Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (51)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (142)Filter by price:
| 1) |
I Chronicles 1-9: A New Translation With Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. Fine plus to as new conditon hardcover book in fine condition jacket . NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete, clean, shiny and shows only minor top and bottom edge wear. This book is in close to new condition. I don't list books to be "new" unless I get them directly from the publisher or in a sealed case. . Hard... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 2) |
I Could Be Happy: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Stein and Day, 1975. FIne condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. The pages are crisp,clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. NOT an ex library book and NOT a remainder. NO writing of any sort in or on the book. The book is tightly bound and square. The dust jacket is in good condition only and has a tape repair (my doing) at the bottom outside corner. 281 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Got the Sun in the Morning (Rodgers and Hammerstein Presents Ethel Merman in Annie Get Your gun)
|
|
|
New York: Irving Berlin Inc., 1946. Very good plus condition sheet music. NO repairs of any sort. The sheet music is clean, bright , notation and defect free. Very light edge wear. 6 pages. Original edition from 1946. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Maccabees: A New Translation, With Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1976. Very good condition hardcover book in similar conditon dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. An ex library book with the usual library notations, stamps and card pouch. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. The body of the book is very bright and appears to be completely notation free. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
I Remember
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. Good. No Jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Hardcover book. 261 pages. No dust jacket. Pages are crisp and clean with no notations. The rear board has a pretty good bump near the bottom spoiling an otherwise fine condition volume which is priced accordingly. You will not be disappointed with the book at it's listed price and in it's listed condition. Clean, tighlty bound bright pages, but bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
I Respectfully Disagree with the Judge's Order: The Boston School Desegregation Controversy
|
|
|
University Press of America, 1981. Good condition soft cover book. . Ex library with the usual library notation. The book is tightly bound and square. 745 pages. The body of the book is notation free. White covers show light soiling. . First Editon. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Saw It Coming: Worker Narratives of Plant Closings and Job Loss
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2009. Brand new unused copy. NO dust jacket - This book has a pictorial glossy cover. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. . This was a copy owned by one of the editors. 185 pages. This is a hard cover book by the original publisher - NOT a print on demand book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 8) |
I choose to Run Discussing "what next" for them That Follow Christ
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: The Herald Press, 1940. Not dated - but the book appears to be from the late 30's to the early 40's. This pamphlet type book with stapled wraps. Very hard to find. John Paul was the author of "Main Street in Jerico" "Evangelism as a Modern Problem" and other books. Main Street In Jerico was issued in 1937 so I think that this book is from about that period in time. 47 pages. Orange colored covers with dark brown lettering. The book is tightly bound a... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS (11TH CENTURY THROUGH THE 16TH CENTURY) FROM THE BIBLIOTHÈQUE OF THEIR HIGHNESSES THE DUKES D'ARENBERG
|
|
New York: Jacques Seligmann & Co. , 1952. Very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. First edition. This is a limited edition printing which was limited to 500 copies of which this is copy number 273. Very good condition hardcover book - not an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are bright, crisp, clean, notation and defect free. The book has numerous black and white illustrations of illuminated manuscripts. The covers are clean. Light scuffing ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE INTEMPERATE PROFESSOR AND OTHER CULTURAL SPLENETICS
|
|
|
Baton Rogue LA: Louisiana State Univ Press, 1965. Very good plus condition hardcover book in good only condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the book pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book pages are extremely clean. The dust jacket is in good only condition , mostly complete, but with a few minor tears. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
IV Semana Poetica Sept. 26-Sept. 29 , 2005
|
|
Carlisle Pa.: Dickinson College, 2005. Fine condition soft cover book. This book shows nearly no wear. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. This publication features some of the poetry of Homero Aridjis, Marcelo Vernet, Carol Ann Johnston, Marie Paz Moreno , and Ralph Slotten. 90 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Ideal of a Christian Church Considered in Comparison with Existing Practice, Containing a Defence of Certain Articles in The British Critic in Reply to Remarks on Them in Mr Palmer's 'Narative.'
|
|
London: James Toovey , 1854. This is the 2nd edition. Black leather spine and corners with 4 raised bands. Gold gilt lettering on the spine and gold gilt decorative design to the raised bands. A very handsome book. Has an apparent Dewey decimal number written inside the front cover and on the title page and a previous owners name written on the title page. The leading edge of the book has a very small nick. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are age toned, but appear to be free from foxing. 60... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Identity of France
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1989. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US edition. Clean defect free book looks like brand new. Volume one-History and environment of France. Translated by Sian Reynolds. Written by one of Europe's greatest historians. Illustrated with maps. A very interesting book for understand France and the French people.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.55
|
|
| 14) |
Idol, Rock Hudson: the True Story of an American Film Hero
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1986. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition hardcover book. The story of Rock Hudson. 273 pages including the index. Very clean. Notation free. In very good condition dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 15) |
If Liberals Had Feathers ... Gee (what a Hunter I Would be) Special Philanthropists' Edition
|
|
|
New York: The Devin-Adair Co. , 1967. Inscribeb by the author. Fine to as new condition hardcover book. Red cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. This book is in as new condition with the pages being crisp, clean , bright , notation and defect free (with the exception of the authors inscription inside the front cover. 78 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
If Liberals Had Feathers ... Gee (what a Hunter I Would be) Special Philanthropists' Edition
|
|
|
New York: The Devin-Adair Co. , 1967. Inscribeb by the author. Fine to as new condition hardcover book. Red cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. This book is in as new condition with the pages being crisp, clean , bright , notation and defect free (with the exception of the authors inscription inside the front cover. 78 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
If Winter Comes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1986. This is NOT a remainder book, but it is an ex library book. It has the usual library markings, the card holder is still in the back, and there are library stamps throughout the book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are clean. This is a first edition, great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Illinois state historical society transactions for the year 1932
|
|
|
Springfield , IL: Illinois State Historical Society, 1933. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean. This volume contains the official proceedings of the annual meeting along with articles on historic landmarks in Illinois, the Black Hawk War, a history of the Chicago Times from 1861-1865 and other articles. 295 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Illustrated Bible and Church Handbook
|
|
|
New York, New York: Association Press, 1966. Fine. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex library book with minimal library stamps or notation. A fine condition book. The pages are crisp, clean and bright. Has the previous owners name plate attached to the inside front cover and "To Judd from Grace May 1969" on the front endsheet otherwise the book is notation free. Very tightly bound and square. The book looks to be almost unused. 532 pages with a vast amount of i... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 20) |
An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life by the Moving Road
|
|
|
Sun Valley, California, U.S.A.: American Historical Press , 1998. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete and still shiny. A complete history of the current capitol city of the Keystone State. 222 pages. The book is profusely illustrated with black and white and color photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.00
|
|


