Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)
With dust jacket (203)
Signed (40)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (240)

Filter by price:
1) HALF TOLD TALES: DILEMMAS OF MEANING IN THREE FRENCH NOVELS
Stewart, Philip

Univ of North Carolina Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0807892327 . Bound in cream card covers. Bump to lower corner of back cover, also . slightly affecting last 50 pages. No other defects; pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The novels are: La Vie de . Marianne; La Religieuse; and Julie, ou La Nouvelle Heloise. SIGNED AND . INSCRIBED by author on half-title page. . North Carolina Studies in the . Romance Languages and Literatures (N... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



2) HALLELUJAH
Hurst, Fannie

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1945. First Printing. Hardcover. First printing of the Forum Books edition. Hurst creates a cast of . colorful characters in a world on the verge of war. The cover is worn and . rubbed, staines on back, but the book is square and solid with tight . pages. Owner's plate on FEP. The jacket is edgeworn with chipping and . pieces missing, some age-browning. Despite the condition problems, the . striking illustration on the cove... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



3) HALL'S ANGEL: The Life and Times of Sonny Barger and the Hell's Angels Motorcycle Club
Barger, Ralph "sonny"

Perennial. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0060937548 . No defects. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . First Perennial . edition. Memoirs of yet another Hell's Angel. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 259 pages. Motorcycle Gang. Hell's Angels. Biography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) A HANDBOOK OF KOREA
Office Of Public Information, Republic Of Korea

Seoul, Korea: Office of Public Information, Republic of Korea. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. Bumped corners to cover, a few small black spots to red cloth cover. . . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An early handbook to South Korea, . written just after the end of the Korean War (or Police Action, as it was . known officially). . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 360 pages. KOREA Handbook. History . Geography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



5) HANDBOOK OF ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS AND CIRCUITS
Lenk, John D

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0133772837 . Emphasis on practical, not theoretical, knowledge. As simple and . well-explained as circuitry can be. Filled with diagrams. The book is . absolutely clean, tight, and bright with some light edge bumping and short . owner's note on ffep. The brown jacket has three 1/2" tears and some . extremity wear. 216p. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Engineering Elect... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



6) A HANDBOOK OF BRITISH FLOWERING PLANTS
Melderis, Dr. A. / Bangerter, E. B. , Eds

NY: Abelard-Schuman. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1959. First US Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has light rubbing to extremities, laminate is just beginning to . peel at back cover, now in mylar. Corner of first free endpaper has been . clipped. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears . unread. An attractive copy. . A major work, this book has 24 color plates, . each depicting ten plants, and 220 line diagrams. Maroon cloth covers with . bright gilt titles. . 8vo - 8" ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



7) A HANDBOOK OF DICTION FOR SINGERS: Italian, German, French
Adams, David

NY: Oxford U. Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Third Printing. Softcover. 0195120779 . No defects. . Laid in is a four-page neatly printed list of errata! This . copy is also signed and warmly inscribed by the author on the title page. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 180 pages. Diction. Vocal Control. Singers . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



8) HANDY ELECTRICAL DICTIONARY
Weber, W. L

Chicago, IL: Frederick J. Drake and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. 6" x 2 3/4" This petite red volume is filled with technical terms in small . print and has illustrations in the back. The cover is rubbed with minor . discoloration and spotting. Pages lightly browned but clean and uncreased. . Binding is tight. 224p. Book should be of considerable interest for anyone . curious about the history of electricity or electrical work. . 16mo 6" - . 7" tall. Elec... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



9) THE HANGING TREE
Johnson, Dorothy M

University of Nebraska Press. Fine. 1995. Reprint. Softcover. 0803275846 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Ten . short stories, originally published in 1942. Based on actual events in . early Montana history. First Bison Books printing. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 272 pages. Short Stories. American West. Montana . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



10) HANNS JOHST: vom Expressionismus zum Nationalsozialismus
Pfanner, Helmut F

The Hague: Mouton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed with edgewear, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Book has . corner bump to green cloth covers, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Subject is German writer . and Nazi party member who moved from Expressionism to National Socialism. . Johst was the President of the Reichsschrifttumskammer (writer's union) . and also the Deutsche Akademie für D... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



11) HANSEL AND GRETEL A Fairy Opera, Vocal Score
Humperdinck, E. ; Wette, Adelheid; Bache, Constance; Kleinmichel, R

G. Schirmer, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Green cloth covers are mildly faded at spine and extremities, no other . defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Translated and . adapted into English by Constance Bache, complete vocal score by R. . Kleinmichel. Text is in English. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 179 pages. Opera. . Hansel And Gretel. Vocal Score. English Language . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



12) HAPPY HANG-UP!
McKee, Bill

Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.. Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. 0842313001 . A Christian book for Sixties teenagers, which addresses their problems and . issues directly and from a Christian perspective. Cute and clever cartoons . help make the points. 63p. Owner's name inside back cover, spine creases, . general light wear and rubbing to covers, edges. Inside, tight, square, . pages clean and bright. SIGNED by author inside front cover. . Trade PB. . 8vo 8" - 9" ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



13) HARD PIECES: Dan Carpenter's Indiana
Carpenter, Dan

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0253313171 . Slight waviness to bottom corner of last 30 pages, due to contact with . water. . A selection of columns by the author, published in the . Indianapolis Star. Together, they offer "a fascinating interpretation of . Indiana.". Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 212 pages. Indiana. Newspaper Columns. . Indianapolis Star. Non-fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$12.50



14) HARDEST DRUG Heroin and Public Policy
Kaplan, John

University of Chicago Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226424278 . Dust jacket is creased at top edge, lightly rubbed, now protected by fresh . mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is . tight; appears unread. . " ... The most thorough investigation of heroin . use and policy ... Presents a model for interdisciplinary studies." . [jacket blurb]. Studies in Crime & Justice Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 247 page... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



15) HARMONICA GOLD
Marek, Jack

Hialeah, FL: Columbia Pictures Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. White paper cover is somewhat age-toned, small price sticker, light . edgewear. . Stapled oversized booklet, tight, square, pages clean and . bright. Music for the chromatic harmonica, arranged by Jack Marek. 29 pop . favorites, including: The Way We Were, The Most Beautiful Girl, The Candy . Man, Monday Monday, Misty, and 24 others. . Trade PB. 4to - 11" to 13" . tall. 64 pages. Harmonica Music. Popu... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



16) HARMONIST CONSTRUCTION, PRINCIPALLY AS FOUND IN THE TWO-STORY HOUSES BUILT IN HARMONIE, INDIANA, 1814-1824
Blair, Don

Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Former owner has inked Vol. 23 #2 on the spine, which had been blank. . An . examination of the methods of construction used by the members of the . Harmony (Harmonie) Society, a utopian society in early 19th century . Indiana. . Publications, Vol. 23 No. 2 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 38 . pages. Construction Methods. Harmony Society. Indiana. Architectural Design . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



17) HARRY HEATHCOTE OF GANGOIL A Tale of Australian Bush Life
Trollope, Anthony

Dover. As New with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Softcover. 0486253171 . No defects. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, . pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Novel about a . rancher's life in the Australian bush country in the 1870s. . Trade PB. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 159 pages. Australia. Bush Country. Ranching. Fiction. . 19th Century . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



18) A HARVEST OF HORRORS
Protter, Eric (Ed. )

New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0814907555 . Roald Dahl, Clark Ashton Smith, H. G. Wells, Algernon Blackwood, Robert . Broch, H. P. Lovecraft, and many more worked for this Harvest. The jacket . is red with a shady character sketched in black. The jacket has general . rubbing with a few tiny tears, now protected with acid-free polyester . cover. No defects in book; pages are bright and clean, crisp, tight, book . appears unread. A handsome edition. . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



19) HAWAIIAN LEGENDS OF VOLCANOES
Westervelt, William D. (translator)

Boston: Tuttle Publishing. As New. 1991. 1st Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0804817081 . Part of the Westervelt Series on Hawaiian legends, this book deals with . those having to do with volcanoes. Slightly larger than a mass market . paperback, this is a high quality softcover that appears unread. 205p. . Plus a partial list of Hawaiian terms used and a discussion of the . Polynesian language. . Trade PB. 12mo . LEGENDS HAWAIIAN VOLCANOES NATURE . SOCIAL SCIENCE F. Volcanoes. Hawaii . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



20) HAWTHORNE'S CONCEPTION OF THE CREATIVE PROCESS: The LaBaron Russell Briggs Prize Honors Essays in English 1965
Jacobson, Richard J

Cambridge: Harvard U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. 0674382757 . Stapled booklet with extremities of gray paper covers sunned. . SIGNED by . author and inscribed to two friends, one of whom is given special thanks . for introducing him to Hawthorne. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 51 pages. . Hawthorne. Literary Criticism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy