Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)Paperback (120)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (11)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (352)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H.M.S. GURKHA: THE THIRD COMMISSION 1966-1968
|
|
|
Portsmouth: Printed by Gale and Polden Quarto, dark green cloth, armorial gilt at upper board, 31pp., mono photo. and line illustrations. No dustwrapper, some foxing, though chiefly confined to endpapers. Very slight wear only. A good, sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($44.04)
|
|
| 2) |
H2O: HEALING WATER FOR MIND AND BODY
|
|
|
London: Collins & Brown, 2000. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 144pp., colour photo. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£11.50
($18.09)
|
|
| 3) |
HABERMAS: CRITICAL DEBATES
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1982. Large octavo, 324pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£35.00
($55.05)
|
|
| 4) |
HADRIAN'S VILLA AND ITS LEGACY
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995. Quarto, x + 392pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Dustwrapper with a very small closed marginal tear at head of spine, and a touch of other extremely slight edge-wear. A near-fine copy, clean and sound in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£100.00
($157.29)
|
|
| 5) |
HAGIOGRAPHY AND MODERN RUSSIAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988. Large octavo, x + 265pp. Dustwrapper faded at spine, faint pencil impressions at fly-leaf, but no significant wear. A very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 6) |
THE HAIR AND THE SCALP
|
|
|
Long Island City: Parker Hebrex Corporation, 1941. "Published for the Sole Use of the Medical Profession." Octavo, blue cloth, titles in gilt at spine and front board, 117pp., line illustrations. No dustwrapper, dulled at spine, small chip at head of spine, very minor soiling, browning at rear endpaper hinge. No significant defects. A good, perfectly usable copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 7) |
HALF A TON: SELECTED POEMS 1947-1997
|
|
|
Bristol: Sansom & Company, 1997. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo, stiff yellow wraps, x + 160pp. SIGNED/INSCRIBED at inside front wrap. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($11.80)
|
|
| 8) |
A HALF AND HALF AFFAIR: CHRONICLES OF A HYBRID DON
|
|
|
London: Churchill Press, 1993. Large octavo, 359pp., mono. illustrations. Inscription at fly-leaf, possibly from the author. A fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 9) |
HALF MARX
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey, 1970. Small octavo, 208pp. With postscript by Tibor Szamuely. Errata slip pasted-down at verso title. Edges browned. A good, sound copy in dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.37)
|
|
| 10) |
HALF THE WORLD HALF A CHANCE: AN INTRODUCTION TO GENDER AND DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxfam, 1993. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, viii + 229pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 11) |
HALFWAY TO REVOLUTION: INVESTIGATION AND CRISIS IN THE WORK OF HENRY ADAMS, WILLIAM JAMES AND GERTRUDE STEIN
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991. Large octavo, x + 509pp. Very minor wear at dustwrapper extremities. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($28.31)
|
|
| 12) |
HALIFAX CREW: THE STORY OF A WARTIME BOMBER CREW
|
|
|
Elvington: Yorkshire Air Museum Publications, 1987. Large octavo, publisher's pictorial wraps, 70pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 13) |
HALLEY & HIS COMET
|
|
|
Poole: Blandford Press, 1985. Large octavo, 186pp., mono. photo. illustrations, figures. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 14) |
THE HALLS OF RAVENSWOOD: MORE PAGES FROM THE JOURNALS OF EMILY AND ELLEN HALL
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1967. Octavo, viii + 200pp., 10pp. photo. ills. Wear to dustwrapper, amateur paste-down at front free endpaper. Clean and sound.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 15) |
HAMBURGER HILL MAY 11-20, 1969
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1988. Large octavo, ix + 304pp., mono. illustrations. Very lightly browned, very light wear only. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 16) |
HAMLET
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1964. Small octavo, portrait fronts., xcvii + 310pp. Edges tanned, dustwrapper chipped around extremities. A good, sound copy.. Second Edition Reprinted. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 17) |
HAMLET AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF LITERARY CRITICISM
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1964. Large octavo, light brown cloth, title in white at spine, xvi + 335pp. No dustwrapper, pages lightly tanned, some very light and unobtrusive pencilling. A good, sound, usable copy, with no significant defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 18) |
THE HAMMERSMITH PROTESTANT DISCUSSION; BEING AN AUTHENTICATED REPORT OF THE CONTROVERSIAL DISCUSSION BETWEEN THE REV. JOHN CUMMING.AND DANIEL FRENCH.ON THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN PROTESTANTISM AND POPERY
|
|
|
London: Arthur Hall & Co., 1851. Octavo, publisher's blind-stamped cloth, gilt, iv + 684pp. (double column) + 32pp. adverts. Top hinge a little weakened, some discoloration at cloth, but minimal wear, soiling or foxing. Round paper armorial bookplate at front paste-down. A decent copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($39.32)
|
|
| 19) |
HAMPSHIRE HEADLINES
|
|
|
Newbury: Countryside Books, 1993. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 126pp., illustrated. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($12.58)
|
|
| 20) |
A HANDBOOK OF GREEK SCULPTURE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1896. Small octavo, olive cloth, black titles, xv + 268pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Spine slant, with some wear and discoloration at cloth, though not serious. Browning confined chiefly to endpapers. A good copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.37)
|
|