Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (316)Fine or New (43)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (288)With dust jacket (171)
Signed (28)
With photos (39)
Filter by country:
United States (393)Filter by price:
| 1) |
I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL ALONG. Blues Memories: A Performance for Spoken Voices, Vintage Recordings, and Projected Photographs. [bound with] A QUESTION MAY BE The ANSWER To ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, By SOMEONE ELSE. Two Dramatic Sequences
|
|
|
Tokyo:: Mushinsha Ltd,. 1982.. Tall 8vo. 1st edition. Deluxe version, with colophon signed by the author, and a signed limited lithograph by Jonathan Shahan (#2/30. "Hammie Nixon"). 89; 92 pp.. Black cloth spine with dark green paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. Black cloth slipcase.. F/F in a VG+ slipcase, which has a bit of soiling.. Not in Ford. . 'Aint Been' illustrated by Jonathan Shahn; 'Question' illustrated by Ben Shahn. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$350.00
|
|
| 2) |
I AM FIFTEEN & I DO NOT WANT To DIE
|
|
|
London:: St. Jame's Place,. 1956.. 8vo. 128 pp.. Blue cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG (edges rubbed)/Gd + (small tears on front panel/soiled & faded).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
I AM PAPA SNAP And THESE ARE MY FAVORTIE NO SUCH STORIES
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Row,. 1971.. 12 1/4" x 9 1/4". 1st Edition. Unpaginated, though 30 pp.. Lime green hardback cover with a black illustration on the front and black lettering on the spine. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (modest wear/front flap lower corner clipped).. Illustrated in color by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
I AM PAPA SNAP And THESE ARE My FAVORITE NO SUCH STORIES
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Row,. (1971).. Folio. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. White pictorial cloth binding. Dust jacket, which replicates binding design.. VG (bold poi to front eps)/Gd (sticker residue/some tape repaired. tears/edgewear/pc).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
I AM The FOX
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown & Co.,. 1936.. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. 359 pp.. Light orange cloth binding with white lettering. Green top stain. Orange & black dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (light edgewear/faint sunning to spine panel).. Signed by the author on a blank front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
I AM The ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN. A Richard Jury Mystery
|
|
|
London:: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd.,. (1986).. 8vo. 1st UK edition. 206 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$22.50
|
|
| 7) |
I CAN TOO! An Elmer Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
NY:: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard,. (1996).. Square 4to. 1st US edition. Unpaginated.. Glossy pictorial boards.. VG+. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
I CANTICI di Fidentio Glotto Grysio Ludimagistro, Con aggivnta d'alcune vaghe compositioni nel medesimo genere. Di nuouo ristampati
|
|
|
In Fiorenza:. 1574.. 16mo: A-C8 [- C8, a blank]. 5-5/8" x 3-3/4". 1st thus. 45, [1] pp.. Later half vellum with paper boards.. Overall VG. Small [28 mm x 24mm], early photograph tipped-in. opposite t.p. with early-hand annotation, "Copia di J. Gomez de la. Cortina, Marchese di Morante.". Not in Adams, nor the BMC. OCLC records 2 locations (neither in the US). ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$475.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Can't Wait Till Christmas. Little Golden Book 456-10
|
|
|
NY:: Golden Book,. (1989).. 1st thus.. Pictorial boards.. VG (covers rubbed).. Featuring the Muppets. . Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
'I GAVE THEM A SWORD" - Behind the Scenes of the Nixon Interviews
|
|
|
New York:: William Morrow,. 1978.. 8vo. 1st edition. 320 pp.. Black cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF/NF(slightly rubbed corners).. Illustrated with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
I GET ON The BUS
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown,. (1990).. 8vo. 1st edition. 296 pp.. Pink cloth spine with paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
I GO WITH MY FAMILY TO GRANDMA'S
|
|
|
NY:: E.P. Dutton,. (1986).. 4to. 1st edition. SIGNED by both the author & illustrator. Unpaginated.. Glazed pictorial boards. Matching dust jacket.. NF/F. Illustrated by Diane Goode. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
I HAD TROUBLE In GETTING To SOLLA SOLLEW
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,. (1965).. 4to. 11-1/4" x 8-1/4". 1st edition (Younger & Hirsch 41). Unpaginated.. Color pictorial glazed boards. Color pictorial dust jacket duplicating the binding design.. VG/Abt VG (some wear & soiling/closed tear to front panel/some foxing. to rear panel/pc).. Illustrated in vibrant color by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$250.00
|
|
| 14) |
I. HALL & SON: Jewelry. Catalogue #34
|
|
|
San Francisco:. 1927 - 1928.. 12" x 9". 146 pp.. Softbound.. VG (wear @ extremities/cover image is rubbed).. Fully illustrated in b/w & color. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
| 15) |
I HEAR A NOISE
|
|
|
NY:: E.P. Dutton ,. (1988).. 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/NF (advertisement sticker @ front panel).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
I HEAR THEM CALLING MY NAME. A Journey Through the New South
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1981.. 8vo. 1st edition. 255 pp,. F/F. A reporter for the Atlanta Journal tours the southern US, and reports his findings. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
I LIKE To BE LITTLE
|
|
|
NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell,. (1987).. 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/F (lower corner of front flap clipped).. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
I LOVE HER, THAT'S WHY! An Autobiography. Prologue by Jack Benny
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1955.. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION copy from Burns to friend & cohort, Irv [Brecher]. "To- / Irv. / Alright, so I / yell - but I don't know [over carrot] what / I'm talking about! / Love, / George." xiii, [2 (blank)], 267, [3] pp (including Index).. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG (some spotting to lover portions of pp 2 & 3)/VG (average wear).. Illustrated from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$300.00
|
|
| 19) |
I LOVED ROSE ANN
|
|
|
NY:: Knopf,. (1976).. 8vo. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (light edgewear/pc).. Illustrated by Ingrid Fetz. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
I MARRIED VIETNAM
|
|
|
New York:: Braziller,. 1992.. 8vo. Adv. Reading Copy. 222 pp,. Wraps.. Fine. Fictional account of wife's trauma resulting from her husband's Vietnam experience. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
