Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 814
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (63)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (495)
Paperback (273)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (337)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (814)

Filter by price:
1) HELONS BEDEVAART NAAR JERUSALEM
STRAUSS

Amsterdam: H. Hoveker, 1860. Hardback, 9 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches, 637 pages, textured brown covers with black spine. Condition is fair: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at corners and top and bottom of spine, 3 3/4 inch tear at front top of spine, 1 3/4 inch at back top, one inch tear at bottom front and half inch tear at back bottom of spine, lettering on spine partially legible, light staining to covers, foxing throughout, previous owner's name written lightly in pencil on back of front cover, bla... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$29.97



2) HELP: Healthy Exchanges Lifetime Plan
Lund, JoAnna M

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Hardback with dust jacket, 300 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; two small creases on front cover near bottom of spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



3) HET HUISGEZIN VAN DEN RAAPENSIONARIS
ANDRIESSEN, P. J

Amsterdam: G. W. Tielkemeijer, no date. Book is fair or worse: wear and abrasions to all extremities; cocked; corners are bumped; front cover, spine, and front end papers are detached from text block; however, all pages appear to be present. Text is complete and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$24.97



4) HIS : Magazine of Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship: Volume 28: October 1967 - June 1968
InterVarsity

Chicago: Inter-Varsity Press, 1967 & 1968. Bound copy of magazines. Issues themselves are tight and solid. Binding shows light wear and a couple of small stains.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



5) HIS : Magazine of Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship : Volume 29: October 1968 - June 1969
InterVarsity

Chicago: Inter-Varsity Press, 1967 & 1968. Bound copy of magazines. Issues themselves are tight and solid. Binding shows light wear and a couple of small stains.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



6) Habad: The Hasidism of R. Shneur Zalman of Lyady
Foxbrunner, Roman A

Tuscaloosa, Alabama: The University of Alabama Press, 1992. Trade paperback, 307 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.97



7) Hablas del Alma con Dios (Poemas Misticos)
Diaz, Dolores Riesco

Buenos Aires: Sociedad Impresora Americana, 1944. Hardback with dustjacket; covers are very thin cardboard; dustjacket has folded over flaps; index; 288 pages. Book and jacket are good: light wear; chip at top of spine; split along spine edge and front; several pages lightly chipped at page edges; text is darkened, but clean and tight. Dustjacket has light staining; chipped edges. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



8) The Hack
Sheed, Wilfrid

New York: Vintage, 1963. Trade paperback. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, bottom front cover has been bumped, used stamp on inside front cover, pages are beginning to yellow otherwise clean, tight, and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) Had You Been Born in Another Faith
Bach, Marcus

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1961. Hardback with dustjacket, 186 pages. Book is autographed with inscription by author. Book is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light tearing, rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



10) Hadassah: One Night With the King (ISBN: 076420047X / 0-7642-0047-X)
Tenney, Tommy and Mark Andrew Olsen

None given: Bethany House, 2005. Three CD's with a cardboard cover. Cover is very good with little wear; CD's do not appear to have any scratches.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



11) Hagar
Johnston, Mary

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, NA. Trade paperback, edited with introduction by Marjorie Spruill Wheeler. Book is as new, still in original shrinkwrap.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Hagia Sophia
Kinross, Lord

New York: Newsweek Book Division, 1972. Folio-sized hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual depredations. Many pictures, both colored and black and white. Text itself is clean and solid. Dust jacket is has rubbing and library markings.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) Hajji Baba of Ispahan
Morier, James

New York: Random House, 1937. First edition, large hardback with dust jacket, 403 pages, lavishly illustrated, end papers and edges are yellowing, staining to gutters, previous owner's name on end paper, otherwise book is tight and solid. Dust jacket is good, chipping and small close tears at top and bottom with result in creasing, spine is discolored.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



14) Hal Roach: His Greatest Collection of Irish Humor and Wit
Hal Roach

Dublin, Ireland: Folens Printing Company, NA. Mass market paperback, 103 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, reading creases on spine, 3/4 inch tear at top of spine and front cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



15) Half Hours With The Christ: Phoenix Edition
Powell, T. W

Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1898. Six by four inch hardback. 260 pages. Condition is good: wear, abrasions, and staining to spine with a ding that has poked a hole; wear to corners; book is slightly cocked; a bump has resulted in several creased pages and two of which have jagged edges; otherwise text is tight and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



16) Half Savage and Hardy and Free: Women and Rural Radicalism in the Nineteenth-Century Novel
Weissman, Judith

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1987. Trade paperback, 342 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



17) Half-Hours With Great Humorists; the Choicest Humor of Great Writers
Stoddard, R. H., Editor

Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co., nd. Hardcover, 224 pages, six by four inches, selections from various authors, including Lamb and Mark Twain. Book is good: cheaply printed with attendant problems including browning pages, cracking along hinges, uneven signatures; also showing discoloration on back cover, wear to extremities. The silver lettering is sharp and the text is completely legible. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



18) Halfway to Revolution: Investigation and Crisis in the work of Henry Adams, William James, and Gertrude Stein
Bush, Clive

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket, 9 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches, 509 pages. Condition is as near fine, appears unread, light wear to dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$24.00



19) Hall Caine's Best books in Three Volumes: The Shadow of the Crime, The Deemster; The Bondman, The Blind Mother, The Last Confession; A Son of Hagar, She's All the World to Me (Complete three book set)
Caine, Hall

New York: P. F. Collier & Son, ND. Three hardbacks; 540, 403, 480 pages; frontispiece in each. Books are good only; extensive rubbing and wear to extremities; age discoloration on edges of text block; softening and chipping at top and bottom of spine; front page of volume III is loose, pinned in; first signature of each book is partially detached; frontispieces are intact; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



20) The Hall-of-Fame Series: John Knox: A Great Intercessor
Olson, Bessie G

Des Moines: The Boone Publishing Company. Stapled pamphlet style paperback, 47 pages, 7 1/4 by 5 1/4 inches. Condition is ex-library with usual depredations, text is complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 814
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy