Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (4)
With photos (117)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE HALO
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Romance novel. With colored frontispiece by B. Martin Justice. Red embossed cloth with white lettering. CONDITION: Cover has some rubbing and edge wear. Lettering on spine is fading. Pages are bright and clean, no tears or writing except owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Top edge a bit soiled. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE HAPPY BUSH
|
|
Paul Hamlyn, Sydney, Australia, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Patricia Mullin. A delightful picture book with Australian Bush stories that will make any child happy! Stories are: Jackie Kookaburra's Strange Catch; Silas Snake Gets Glasses; Stanley Stone's Good Deed; Kanga's Kindness. Wonderful color drawings on every page by Patricia Mullin. Hardback - Pictorial laminated cover. Measures 12-1/2" x 9", unpaged. CONDITION: Clean and bri... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY
|
|
The Trumpet Club, New York, 1995. Special Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Lane Smith. A delightfully humorous book that is fun for all ages. Trumpet Club Special Edition, 1995. Softcover with 61 pages. CONDITION: Clean and crisp. No tears, no creases and no writing except name on half-title. Cover is clean with a little edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Lane Smith. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0440833116. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.00
|
|
| 4) |
HBJ Reading Program: Crossroads Instructional Charts (Copying Master Version)
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall.. 152 pages. The fist few pages have a small stain otherwise clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has shelf wear and light creasing to rear. Teacher resource for Crossword, Level 10, HBJ Reading Program, Laureate Edition. Instructional charts are designed to facilitate the presentation of chalkboard activities suggested in the Teacher's Edition. Pages are perforated for easy remo... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 5) |
HEIR TO KINGS
|
|
Frederick Stokes, New York, 1926. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Historical novel based on the life of Bonny Prince Charles. First American edition. Hardback - dark green textured cloth with gilt lettering. 344 pages. CONDITION: Pages clean with no writing except owner's name on front pastedown. A few have rough edges due to these older books being issued with uncut pages and owner had to cut them. A few are still uncut. Cover has a little spotting and some wear to edg... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
HESTAR (The Icelandic Horse in Danish)
|
|
Mandruck, Munchen, Germany, 1958. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Photographs By Helga Fietz. Text is in Danish. A beautiful book of full-color photographs of Iceland horses by Helga Fietz. The text by Broddi Johanneson appears to be in Danish but I am not 100% sure. Published by Mandruck, Munchen, 1958. Pictorial glossy hardcover, no dustjacket. Unpaged. CONDITION: Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$24.95
|
|
| 7) |
HOMESPUN: A Book of Verse by Members of the Creative Group of the Springfield Poetry Society
|
|
Mohawk Press Corporation, Springfield, MA, 1931. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author. A nice collection of original poetry by the members of the Springfield, Massachusetts Poetry Society, dated 1931. Edited by Anne Blair and Mabel Martin, both also have some poems in the collection. This copy is inscribed and signed, "To my cousins in Pennsylvania, Mabel F. Martin" on front free endpaper. Hardback, navy blue cloth, no dustjacket. 84 pages. CONDITION:... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
HORSES OF THE WORLD
|
|
Macmillan and Co. Inc, 1977. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. An Illustrated Survey, with over 320 Photographs of Breeds of Horses and Ponies. Hardback in dustjacket. 272 pages. CONDITION: Good reading copy. A stain to book foredge affects the edge of a few pages in margin areas. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. No tears. Owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cover is clean with scuffing and edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with wear and tears to edges. Pric... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 9) |
HOW TO HELP YOUR CHILD SURVIVE & THRIVE IN PUBLIC SCHOOL
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Co, 1982. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A great book for any parent concerned about their child's education. Whether your child is just entering school or is into the high school years, you'll profit from the author's straightforward explanation of the public-school system and its inner workings. Hardback in dustjacket. 190 pages. CONDITION: Clean and crisp with no markings. Front endpaper has a tiny tear to bottom edge. Cover shows no edg... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Halfpennys Find a Home
|
|
Beyond Words Pub Co, Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.A, 1995. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial glossy hardback. This colorfully illustrated picture book helps young children deal with moving to a new home. Interior is like new; clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has some shelf wear and a tiny tear to rear spine gutter. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1885223048. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.25
|
|
| 11) |
Hamilton's Art Show
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, New York, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Cute book illustrated by the author. "Instead of helping his aunt with her gardening as in previous summers, Hamilton seeks celebrity by having an art show, with unexpected results for both of them." Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked copy except for owner's stamp and name on front free endpaper. Cover has a bit of light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Hamster History of Britain
|
|
Thames & Hudson Inc, New York, 1991. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A delightful and humorous presentation of facts from British history accompanied by charming artwork of hamsters in historical settings and costumes. With 28 in color plates and 18 black and white drawings. While basically a children's book any hamster lover or British history buff would find this book a pleasant experience. Published by Thames & Hudson Inc., 1991. First US edition. Hardback in dust... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Handbook for Storytellers
|
|
American Library Association, Chicago, IL, U.S.A, 1977. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Shows parents, teachers, librarians, and volunteers how to use effectively a variety of media - including film, music, crafts, puppetry, and even magic- to bring stories alive for audiences ranging from preschoolers to senior citizens. Hardback in dustjacket. 381 pages. CONDITION: Ex-library but a nice clean reading copy. Markings, stampings to title page, dedication page, rear endpaper and top b... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Handbook for Know Your Bible Study Groups (Know Your Bible Series)
|
|
Abingdon Press, New York, 1959. Probable First. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. 40 pages. Overall light crimp to top of spine. Some age spotting to cover, book edges and first couple pages. Otherwise pages are very lightly aged, clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some aging, scuffing and edge wear. Handbook for leaders and members of Bible study groups. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook for Pharmacy Technicians TM 8-233, / AFM 160-18
|
|
Department of the Army and Air Force, 1953. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Softcover with 298 pages. Army and Air Force Technical Manuel. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a couple small spots and edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 16) |
Hands-On Bible Curriculum Teacher Guide - Grades 5-6 - Winter 2001-01
|
|
Group Pub Inc, Loveland, CO, 2000. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Teacher Guide. Large softcover with 142 pages. Clean, bright, unmarked, some corner-tip creasing. Cover has some shelf wear. Teach your kids a lesson they'll never forget! Group's Hands-On Bible Curriculum series feature: solid biblical points that are easy to grasp and remember - bible lessons that help kids develop Christian character - easy-to-prepare lessons - photocopiable take-home papers - activities... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Handstands (Pathfinder - Allyn and Bacon Reading Program - Level 14)
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1978. Third Printing. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 312 pages. One school stamping inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has some shelf wear. A nicely illustrated reader. Pictorial glossy hardback. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Hanna-Barbera's Hong Kong Phooey and the Fortune Cookie Caper
|
|
Rand McNally, Chicago, 1975. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Phil Ostapczuk. A Rand McNally Book. Price on front is 49 cents. Copyright 1975, no other date mentioned. Features the Hanna-Barbera cartoon characters from the TV show Hong Kong Phooey. Pictorial papercovered hardback. Pages are bright and clean, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover is bright with a little scuffing and rubbing, price sticker shadow on front, some edge wear. Illustrator: Phil Ostapcz... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Hanna-Barbera's Quick Draw McGraw (A Big Golden Book)
|
|
Golden Press, New York, 1961. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good /No Jacket. Illustrator: Al White & Hawley Pratt. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Big Golden Book #B0907. This is a little smaller than the typical Big Goldens measuring 11" x 8-1/4". Copyright 1961 with no mention of printing number and no letter to help indication edition. Pages have a couple small spots and one small chip otherwise clean and bright with no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover is clean and bright with... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Hans Andersen's Thumbelina (Big Board Picture Book)
|
|
P.S.I. & Associates, Miami, FL, 1989. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 10-page board book. Clean, unmarked, some scuffing and edge wear to cover. Children's board book retelling the classic fairy tale Thumbelina with charming, colorful illustrations throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1559931965. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|


















