Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (16)
With photos (96)
Filter by country:
United States (125)Filter by price:
| 1) |
I Am Your Brother
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1935). First Edition. Hardcover. [spine moderately turned, tiny chunk out of cloth of front hinge near base of spine, light soiling to page edges, internally very clean; jacket well-worn with various small tears/creases, minor paper loss at several corners, large chunk missing at base of spine, soiling to rear panel]. Very uncommon novel by a somewhat enigmatic author (who may or may not have died in World War II). Set in London, it tell... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 2) |
I, Claudius; from the autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, born B.C. 10, murdered and deified A.D. 54
|
|
|
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas. Very Good- in Very Good dj. 1934. 2nd printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . [light wear to book at extremities, binding just starting to crack between first and section signatures (with slight misalignment of first and second signatures visible at fore-edge), slight indentation and dampstain at top edge of rear cover, light foxing to top edge and fore-edge; jacket shows some wear along top and bottom edges, slight fading at spine, light soiling to rear panel]. (B&... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$800.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Coulda Been a Contender
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0-446-36284-0 . [very nice copy, the faintest bit of handling wear but essentially as new; tight, uncreased spine]. Mass Market PB This book "contains thousands of witty, funny, pithy, punny, and classic lines selected from the silver screen's most treasured films -- including cult favorites." Paperback original. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Exist, I Need, I'm Entitled
|
|
Garden City NY: Double & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-15632-4 . [nice clean copy, tiny dent in bottom edge of front cover, no other discernible wear; jacket similarly nice, with just a bit of crinkling along top edge]. Memoir by a Bozeman, Montana, housewife who had some big-time psychiatric and drug-and-alcohol-related troubles, and finally found help at Dr. Lechler's psychosomatic clinic in Bad Herrenalb, West Germany. Her story is presente... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Have Been Little Too Long
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. (A.L. Burt dust jacket) [good solid copy, light foxing to fore-edge, spine very slightly turned, Christmas gift inscription from 1936 on ffep; jacket shows wear along top and bottom edges, various tiny tears and chips, slight fading to bottom half of spine with slight bleed-over onto front panel]. "An absorbing novel of modern marriage and divorce," in which a couple splits up, with each one taking ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Killed Hemingway [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-08816-7 . [tight, unread copy, bottom of spine slightly bumped; mild surface wear to jacket]. SIGNED by the author on the title page (signature only, no inscription). Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Lost My Girlish Laughter
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+. 1938. 3rd printing. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [nice copy, spine a little turned, extremely light dampstaining on top edge (with occasional very slight bleeding onto top edges of some pages); paste-on illustrated label on front cover slightly rubbed/yellowed but still attractive, paste-on spine label faded and nearly unreadable]. A classic of Hollywood quasi-fiction, written pseudonymously by Jane Shore and Silvia Schulman; the latter had been personal secretary ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Never Saw an Arab Like Him
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. [mild shelfwear, light bumping to bottom corners, faint soiling to bottom edge, spine slightly turned, faint tape marks on endpapers; jacket has itsy-bitsy tears at several corners, a couple of small internal tape repairs, generally clean and attractive]. "While most of the closely interwoven episodes in [this book] took place during the war, they are really chapters of the present and of the next decades. In 1945 Tripoli, their ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
I.O.U. -- Murder (Rough on Rats)
|
|
New York: Signet Books (865). Good. 1951 (c.1942). 1st printing thus. Softcover. NOISBN . [worn copy, spine rolled, binding intact but weak, bookstore stamp on first inside page]. Mass Market PB "DEATH Stalks Stag Party Girls -- Anthony Martin, fist-slinging private eye, stumbles right into the middle of the dirty film racket when he sets out to locate a missing I.O.U. for $38,000. He meets the cuties who pose for the pictures (shown only at stag parties), the mugs who clean up on their 'art... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Remember Ben Hogan: Personal Recollections and Revelations of Golf's Most Fascinating Legend from the People Who Knew Him Best
|
|
Nashville TN: Cumberland House. Near Fine in Fine dj. (c.2000). Second Edition. Hardcover. 1-58182-078-X . [beautiful copy, essentially brand-new with just a very slight bump to the base of the spine; NO remainder or other marks]. "In [this book], dozens of Hogan's confidants, fellow golf pros, business associates, and acquaintances candidly reveal their memories of and insights into 'the Hawk.' Included are more than a hundred original stories and observations offered especially for... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
I Ring Doorbells
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1939. 2nd printing. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, minimal shelfwear; jacket shows only minor edgewear, faint soiling, a couple of tiny tears at top of spine]. Memoir by ace reporter-turned-Hollywood publicist. At the time of the book's publication, he had only recently gone to work for David O. Selznick (he handled the publicity on GONE WITH THE WIND), so this book primarily focuses on his early career as a newspaperman, d... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
I Thee Wed
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid clean copy, minor shelfwear, very light browning to page edges; jacket shows minor wear at edges and spine ends]. "Set for the most part in the wilds of the upper Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, the action of this historical novel revolves around the log-cabin village of Azylum. This fabulous but authentic colony was built by a company of French aristocrats fleeing their Revolution, as a hiding pl... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
I Was a King
|
|
Swansea: Christopher Davies. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7154-0196-3 . (price-clipped) [good solid copy, minor shelfwear to bottom edge, tiny finger-smudge on top edge near spine, gift inscription (non-authorial) covering most of ffep; jacket slightly yellowed, with light soiling, a bit of wear along top edge, slight fading to red spine lettering]. "The Watchmen of Wales, a movement set up by young men with strong left wing and nationalist views, and run on quasi m... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
I Was a Monster Movie Maker: Conversations with 22 SF and Horror Filmmakers
|
|
Jefferson NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc.. Near Fine. (c.2001). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7864-1000-0 . (laminated pictorial boards; no dust jacket, as issued) [very nice, as-new copy, with just a small surface-scratch to the rear cover]. (B&W photographs) Despite its ridiculous title (just because somebody has done a handful of films in the genre hardly makes them a "Monster Movie Maker"), this is a valuable collection of interviews with (mostly) obscure but interesting actor... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
I Went Down
|
|
London: Nick Hern Books. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 1-85459-393-5 . [virtually as-new, with extremely minor handling wear]. (The NHB Shooting Script Series) Series Trade PB (B&W photographs) Screenplay and introduction by Conor McPherson; notes by Paddy Breathnach, Conor McPherson & Robert Walpole. Script for the director/writer's first film, an "exuberant and blackly humorous" caper movie set in Ireland's underworld. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
I am Elvis: A Guide to Elvis Impersonators
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. [teeny-tiny bend at top right-hand corner of front cover, otherwise bright and clean with minimal handling wear]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Illustrated directory of about sixty Elvis Presley impersonators, in which they "tell their stories, from how they have been inspired by Elvis' performances to their favorite Elvis songs." Includes the Lady Elvis, Black Elvis, "Mayor Elvis," El Vez--The Mexican Elvis, and oh so many ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 17) |
IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2001). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-609-60799-5 . [nice copy, appears unread, very light shelfwear to bottom edge, slight bumping at base of spine; jacket shows a trace of wear at a couple of corners]. "The stunning story of IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany -- beginning in 1933 in the first weeks that Hitler came to power and continuing well into World War II. As the Third Reich embarked upon its plan of conquest and genocide... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ibn Tufayl's Hayy Ibn Yaqzan; a philosophical tale
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1972). First Edition Thus. Hardcover. [nice clean copy with no discernible wear; jacket very slightly browned at spine, a little wear along top edge]. (Library of Classical Arabic Literature, Vol. I) Series "In this penetrating philosophical tale of twelfth-century Muslim Spain, here presented in its first complete translation into English since 1710, author Ibn Tufayl embodies his vision not only of the truth which can be spoken but of... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 19) |
I'd Do It All Over Again
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-533-11854-9 . [jacket a little wrinkled across top edge]. A mouse's-eye view of the world. "Meet Pomfret Mouseglib, your narrator and all 'round amiable guide to the rodent haut monde he chronicles so lovingly... A renowned epicure, Mr. Mouseglib (who is, in fact, a mouse, as well as the faithful correspondent of his typist, Kathryn Pulver) exhibits his scrupulously refined taste and scintillating wit in t... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
















