Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (391)Fine or New (34)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (276)Paperback (194)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (453)With dust jacket (396)
Signed (104)
With photos (470)
Filter by country:
Canada (470)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H P Lovecraft and Lovecraft Criticism: An Annotated Bibliography, Supplement 1980 - 1984
|
|
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------stapled pamphlet, Very Good+, small bit of rubbing on front cover, 72 pages, contents include: Works By Lovecraft in English: Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Material Included in Books By Others; Apocrypha & Other Miscellany ..... Works By Lovecarft in Translation: Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Material Included in Books By Others ..... Lovecraft Criticism: News Items & Encyclopaedias; Bibliographies &... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$55.00
|
|
| 2) |
H P Lovecraft: Uncollected Prose & Poetry Volume 3 (includes: Discarded Draft of The Shadow Over Innsmouth; The Battle that Ended the Century; Poetry; The Brief Autobiography of an Inconsequential Scribbler; Cats & Dogs; Notes on Writing Weird Fiction )
|
|
west Warwick, Rhode Island: Necronomicon Press, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------stapled pamphlet, slightly larger than trade paperback size, a Near Fine copy, 44 pages, contents include: Discarded Draft of The Shadow Over Innsmouth; The Battle that Ended the Century; Poetry - Earth & Sky; Hellas; On Religion; To an Infant; Festival; ESSAYS: The Brief Autobiography of an Inconsequential Scribbler; Cats & Dogs; Notes on Writing Weird Fiction; What Amateurdom & I Have Done for Each ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.50
|
|
| 3) |
H.P. Lovecraft: A Biography ( Howard Phillips )
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1976, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with that nice Tinkelman cover art, 480 pages, a very readable biography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Murray Tinkelman cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
H P Lovecraft: The Rats in the Walls ---- Read By David McCallum
|
|
N.Y.: Caedmon, 1973, 1st Edition ( Association with Arkham House ), 1st Edition ----------33 1/3 record album ( LP ), album is Near Fine, in a Very Good+ record sleeve with nice cover art by the Dillons, a scarce album, bit of rubbing to sleeve but nothing serious, no apparent scratches or nicks on album, any image directly beside this listing is the actual item and not a generic photo. First Edition. Record Album. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$145.00
|
|
| 5) |
H P Lovecraft: The Rats in the Walls ---- Read By David McCallum
|
|
N.Y.: Caedmon, 1973, 1st Edition ( Association with Arkham House ), 1st Edition ----------33 1/3 record album ( LP ), album is Near Fine, in a Very Good+ record sleeve with nice cover art by the Dillons, a scarce album, bit of rubbing to sleeve but nothing serious, no apparent scratches or nicks on album, paper record sleeve has been replaced with a protective plastic sleeve to reduce the possibility of scratches, any image directly beside this listing is the actual item and not a generic photo. First Edit... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$145.00
|
|
| 6) |
H P Lovecraft: The Dunwich Horror Read By David McCallum
|
|
N.Y.: Caedmon, 1976, 1st Edition ( Association with Arkham House ), 1st Edition -----------33 1/3 record album ( LP ), album is Near Fine, in a Very Good+ record sleeve with LoGrippo cover art of various Whateley family members ---quite batrachian in appearance I might add ---bit of inbreeding there I think, a scarce album, bit of rubbing to sleeve but nothing serious, no apparent scratches or nicks on album, paper record sleeve has been replaced with a protective plastic sleeve to reduce the possibility o... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HALIFAX EXPLOSION, DECEMBER 6, 1917. Including the Complete Text of THE HALIFAX DISASTER By Archibald MacMechan ( Nova Scotia History)(includes: The Hydrostone Neighbourhood; Chronology; etc)
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, ink name on front endpaper, 173 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: THE HALIFAX DISASTER by MacMechan ---The DOCUMENTS [ Telegrams; Halifax Disaster Record Office; Weather Reports; 'Social leadership' Search for Survivors; Relief Commission; Yale News; Personal Narrative, W B Moore; Mortuary Committee; The red Cross; Some Notes on the E... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
HEARTS AGLOW: Stories of Lepers By the Inland Sea / American Mission to Lepers ( Oshima Leper Colony )
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Kyobunkwan Printers for The American Mission to Lepers New York, NO DATE ( 1930's ?), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------limp binding in a red (silk?) cloth, stiched binding as issued, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ open-ended clamshell slipcase bound in a multi-coloured cloth ) with faux ivory / bone clasps, colour frontispiece, tales of the less fortunate accompanied by small poems by lepers from the Oshima leper hospital, a very nice production with some autobiographical content, an... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
HELL HAWKS! - The Untold Story of the American Fliers Who Savaged Hitler's Wehrmacht -a Signed Copy ( Ninth Air Force P-47 Thunderbolt Pilots )( 9th )( 365th Fighter Group )
|
|
Minneapolis, MN.: Zenith Press, 2008, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a very faint dampstain at upper spine tip, in a visually Near Fine dustjacket but there is a dampstain on the verso so I am grading it as Very Good, signed and inscribed by JONES, laid-in to this copy is a small card advertising this title, it is about the size of a business card and reproduces the cover photo on the card, 336 pages, b&w photos, ---"Hell Hawks is the story of the band of you... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
HELPLESS: Caledonia's Nightmare of fear and Anarchy and How the Law Failed All of Us ( Caledonia, Ontario and the Native Occupation of the Douglas Creek Estates )
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2010, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 258 pages, colour photos, an unbelievable and yet factual recounting of the Native occupation of the Douglas Creek Estates in Caledonia, Ontario and how the OPP ( Ontario Provincial Police ) refused to take action against native protestors who committed crimes literally in front of OPP officers watching from less than 50 feet away at times, Caledonia residents were ultimately abandone... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
HENRY YEVELE: The Life of an English Architect - 1320 to 1400
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1946, 1st edition, 2nd Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a chipped and torn but generally intact Good dustjacket , 86 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, CLARKE IRWIN Company of Canada sticker on verso of rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John H Harvey cover Design . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
HENRY's LADY: An Illustrated History of the Model A Ford (aka: The A-bone )
|
|
Oceanside, CA: The Evergreen Press / Ray Miller, 1972, 1st Edition, 6th Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in faux leather, one corner slightly bumped, stamp on front endpaper, in an attractive Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear, some short closed tears, 320 pages, colour and b&w photyos throughout, contents include: Henry's Lady; Index of the New York Times; Identifying Models by Year; The Phaetons; The Roadsters; The Convertible Cabriolet; The Business / Sport /... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
HHS: Huntsville High School Seventy-Fifth Anniversary - 1904 to 1979 ( 75th )( Ontario )
|
|
Huntsville, Ontario: Huntsville High School, 1979, 1st Printing -----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Very Good copy with light wear, 68 pages, b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 14) |
HIGH: Confessions of a Pot Smuggler: How a Favoured Son of Newfoundland Became One of the World's most Efficient Marijuana Traffickers, Did 10 Years Hard Time at Terminal Island Prison -and Survived -a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed, inscribed and dated by O'Dea in the year of publication, 358 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
HIGH RELIEF: The Autobiography of Sir Charles Wheeler - Sculptor ---a Signed Copy ( George Macaulay Booth related)
|
|
Feltham, Middlesex: Country Life Books, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Wheeler to George Macaulay Booth, Booth's bookplate is on the verso of the front board, Booth was a British financier and former director of the bank of England, 144 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.50
|
|
| 16) |
HISTORIC HALIFAX in Tales Told Under the Old Town Clock (a Series of Broadcast Talks ) ( Nova Scotia History )
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1948, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a close to Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light wear, in a chipped and torn but generally intact attractive Good dustjacket, 234 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Preface; Historic Halifax - Warden of the Honour of the North; Halifax Scene - Today and Yesterday; The First Mayor - A Pompous Gentleman ( Stephen Bibbey ); Citadel Hill - Our Military Diadem; Bedford Basin - Whence Weird Tales are Yold; The Duke o... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
HMCS Star: A Naval Reserve History - 50th Anniversary Edition ( H.M.C.S / His / Her Majesty's Canadian Ship ) ( Hamilton, Ontario related)
|
|
Hamilton: Superior Printery / HMCS Star, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, no hardcover issue, just a wee bit of very light rubbing, very slight crease at lower front corner of front cover, 146 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Early History of STAR ( 1625 to 1837 ); Origins of the Canadian Naval Reserve ( 1837 to 1938 ); The War and Post War Year ( 1939 to 1950 ); The Flagship Years ( 1951 to 1968 ); The "Green" Years ( 19... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
HOKUSAI: The Collector's Portfolio - Ten Reproduction Antique Prints By Katsushika Hokusai - Reproductions Held in the Victoria and Albert Museum
|
|
London: Aurum Press / Swallow Publishing, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------portfolio with ribbon ties, a Near Fine copy holding 10 reproductions, all are Fine as issued, includes a 6 page booklet and insert, a nice production, prints include: Beneath the Wave off Kanagawa; Kanaya on the Tokaido; Kingfisher with Pinks and Iris; Ono Waterfall on the Kiso-Kaido Road; Waves and Plover; Mt Fuji at Dawn; Pontoon Bridge at Sano; Temma Bridge, Settsu Province; Eight Parts Bridge in Mikawa; Lake Suwa in ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
HOMER: The Iliad ---with The Odyssey ---Two Volumes, Translated By Robert Fagles
|
|
N.Y.: Viking, 1990, 1996, Later Printing and 1st Printing ------------2 volums, hardcovers, both are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, ribbon marker as issued, these look pretty close to new, 683 and 541 pages, ---" This groundbreaking English version by Robert Fagles is the most important recent translation of Homer's great epic poem. The verse translation has been hailed by scholars as the new standard, providing an Iliad that delights modern sensibility and aesthetic without sacrifici... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
HORACE McCOY Black Box Thrillers Omnibus: They Shoot Horses, Don't They ---with Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye ---with No Pockets in a Shroud ---with I Shaould Have Stayed Home ( 4 Novels in One )( Omnibus Collecting FOUR Books )
|
|
London: Zomba Books / Black Box Thrillers, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 574 pages of super mystery writing by one of the masters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robin Harris cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|



















