Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1489
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1102)
Fine or New (96)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (865)
Paperback (488)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (542)
With dust jacket (1472)
Signed (331)
With photos (434)

Filter by country:
United States (1489)

Filter by price:
1) H
Shepard, Elizabeth

H
New York, New York, USA: Penguin Books, 1996. CG5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some light yellowing on the top outside paepr edges plus there is some very light creasing on the front cover at the bottom right corner. A novel in the form of the letters of the sister, mother, father, camp counselors, and psychiatrist of a twelve year old boy as well as the ones he himself writes to a best friend whic... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



2) H. C. Douglas : The Secret Menopause of H. C. Douglas
Howard, Will

Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.: Red Feather Publishing & Video Productions Company, 1980. U2 - Fine condition; clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is mylar protected. THe story of a man looking for himself and the women who held up the mirror. . First Edition. Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$29.95



3) H.G. Wells: A Reference Guide
William J. Scheick and J. Randolph Cox

Boston, Massachusetts: G.K. Hall & Co., 1988. AC2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), tear with wrinkling and crease (publisher defect) on the bottom left corner of the title page, some markout info, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. A Reference Guide to Literature. 9.5"x6.5", 430 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$52.00



4) H.W. Caylor, Frontier Artist
Caylor, H. W

College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1981. T1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), wrinkling, chipping, crease, some tears, rubbing, inside flaps adhered, loose hinge, stains, discoloration, and shelf wear. Introduction by Joe Pickle.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.00



5) H is for Homicide
Grafton, Sue

H is for Homicide
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1991. G1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 256 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



6) HE Touched Me
Ewell, Phyllis Baker

HE Touched Me
Baytown, Texas: Bestsellers Publishing, Inc., 1987. J1 - A trade paperback book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition that is lightly curled, some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. 7"x5", 134 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



7) HGS/GSH 2003 Membership Directory
Houston Geological Society And Geophysical Society of Houston

Houston, Texas: Houston Geological Society And Geophysical Society of Houston, 1983. CW1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has bumped corners, wrinkling, chipping crease, and some stains, previous owner's label adhered on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear. Houston Geological Society (HGS) and Geophysical Society of Houston (GSH) 2003 Membership Directory. 11"x8.5", 338 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



8) The H-K Single-Shot Survey Instrument and Its Operation
Story, James K

Long Beach, California: V. E. Kuster Co., Inc., 1953. AU5 - A stapled booklet in very good condition that has scattered wear and chipping on the cover, lightly curled, light discoloration and shelf wear. HKE 28-2, The H-K Single-Shot Survey Instrument and Its Operation. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



9) HMS Marathon
Langsford, A. E

Novato, California: Presidio Press, 1990. AO4 - DJ has some crease on the front inside flap, some wrinkling on some edges, soiling and wrinkling, some discoloration and shelf wear. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges, soiling and wrinkling on the upper inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear. The tension of the action and the force of the emotions make this a novel of war and of the sea to be remembered.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



10) HOUSTON Vol. XI No. 3 Centennial Edition 1840-1940
Gilbert, Charles E., Editor

Houston, Texas: Houston Chamber of Commerce, 1940. AI1 - Book has worn top and bottom spine, wear on some edges and sides, some wrinkling, crease, and tear on the back left side, front top corners, and back bottom, some peeling on the front top right, light bending on the top corners opposite the spine, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



11) HRW Geometry (Texas Teacher's Edition)
Hollowell, Kathleen A.; Schultz, James E.; Ellis, Wade

Orlando, Florida: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1997. BR1 - Book has half inch tear on the back bottom left corner, wrinkling on the spine edges, "PREVIEW COPY" stamped on the top, info stamped on the front fixed endpaper, some scratches on the back, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Integrating Mathematics, Technology, Explorations, Applications, Assessment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



12) HRW Geometry (Texas Teacher's Edition)
Hollowell, Kathleen A.; Schultz, James E.; Ellis, Wade

Orlando, Florida: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1997. BR1 - Book has some chipping on the front bottom edge, wrinkling on the spine edges, bumped on the back left corners, "PREVIEW COPY" stamped on the top, info stamped on the front fixed endpaper, some scratches on the back, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Integrating Mathematics, Technology, Explorations, Applications, Assessment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



13) The Ha-Ha
King, Dave

The Ha-Ha
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. AP2 - DJ is mylar protected. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A deeply moving story about the cost of war and the infinite worth of human connection.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



14) Habibi
Nye, Naomi Shihab

Habibi
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. BY3 - A 6th printing hardcover book SIGNED by author with "Peace" written in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. 7.75"x5.75", 259 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



15) The Habit of Widowhood
Barnard, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. AD5 - Book is signed by author on title page with black ink, in very good condition and is mylar protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.00



16) Habitat, Economy and Society: A Geographical Introduction to Ethnology
Forde, C. Daryll

London, East Sussex, United Kingdom: University Paperbacks/Methulen & Co. Ltd., 1966. CG5 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in illustrated black, orange, and white wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some light creasing on the spine and on the back cover plus some light soiling and staining on the outside paper edges plus the original owner's name and a date in ink on the top right corner of the front endpaper. An introduction to the ethnograp... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



17) Hacksaw: First in the Eva Baum Detective Series
Charlotte Phillips and Mark Phillips

Hacksaw: First in the Eva Baum Detective Series
New York: iUniverse Inc., 2008. BG3 - A hardcover book signed by both authors in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has 2.25" taped tear on the front top left, label on the back, some light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has remainder mark on the bottom, some light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 209 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Both Authors. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



18) The Hadassah Magazine: Jewish Parenting Book
Bell, Roselyn (Edited by)

The Hadassah Magazine: Jewish Parenting Book
New York: The Free Press, 1989. BA5 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by Roselyn Bell to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners, some light discoloration and shelf wear. With foreword by Arthur Hertzberg. 9.75"x6.5", 376 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



19) Hades
Andrews, Russell

New York: Mysterious Press, 2007. L1 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in very good condition that has some stains, lightly curled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



20) The Hades Factor
Robert Ludlum and Gayle Lynds

The Hades Factor
Santa Ana, California: Books on Tape, Inc., 2001. BI4 - 11 very good tapes that has some light discoloration and wear in very good case that has all library markings neatly removed, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book One of the Covert-One Series. Read by Michael Prichard. Unabridged. Running Time: Approx. 16.5 hours. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Audio Cassette. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1489
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy