Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (131)

Filter by price:
1) H. G. Wells His Turbulent Life and Times
Dickson, Lovat

New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Stain at top edge the width of the text block does not affect pages or text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



2) H.L. Mencken, Literary Critic
Nolte, William H

Wesleyan University Press Middletown, Ct.1966. 1966. 1st vg/vg #661H . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



3) THE HARBOURMASTER
McFee, William

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Lacks slipcase; Signed , limited #117 of 377 ; Heavy offsetting to front pastedown and FFE ; light fading to all edges and light soil to boards. Text block tight and sound; 8vo; 439 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



4) HAWTHORNE'S WONDER-BOOK
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

London: Hodder & Soughton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped and in original red publishers cloth. Short tear to tissue guard over frontis. 16 tipped in , colored plates with captioned tissue guards and 8 colored illustrations. List ofillustrations calls for plate of Perseus across from p. 12 actually across from 16 also Midas should be across from 54 but actually across from 48. All plates other than frontis and #2 are not in the place that they... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$500.00



5) THE HEAD AND HEART OF THOMAS JEFFERSON
Dos Passos, John

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Top edge dyed red; ; 8vo; 442 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



6) HELEN HAYES: FIRST LADY OF THE AMERICAN THEATER
Barrow, Kenneth

New York: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385231962 . price clipped; smudge on ffe; DJ lightly rubbed, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



7) HENRY GROSS AND HIS DOWSING ROD
Roberts, Kenneth

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 typed letters on Roberts' stationary laid in; 1st letter reference made to speaking event for both Henry Gross and Roberts; 2nd letter quotes ..."anybody who makes any definite plans for ten months in the future ought to go and soak his head"; former owner signiture front paste down; magizine article laid in has tanned pages 114 and 115; dust, although routh, enclosed in brodart. ; B&W Photographs; 8... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$200.00



8) HENRY JAMES IN CAMBRIDGE
Keynes, Geoffrey

Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Limited/1000 copies. Hardcover. 8vo; 23 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$16.00



9) THE HIAWATHA STORY
Scribbins, Jim

Milwaukee , Wisconsin: Kalambach Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Soiling to cover. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 267 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



10) HIGH SPOTS OF AMERICAN LITERATURE
Johnson, Merle

New York: Bennett Book Studios, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. 133/750 bound In 3/4 Blue Morocco. Marbeled boards and endpapers. Slipcase in good condition. Penciled marginalia; 8vo; 114 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



11) HILLSBORO PEOPLE
Canfield , Dorothy

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. End papers slightly tanned and corners lightly bumped. Maroon cloth , gilt titles. Inscribed by Canfield at a later date. Small bookstore tag bottom of rear pastedown. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 346 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$120.00



12) HIS WEIRD AND WANTON WAYS: THE SECRET LIFE OF HOWARD HUGHES
Mathison,Richard

New York: William Morrow.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688031706 . price clipped; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



13) HISTORY AND REVIEW OF THE COPPER, IRON, SILVER, SLATE AND OTHER MATERIAL INTERESTS OF THE SOUTH SHORE OF LAKE SUPERIOR
Swineford, A. P

Marquette, MI: The Mining Journal. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1876. First Edition. Hardcover. Professionally rebound with silver lettering on spine; blue boards and some pages professionally repaired, tight and sound. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$600.00



14) HISTORY OF LIVINGSTON CO., MICHIGAN

Philadelphia: Everts & Abbott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine; small scratches on back board. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 462 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



15) HISTORY OF ALLEGAN AND BARRY COUNTIES, MICHIGAN

Philadelphia: D. W. Ensign & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. A few inch long scratches on back board; 6 inch scratch on front board; former owner's name inscribed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 521 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



16) A HISTORY OF PHELPS DODGE 1834-1950
Cleland, Robert Glass

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. DJ wrapped in Brodart. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 307 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$37.50



17) THE HISTORY OF THE HOLY-ROOD AND OF THE PALACE OF HOLYROOD HOUSE
Harrison, John

Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. NAP. Hardcover. Small stamp of previous owner on front pastedown. Inscribed on half title by T. J. S. Roberts of Drygrange , Melrose who was a collector of antiquities. Holyrood was the residence of Mary, Queen of Scots. Laid in is a mailing label to an individual in Detroit from T. J. S. Roberts. TEG . Book is tight and sound. May require extra postage...3 pounds. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 27... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



18) HISTORY OF KENTUCKY - COMPLETE 5 VOLUME SET
Kerr, Judge Charles editor

Chicago: American Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Volumes I and 2 are numbered together ( volume 1, 55 page index plus pages 1-568 ; volume 2, pages 569-1226 ) Volumes 3,4 and 5 are biographies of individuals from Kentucky and each book is numbered individually. 612 pages, vol 3; 650 pages vol. 4 and 647 pages vol. 5. Pebbled , dark blue , cloth covered boards with marbled endpapers and marbled edges. Gilt titles. Good , tight bindings. Corners of volu... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$600.00



19) HISTORY OF THE OJIBWAY NATION
Warren, William W

Minneapolis: Ross & Haines. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Limited to 1500 copies # 378; 8vo; 527 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



20) HISTORY OF BUFFALO COUNTY, WISCONSIN
Kessinger, L

Alma Buffalo County, Wisconsin: L. Kissinger. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Age toneing to paper; several small holes to spine edge of blue cloth; 2 page map in rear ; 8vo; 656 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy