Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (301)Fine or New (83)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (184)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)With dust jacket (208)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (331)Filter by price:
| 1) |
HARD EVIDENCE
|
|
|
NY: N A L. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. 0451206460 . First with full number sequence. Very Good condition with reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
HEADS YOU WIN - HOW THE BEST COMPANIES THINK
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 068480431x . 301 pages; Fine/Fine. As new condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Appears unread. Heads You Win is a new business masterpiece. The writing is clear and the liberal use of examples helps cement the concepts. Business leaders who want to learn the 'secrets' of winning shouldn't miss it - Lewis E. Platt. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE HEALING PATH OF PRAYER, A Modern Mystic's Guide to Spiritual Power
|
|
|
NY: Three Rivers Press. Fine. 1997. First Printing. Softcover. 0609802267 . 242 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Prayer is the key to tapping into the healing energy of the Divine.... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
HEMINGWAY, A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 180 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. The essays range from praise to condemnation. They were chosen for the light they shed on the most significant aspects of Hemingway's work. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
HERZOG
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good. 1971. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Softcover. 0670002003 . 341 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge reading crease. NO spine creases. Cover is lightly rubbed. A Solid, Clean book. First published in 1964, Herzog won the acclaim of critics and readers alike; it was a long-time best seller, a selection of the Literary Guild, and winner of the National Book Award for fiction in 1965 and the International Publisher's Prize. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
HISTORY OF THE PRE-ROMANTIC NOVEL IN ENGLAND
|
|
|
NY: Modern Language. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 294 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Prior owner's name inside front board. Very, Very light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Soft bump top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The aims of this book is to give an account of the pre-romantic narratives which appeared in England during the eighteenth century and to describe the French novels ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
HOLY FIRE, A NOVEL
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0553099582 . Book Club Edition; 294 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed, pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in new protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work by Dinyer. The 21st century is coming to a close, and the medical industrial complex dominates the world economy. It is a world of synthetic memory drugs, benevolent government surveillance, under... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOMOSEXUALITY, A PHILOSOPHICAL INQUIRY
|
|
|
NY: Basil Blackwell. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 063115275x . 299 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Previous owner's book plate inside front board under DJ flap. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A Bright, Beautiful copy. Homosexuality does what no other book has attemped on this scale; to provide an intelligent and informed background to the many debates which surround same gender sexual attractions. It is written th... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
HONKY TONK KAT, KATAPULT (2 books)
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books. Very Good. 1997. First Printing. Paperback. 0425158608 . 346 pages; 2 BOOKS. Very Good condition. Spine/Front hinge reading creases. Spine lean. Solid, Clean books. Great Reading! Honky Tonk is 1st printing and 346 pages; Katapult is 5th printing and 275 pages. Katapult also has a crease diagonally on front cover. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HORIZON BOOK OF DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070102171 . 128 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Glossy illustrated boards - same picture as the dust jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf rub along the top edge with one closed tear on the back panel. Light rubbing (one book against another) on back panel. Either a 'stuck to' stain or... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
HOUR OF THE HUNTER
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Very Good. 1991. Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. 0380711079 . 407 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. A Solid, Clean book. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOW COMMUNIST STATES CHANGE THEIR RULERS
|
|
|
NY: Cornell University. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0801408830 . 346 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Prior owner's name written small on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very light shelf rub at front flap fold and tee-niny closed tear at bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Future changes in the leadership of communist countries are bound to alter the course of world politics... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
HOW MUCH DO NATIONAL BORDERS MATTER?
|
|
|
DC: Brookings. Fine. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0815735537 . 155 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. It is widely believed that globalization has led to international economic linkages that are as strong as those within nations. Struck by research suggesting that this perception is wrong, John Helliwell spent three years assessing the evidence. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
HUMBOLDT'S GIFT
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Good. 1976. Second Printing. Paperback. 0380006553 . 471 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. A Solid, clean book. Rowdy, vibrant, trenchant, stimulating, and funny... the truly best novel of the year - Boston Globe. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
HUNGARY: ECONOMIC POLICIES FOR SUSTAINABLE GROWTH
|
|
|
DC: International Monetary Fund. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Softcover. 1557757097 . 99 pages; A Fine, Clean copy. NO creases. Appears un-read. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
HUNTING PARTY
|
|
|
NY: Baen Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. First Printing. Paperback. 0671721763 . 364 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf rub and soft bumps at the edges. Age tan to inside covers. store stamp on first page. Well read - Great story. Solid, Clean. Heris Serrano was an officer born of a long line of officers. Being forced by a treacherous superior to resign her commission under a cloud was not just the end of a career path; it was the end of everything that gave her life meaning. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Half In Shadow (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
WI: Arkham. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870540815 . 212 pages; Fine/Fine. Only 4, 288 copies printed. As new condition, un-read, un-opened. Still in shrink wrap from Arkham. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. Will put in protective sleeve. Great stories, a classic collection of Supernatural Stories. this volume takes seven stories from a volume of identical title (London: Consul, 1964) and adds seve... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Half Life
|
|
|
CO: Bannack. Near Fine. 1984. 1st Bannack Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0916027015 . 385 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edge. Solid, clean. A story of deadly plutonium on the loose---may have to shut down Denver for 243, 600 years! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Half The Day Is Night
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031285479x . Ex-Library; 352 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Ex-library with usual stamps. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Unread tight. DJ has no blemishes. Covered in protective sleeve then pasted to inside boards. Spine label outside of protective sleeve. Great reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Halfling Moon, Adventures in The Liaden Universe Number 16 (Qty: 7)
|
|
|
ME: SRM Publisher, Ltd.. Fine. 2010. Third Printing. Stapled wraps. 1935224069 . 66 pages; Fine condition. Brand New. SIGNED by both authors. REVISED 2nd printing - same ISBN. Halfling Moon contains two stories: Hidden Resources and Moon on The Hills. This is Adventures in The Liaden Universe Number 16. These stories are set after the end of Lee & Miller's I Dare, with one taking place largely in space and the other taking place largely on Surebleak.; Signed by All Authors . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|