Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Titles starting with H from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (14)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (252)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (159)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
1) H. R. Giger's Necronomicon I And II Book Set Two Volumes
Giger, H. R

Beverly Hills, Ca: Morpheus International. NF/NF. 1994. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 42, 52. 0962344729 . Both volumes are near fine (clean, straight & tight). They are in great condition, one volume has a bump at the upper spine end and one corner. The interiors are clean and bright without marks or tears. Dust jackets have some very light wear including a couple of small edge tears. 'These are two gigantic out of print books containing the graphic occult art of H. R. Giger. You cannot truly... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$123.50



2) The Hab Theory
Eckert, Allan W

The Hab Theory
Boston: Little, Brown. NF/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24. 0316208590 . 1st edition/1st printing. This book had a tiny print run of only 3,000 copies, and is extremely scarce in excellent condition. This is my personal favorite "what-if" sci-fi story--it's a real thriller! The HAB theory postulates that the earth "flips" when the ice accumulates too heavily at the poles. Has it happened, and could it happen again? The story borrows some theory from Charles Ha... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$356.25



3) The Hab Theory
Eckert, Allan W

The Hab Theory
Boston: Little, Brown. NF/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24. 0316208590 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and inscribed on the title page by the author: "To (names)...for our friendship, Allan W. Eckert". Lovely near fine book: straight, clean, tight, no previous owner writing in it, with just a short, very narrow and shallow indentation to the front binding cover to keep it from being fine. The dustjacket is price intact, bright, unfaded, crisp and clean, with just a ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$522.50



4) Habitat A Pacific Northwest Mystery
Moody, Skye Kathleen

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur. F/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 031220390X . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is fine in a price intact, fine dust jacket. A murder mystery set in the Pacific Northwest. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 274 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.93



5) Hafiz (The Tongue Of The Hidden)
Streit, Clarence K

New York: Viking. NF/NONE. 1928. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43. 1st printing. From the title page: An attempt to transfuse into English rubaiyat the spirit of the persian poet, with a foreword, a proem, an epilogue, a sketch of the life of Hafiz and a note on this adaptation. A touch of shelfwear to spine ends & corners, else clean, straight book. Bound in blue cloth with gilt printing. Very lovely! . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$71.25



6) Half Hours In The Tiny World Wonders Of Insect Life
Anonymous

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 40, 46, 60. Cloth binding, tan with red and black printing and decorations. No date, c.1900 as there is a gift inscription with the date Christmas of 1905 written on the front endpage. The binding is soiled and darkened from age; a paper slit in the front gutter along with wear of edges and some bumping. Lots of black and white illustrations of all kinds of insects, pages are clean and without tears or marks. An interesting little book from th... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



7) Half Hours With The Poets A Collection Of Choice Poems From Chaucer To Tennyson
N/A

New York: John W. Lowell Company. VG+/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 42, 49, 60. Book is bound in maroon with gilt decorations, page edges are gilt. It is very clean, straight & tight. The binding has light rubbing, light wear to edges & corners. The pages are clean and tight; with some foxing, no tears or markings. On the front endpage is written the date Dec. 25, 1899, along with the previous owner's name and address. From introduction: It was the intention of the compiler to include, in a v... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



8) Half Moon Street
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/NF. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0395365112 . 1st edition/1st printing. Two short novels on the theme of a double life. Although they are worlds apart in scene and character, both are full of a kind of eerie menance that lies just beneath the outward events...from dust jacket. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; back is lightly rubbed) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket ( clean, crisp & bright; light wear to spine edges f... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



9) Hammond's Complete World Atlas
C. S. Hammond & Co

New York: C. S. Hammond & Company. VG/NONE. 1951. Hardcover. 49, 54. Bound in dark blue with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. It has bumping & edgewear at the spine ends and corners, some rubbing along spine folds & back cover. Gilt lettering on the spine is faded, but readable. The interior is clean, without marks or tears. Endpapers are maps also. A nice, solid copy. Along with numerous maps, the contents include a Gazetter Index of the World, G... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.10



10) Hampton Court
Minney, R. J

New York: Cowar, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. F/VG. 1972. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 698104420 . Book; fine, rose colored, cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and blind embossed title on front board. Dust jacket; very good, price intact, clean, bright and crisp; some wear to edges and corners, small mended tear at bottom of spine with a small piece of material missing from top back spine edge. There are 32 pages of photographs throughout the book with floor plans of... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



11) Hamster Stopwatch Books
Watts, Barrie

Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett & Company. VG+/NONE. 1986. Softcover. 40, 45. 0382099575 . The softcover, illustrated binding is clean and tight, no reader's crease. Text block is clean and tight without marks or tears. Light edgewear and one scuffed area on back binding. A very nice, clean copy. "Remarkable color photographs show the different stages in the hamster's development, from the time the litter is born until the hamster is fully grown. Each state is explained in simple l... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



12) The Hand I Fan With
Ansa, Tina McElroy

New York: Doubleday. NF/NONE. 1996. 1st Edition. WRAPS; 1st Printing. 12, 21. 0385475993 . ; Collectible Advance readers copy. 1st edition/1st printing. Tiny smudge lower page edge corners, else fine condition. Love story by author of Ugly Ways and Baby of the Family. ; ARC; 9" x 6"; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



13) Handbook Of American Indians North Of Mexico Smithsonian Institutions Bureau Of American Ethnology Bulletin 30
Hodge, Frederick Webb

Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. VG-/NONE. 1907. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 49, 51, 54. 1st editions/1st printings. Sub-title: Smithsonian Institutions Bureau Of American Ethnology Bulletin 30. Both volumes are bound in olive green cloth with gilt printing on the spines. Both have the usual ex-library markings. Volume I includes pages 1-972. It is clean and straight; illustrated with black and white photos and a fold-out map. There is some wear to edges, corners a... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$156.75



14) The Handbook Of Jade
Hemrich, Gerald I

Mentone, Ca.: Gembooks. VG+/NONE. 1966. Softcover. 45, 54. Very good plus paperback, stapled wrappers. It is clean and bright; slight edgewear. Covers in detail jade stones, jade curiosities, jade color and quality, pseudojades, buying jade and much more. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 81 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



15) A Handful Of Lavender
Reese, Lizette Woodworth

Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher. NF/NONE. Oct. 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 20, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely small book (7-1/8" tall x 4-1/8" wide) published in a Limited Edition of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed in October, 1915. 1st printing. Bound with dull green paper covered spine with the book and author name in black, and the rest of the binding is paper covered boards covered in a cream background with stylized hearts in... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



16) The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0684194074 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a price intact, fine dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). A haunting new novel of suspense set deep in the legend-rich hills of Appalachia. The night is dark, the moon barely visible, as Laura drives the lonely mountain road, heading toward the scene of carnage at the Underhill Farm....from dj. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 306 pa... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



17) Hangsaman
Jackson, Shirley

Hangsaman
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Young. VG+/VG+. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Flap corner of dust jacket is clipped by publisher & $3.00 price printed on lower flap. Very nice copy of author's scarce 2nd novel and 3rd book. It is clean, straight & tight with a very small amount of wear at spine edges of book and dustjacket. The coming-of-age story of 17 year old Natalie Waite with, of course, the author's own special twists. ; 8 1/4 x ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$213.75



18) Hania
Sienkiewicz, Henryk, translated by Casimir W. Dynickwicz

Hania
Chicago: Donohue Henneberry. VG+/NONE. 1898. Not 1st Edition. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. Not a 1st edition. Sienkiewicz is the author of Quo Vadis. Stories in HANIA reflect life in Poland. Translated by Casimir W. Dynidwicz. Bound in red cloth with silver printing & decorations. The text paper has darkened with age and there is a small previous owner's name and just a touch of edgewear to spine ends & corners. The book is straight, clean, tight, and has no other writing in it. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



19) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

Hannibal
New York: Delacorte. VG+/NF. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22, 24. 038529929X . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by the reclusive Mr. Harris on the half- title page--very scarce signature! Very good plus book has a bit of shelf-wear to spine ends and a couple of tiny, very faint smudges to upper page edges--that's it on faults; it is straight & clean with no writing other than author's signature; dustjacket is price intact and near fine, with just a touch of wrinkling to ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$356.25



20) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

New York: Delacorte Press. NF/NF. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 22, 23, 25. 038529929X . 1st edition/1st printing. Takes up super bad guy Hannibal Lecter's story 7 years later--really a thriller with Clarice Starling figuring in in an unexpected way. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, would be fine but lower spine is slight bumped as is lower front corner) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). ; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 484 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy