Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 338
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (128)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United States (338)

Filter by price:
1) H & R Reising Submachine Gun And Semi-Automatic Rifle
N/a

Worcester, Mass.: Harrington & Richardson Arms Co.. Very Good+. 1942. 1st. (wraps). Compiled to familiarize Operators with the Mechanics and Uses of the H & R Reisings. ; Photos & illustrations & frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



2) HA! Volume 1 No. 1
N/a, N/a

New York: Exposed Publishing Co.. Circa late 30's. Vol. 1 #1. 4to illustrated wrappers. Very good++; On the cover is a picture of Robert Taylor with whiskers and a beard. This is volume 1 No. 1 of this magazine which is not dated. Circa kate 30s. Cover price 15 Cents. Article on College Life Exposed. This is a humorous and outrageous magazine, for its time-frame; Photographs & Cartoons; 48pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



3) HOME (Supplement in L. A. Times Mar. 23, 1970)
Toland, James W. Director

L. A.: L. A. Times. Mar. 23, 1970. 1st thus. Folio color wrappers. Small crease at bot. Corner else near fine condition.; Beautiful color art on cover by Kerig Pope with the Easter theme. Full page color ads with Peter Pan swim suits, The 'Doesn't' Slip, etc. Article on George Cukor. Recipe for Easter breads, etc. ; Color Illus. Photos; 63pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



4) HUNA The Lost Hawaii
Ursul, R. G

Volcano, Hawaii. Very Good+. 1985. 1. (wraps). Tiny rub at top of spine, hardly noticeable & small crease at the top of back cover. ; This is a complimentary copy with noted inscription by the author. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



5) The Habitat Guide to Birding
McElroy, Thomas P. Jr

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1974. 1sy. Green cloth. F/f, bookplate on ffep; Indexed, what birds can one expect to find in a specific terrain? When will you find it? McElroy explains his system. ; Many Drawings and Maps; 257 + xxvi pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



6) The Hague As it is - ( in English, French & Dutch. )
Elias, E. & A. Menalda

Amsterdam: Lankamp & Brinkman. Dust jacket is near fine w/tiny wrinkle at spine.. 1949. First Edition. Black cloth & grey boards. Book is in fine condition. ; Book is inscribed: "To Dear John H. Swan - a small token of appreciation for the friendship shown by him to the staff of the Hague Academy of International Law during the Summer Session 1952" and there are 9 signatures. Text is in english, french & dutch under the photographs. ; Photos Throughout; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Haiku of Hawaii
Morrow, Annette Schaefer

Tokyo: Chas. E. Turrle. Good. 1970. First Edition. Blu cloth. Fine/fine, prev. Owner name; Haiku, 17 syllable Japanese poetry is ised to convey author's feelings and emotions of Hawaii; Blk Brush Illus.; 63 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



8) The Haj
Uris, Leon

London: Andre Deutsch. 1984. 1st brit. 1st. F/f; 566 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



9) Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas
Robbins, Tom

New York: Bantam. 1994. 1st thus. Wraps. Fine, initials on front & rear pages; 386 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



10) Hall of Fame
Carrick, J. J

Toronto, Ont. Canada: Inst. of Financial Education. No dust jacket. June 1943. 1st ed. Stated. Sm 8vo illustrated photo boards. Small waterstain on spine else very good++ Contents tight and clean. ; Includes photos, cartoons, sketches, eulogy, humor & ridicule. Photographs also in inner covers. There are several hundred photos of prominent industrial, war service and political leaders, prime mininsters cabinet ministers, members of parliament Privates, Lieutenants, Captains, Majors, Colonels, Briga... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



11) Hamlet
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel

Paris: L'Imprimerie Du Parnasse. Feb.10, 1956. 1st thus. Sm 8vo yellow wrappers. Tiny chip and few small tears at base spine else very good+; This is a bright and clean copy with the previous owners name & date on the fly-leaf. This is the first French edition with most pages unopened. Le Chemin De La Vie collection dirigee par Maurice Nadeau. Correspondence between Henry Miller to Michael Fraenkel. ; 459pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$90.00



12) Hammond's Pictorial Travel Atlas of Scenic America
Jordan, E. L

New York: C. S. Hammond. 1960. Blck/rd. Clth. Nf; Illus. E. P. S, this atlas contains many of the scenery of national parks, vistas and places in the U. S.A.; 220 Color Photos, and Maps; 256 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



13) Hammond's Illustrated Library World Atlas
N/a

New York: C. S. Hammond & Co.. 1949. 4to maroon & gilt cloth. Tiny bit of wear at base spine else near fine condition. Contents clean. ; With political and resource-relief maps illustrated descriptive gazetteers illustrated world geography races of mankind and new indexes. ; Illustrated & Photos; 312ppp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



14) Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899
Holland, Vyvyan

London: Batsford. Spine of d/j is scratched w/tears. Front & back v. G. 1955. First Edition. Sm 4to red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Book is in fine condition. ; Vyvyan Holland was the younger son of Oscar Wilde. He had a literary career, writing short stories, articles and biographies, and translated from the French, German and Spanish. Dust jacket is price-clipped. These old fashion plates (many in colour) are attractive and decorative. They are also an invaluable guide for the historian of c... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$85.00



15) Handbook of Uranium Minerals
De Ment, Jack & H. C. Dake

Portland, Oregon: Mineralogist Pub. Co.. 1947. First Edition. Sm 4to Green illus. Boards. X-lib. Markings. Front cover rubbed, G. Hard cover; Introduction on Atomic Weapons, Uranium Ores, Ultra-Low-Grade Ores. World Occurences Uranium Minerals. An exposition and catalog of the Uranium and Thorium Minerals, Including methods for their detection, location and exploration. Jack De Ment was research chemist and head, Fluorescence Laboratories and H. C. Dake was Editor of the Mineralogist Magazine. ; Illust... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



16) A Handbook to the Palace of Minos At Knossos
Pendlebury, J. D. S

London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. No d/j. 1935. 1933,1935. 8vo orange cloth w/black lettering. Slightly rubbed cover with 2 tiny dents top cover & sl. Wr. At corners; This is the first reprint with corrections. Provenance of Donald C. Downes (signed by him) . Light foxing else very good with 14 illustrations and nine plans at end of book. The 9th ground plan of the Palace is in the pocket. This book is an architectural history of the Palace. It also describes the dependencies of the palace. There i... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



17) A Handbook to Pickwick Papers Inscribed by Author
Clendening, M. D. , Logan

New York & London: Alfred A. Knopf. No dust jacket. 1936. First Edition stated. 8vo orange cloth & grey boards dec.. Tiny bit of damp-stain at top of cover & little corner rub else v. G.; This book is inscribed by the author on the fly-leaf. There are over 25 illustrations including photos of Pickwickian England, London, Dickens House, Rochester Cathedral, etc. Chapter on History of Pickwick Papers and bibliography of Pickwick Papers.; Illustrations, Photos; 156pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



18) Handbook for Boys W/norman Rockwell Cover
N/a

New York: Boy Scouts of America. June, 1946. 39th ptg. 12mo color wrappers. Previous owner's name on bottom edge.1st two pages untrimmed else v. G. Back cover corner tip missing.; Realigned basic Boy Scout requirements for Tenderfoot, Second Class and First Class Ranks prepared for use with the Handbook for Boys. This is the 39th printing. Inside the back cover is a pocket of the previous owner with his first class scout record and his hand-made map. ; Illustrations; 570pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



19) The Handicapper
Kalich, Robert

N. Y.: Crown Publishers. 1981. First Edition. 8vo orange wrappers. 051754024X . Fine; This is a novel on sports and gambling. This is an uncorrected proof and is the author's first novel. The Handicapper is the story of a tormented soul, cursed by spiritual poverty, driven by an inner necessity to gamble, only to discover that winning sometimes means losing. ; 313 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



20) Handicraft - June & July 1902
Carey, Arthur A. - editor

Boston, Massachusetts: Society of Arts & Crafts. Fine. 1902. 1sts. (wraps). These 2 booklets are in fine condition. They Include pictures of needle point, Pillow Lace Cuff, English Thread (Pillow) lace, Round Guipure Medallion (Pillow Lace) , Frame for a Miniature in opague enamel, Head of Caesar, Limoges enamel - 16th century, etc. ; 111 & IV; Vol. 1; Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 338
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy