.L. MENCKEN'S MUSICAL LIFE AND A HISTORY OF THE SATURDAY NIGHT CLUB
Louis Cheslock

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ has insect damage and rubbing.. 1961. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 222+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



4) H.M.S. ULYSSES
Alistair MacLean

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Good with no dust jacket; Front cover has edge damage. Ffep is discolored . . Book has slight lean. Stain on spine.. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



5) H. M. S. UNSEEN
Patrick Robinson

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Gift inscription on page opposite . half title page. DJ has slight wear attop of spine.. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 440 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



6) H.O. NO. 167 AUSTRALIA PILOT VOLUME 1 South Coast of Australia from Cape Leeuwin to Cape Northumberland
United States Navy Department Hydrographic Office

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Edgewear to covers. Wear and a . small stain on covers. Prior owner on ffep.. 1920. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 365 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



7) H. O. NO. 174 SOUTH AMERICA PILOT VOLUME III (WEST COAST) Corcovado Gulf to the Gulf of Panama Including Off-Lying Islands
United States Navy Department Hydrographic Office

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Includes softcover supplement. No DJ. . Shows wear. Bookseller stamp on inside front cover. Prior owner on ffep. . Pencil notes.. 1928. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 564+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



8) HABITS OF THOUGHT History As Overlapping Paradigms
James M. Youngdale

Clio Editions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 8vo; 211 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



9) HABSBURG AND BOURBON 1494-1789
W. J. James

London: George G. Harrap & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex high school library book with wear . and kid scribblings. No DJ.. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 258 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



10) THE HADJ An American's Pilgrimage to Mecca
Michael Wolfe

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 331 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



11) HAGSTROM'S MAP OF THE PACIFIC AND THE FAR EAST Follow the War
Hagstrom

New York: Hagstrom Company Inc. Very Good- with no dust jacket; This is a fold out map depicting . the war and tha advances of troops. There is a little discoloration . to the map, and some minor scuffing to the edges. Map folds have . small holes to edges.. 1939. Map. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$75.00



12) A HAIKU GARDEN The Four Seasons in Poems and Prints
Stephen Addiss with Fumiko and Akira Yamamoto

New York: Weatherhill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0834803577 . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 111 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



13) A HAIKU MENAGERIE Living Creatures in Poems and Prints
Stephen Addiss

New York: Weatherhill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 115 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



14) HAIL TOMORROW
Lester Nicholas Recktenwald

Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1944. Hardcover. 8vo; 120 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



15) HAITI The Duvaliers and Their Legacy
Elizabeth Abbott

New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



16) HALF THE WORLD IS ISFAHAN
Caroline Singer and Cyrus Leroy Baldridge

HALF THE WORLD IS ISFAHAN
New York: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket; Last page of book reads: The first edition of . half the world is Isfahan consists of 3000 copies, designed and printed by . William E. Rudge's Sons, inc. , New York, in colaboration with Cyrus Leroy . Baldridge, on specially made paper, using the granjon and civilite types. . Color illustrations are in shades of tan. Book is in very good condition . except that the cover on spine is coming off.. 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



17) HALF WORLD
Buena Vista Stine

Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Co. , Inc.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is stained and shows wear and tear. . Book is foxed. Inscribed, dated and signed by author to her grandson . on ffep. Inscription is long and interesting.. 1944. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 320 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$35.00



18) HALFWAY HEAVEN
Melanie Thernstrom

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



19) HALIFAX: AN AFFECTIONATE PORTRAIT
Frances Davies

Halifax, Canada: Rockliffe Productions Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows edge wear and tear.. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



20) HALLS OF FAME A Tribute to America's Sporting Shrines and the Athletes They Honor
Merrell Noden

New York: Time Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 494
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy