Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (9)
With photos (62)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Filter by price:
1) HANDBOOK OF FLUID DYNAMICS, First Edition
Streeter, Victor L., (Editor-in-Chief)

HANDBOOK OF FLUID DYNAMICS, First Edition
New York / Toronto / London: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth, silver spine lettering, well-illustrated. Thick, with pages of each chapter separately numbered. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; Light wear to covers, light rubbing to spine, solid hinges, prior owner name inked inside front cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$38.00



2) HANDBOOK OF HYDRAULICS for the Solution of Hydrostatic and Fluid-flow Problems, Fifth Edition
King, Horace Williams and Ernest F. Brater

HANDBOOK OF HYDRAULICS for the Solution of Hydrostatic and Fluid-flow  Problems, Fifth Edition
New York/Toronto/London/Sydney: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. (1963). Fifth Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated. Chapters with separate page numbering. Green dust jacket lettered in white and black. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; Little wear, prior owner bookplate. Dust jacket worn along edges with tiny losses, protected by mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



3) HANDBOOK of the INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA
Kroeber, A. L

HANDBOOK of the INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA
Berkeley, California: California Book Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. A photolithographic facsimile of Bulletin 78 of the Bureau of American Ethnology of the Smithsonian Institution originally published in 195. Red cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, maps, drawings, photographs , several fold-outs. Two fold-outs in pocket at rear. Heavy, international extra.; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; xviii, 995 pp; Covers rubbed and lightly worn, prior owner name and address inked to FFEP,... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



4) HARRY CALLAHAN PHOTOGRAPHS: An Exhibition from the Hallmark Photographic Collection
Callahan, Harry (Photographs); Keith F. Davis (Editor)

HARRY CALLAHAN PHOTOGRAPHS: An Exhibition from the Hallmark Photographic  Collection
Hallmark Cards. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0-87529-606-8 . One from an edition of 4,500 copies. White stapled wraps, front cover with b&w photo, essay and b&w photographs, on plates. Pages not numbered. ; 10-3/4" square; Light cover soiling, light wear to corners of covers, pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



5) HAWAIIAN TYPES
Inn, Henry

New York: Hastings House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Photographed by Henry Inn, Introduction by Andrew W. Lind. Orange cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, XLVIII plates each with a b&w photograph of a different type of Hawaiian woman, mostly captioned on the opposing page, unpaginated. This copy penned Aloha, with the signature and cipher of the author on the front free endpaper. ; 9.5 x 12.5"; Minimal wear to the covers, protected by vintage mylar cover, pages have ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



6) HAWAIIAN MAGIC
Wilkerson, Clark

Honolulu, Hawaii: Clark & Dei Wilkerson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. From the title page: Clark was a channel through which this knowledge was given to those of use who are searching for more understanding. He has affirmed the inner teachings that some of us have had glimpses of in the past. This teaching is powerful in its simplicity. It is based on Hawaiian Huna science, the magic of mind and soul. When properly applied, it brings wisdom and realization of Onene... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$175.00



7) HAWAIIAN YESTERDAYS: Historical Photographs by Ray Jerome Baker
Baker, Ray Jerome (Photographs), Robert E. Van Dyke (Editor), Ronn Ronck (Text)

Honolulu, Hawaii: Mutual Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0-935180-03-6 . Brown leatherette boards, gilt lettering front and spine with cover photograph pastedown, endpapers are panorama photographs, well-illustrated with many b&w and color photographs. Red dust jacket illustrated with four color photographs. No edition or printing noted. This copy with an inked note on the title page "Inscribed with aloha and best wishes, Robert E. Van Dyke, December 3... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



8) HEALTH - BEAUTY - SEXUALITY From Girlhood to Womanhood
MacFadden, Bernarr and Marion Malcolm

New York: Physical Culture Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, 14 b&w photos mostly of exercises. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; 237, [8] (ads) pp; Front hinge cracked, rear endpaper edgeworn and looks to be reattached. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



9) HEALTH, CULTURE AND COMMUNITY Case Studies of Public Reactions to Health Programs
Paul, Benjamin D. (editor)

HEALTH, CULTURE AND COMMUNITY Case Studies of Public Reactions to  Health Programs
New York: Russell Sage Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Blue cloth, blindstamped Foundation logo on front, gilt spine lettering. Contains 16 paper by various authors including one on Medicine and Politics in a Mexican Village by noted author Oscar Lewis. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; viii, 493 pp; MacKay family bookplate tipped in on FFEP, otherwise clean. Almost no cover wear, tight binding, pages are clean and bright, without tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



10) The HEARTBREAK GRAPE: A California Winemaker's Search for the Perfect Pinot Noir
De Villiers, Marq

The HEARTBREAK GRAPE: A California Winemaker's Search for the Perfect  Pinot Noir
New York: HarperCollins West. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-06-258523-1 . First American edition (initially published in Canada). Light green paper boards, black cloth spine lettered in gold. Cream colored dust jacket with illustrated front panel. ; 6" x 9-1/2"; 197 pp; Book very lightly worn along bottom edge, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket slightly edgeworn, very lightly soiled, not price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



11) HELIPORT LOCATION AND DESIGN
The Port of New York Authority - Aviation Department

HELIPORT LOCATION AND DESIGN
New York: The Port of New York Authority - Aviation Department. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Cream wraps, stapled, blue lettering, illustrated. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 33 pp; Covers lightly soiled, rusted staples, slightly musty, a few early pages have faint spots otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



12) [HENRY JAMES] GAZETTE OF THE GROLIER CLUB (Volume II, No. 7 - February, 1947)
Auden, W. H. and Clifton Fadiman

[New York]: Grolier Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1947. Softcover. An important Gazette issue for fans of Henry James. Address on Henry James by W. H. Auden - Address on James by Clifton Fadiman - The Henry James Exhibition. Self-wraps, stapled.; 4.5 x 7"; 207-267 pp; Very slight soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



13) THE HEPTAMERON
Margaret of Navarre

THE HEPTAMERON
New York: Panurge Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Number 870 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Not dated (late 1920's). Purple cloth hardcover, gilt titling of covers and spine, top edge gilt.; 6" x 8-1/2"; 312 pp; An attractive copy with minor edgewear, binding a bit loose, signature of prior owner inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



14) HIGHLAND CLEARANCES. Donald MacLeod's GLOOMY MEMORIES in the Highlands of Scotland versus Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's SUNNY MEMORIES
MacLeod, Donald

HIGHLAND CLEARANCES. Donald MacLeod's GLOOMY MEMORIES in the Highlands  of Scotland versus Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's SUNNY MEMORIES
Glasgow: Archd. Sinclair. Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering to front. Undated, after 1886. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xvi, 212 pp; Covers lightly rubbed, solid binding, endpapers quite foxed, stamp of Glasgow bookseller Alex. Maclaren & Sons inside front cover, inked prior owner name to FFEP, paper toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



15) HIGH-PRESSURE RESERVOIR OUTLETS: A Report on Bureau of Reclamation Installations
Gaylord, J. M. and J. L. Savage

HIGH-PRESSURE RESERVOIR OUTLETS: A Report on Bureau of Reclamation  Installations
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. No edition noted. Hardcover. Produced under the auspices of the Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation. Red cloth with blindstamped cover decorations and gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; x, 179 pp; Covers with only slight wear, solid binding, no tears or writing but occasional faint spots of foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



16) The HINDU VIEW OF ART
Anand, Mulk Raj

The HINDU VIEW OF ART
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. With an introductory essay on ART AND REALITY by Eric Gill. Publishers beige cloth, black spine lettering, illustrated with 16 b&w photographic plates, 2 pages listing recent titles from publisher at rear. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 245 pp; Spine darkened, front board soiled, prior owner name inside front cover, binding a bit loose between pages 112-113. Pages free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



17) HIS AMERICAN BIRTHRIGHT and Other Stories
Bencliff, Thomas

HIS AMERICAN BIRTHRIGHT and Other Stories
Saint Louis: Western Junior Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Stories to set forth the ideals of the Junior Order of United American Mechanics. Appendices set forth the principles of the Junior Order U.A.M. and of the Daughters of America. Mustard cloth, white titling, decorative endpapers, 5 b&w illustrations, ad at rear promotes Western Junior - A Journal devoted to the promotion of well-balanced patriotism. Scarce. ; 6 x 8.5"; 194 pp; Slight edge... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



18) HIS LEVEL BEST, and Other Stories
Hale, Edward E

HIS LEVEL BEST, and Other Stories
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1873. First Edition. Hardcover. Early science fiction with first appearance in book form of The Brick Moon. Rebound in maroon leatherette with stamp of The Dragon Bindery inside rear cover, gilt spine lettering, black endpapers. ; 5" x 7-1/4"; 293 pp; Covers are fine, solid binding, signatures are slightly offset from one another - as when binding was resewn, a few small stains to pages that are otherwise clean and free of t... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



19) HISTORICAL NOTES on The Constitutions of Connecticut / 1639 - 1818 Particularly On the Origin and Progress of the Movement which resulted in the Convention of 1818 and the Adoption of the Present Constitution
Trumbull, J. Hammond

HISTORICAL NOTES on The Constitutions of Connecticut / 1639 - 1818  Particularly On the Origin and Progress of the Movement which resulted  in the Convention of 1818 and the Adoption of the Present Constitution
Hartford: Printed by Order of the Comptroller. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1901. Softcover. Gray wraps, original edition was published in Hartford by Brown & Gross in 1873. This is Publication No. 2 of the Connecticut Constitutions Series. ; 6 x 9.5"; 62 pp; Covers chipping at edges, pages slightly chipped and uncut. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



20) HISTORY OF THE PENNSYLVANIA RESERVE CORPS: A Complete Record of the Organization; and of the Different Companies, Regiments and Brigades Containing Descriptions of Expeditions, Marches, Skirmishes and Battles; Together with Biographical Sketches of Off
Sypher, J. P

HISTORY OF THE PENNSYLVANIA RESERVE CORPS: A Complete Record of the  Organization; and of the Different Companies, Regiments and Brigades  Containing Descriptions of Expeditions, Marches, Skirmishes and Battles;  Together with Biographical Sketches of Off
Lancaster, PA.: Elias Barr & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1865 (1864). Hardcover. Full leather binding, black spine label, gilt titling and imitation bands, illustrations include map and portraits guarded with tissue, includes Muster-Out Roll by regiment at rear. Unsigned presentaton inscription on front free endpaper reads "Presented to his wife by the author". ; 6 x 9"; 723 pp; The top coat of the leather of the front board has worn off of about the lower 20%, strip of leathe... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy