Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Filter by price:
| 1) |
I Am Mary Dunne
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1968. Irish-Canadian author Moore's sixth novel. Copy is very slightly cocked. Price-clipped DJ has edgewear, small chips at top and bottom of spine, and small closed tear on rear. In plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Am a Woman - And a Jew
|
|
|
New York: J.H. Sears & Company, 1927. Leah Morton (nom de plume of Elizabeth G. Stern, 1889-1954) is today regarded as an important "proto-Feminist," and this work has been reprinted in recent editions. She overcame the barriers of a strict Orthodox upbringing and working in "male" professions. This is a Near Fine copy of the Fifth Printing. Black cloth binding with red lettering. Clean text with mild offset to the endpapers and a previous-owner signature on the FFEP and the half-tit... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Am of Ireland
|
|
|
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, & London: Harper & Row, 1974. An interesting and well-written memoir of the author's peripheral involvement with Ireland and the IRA in the 1970s. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Bright blue boards with black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text is bright and fresh, with just a hint of foxing to the top edge, else Fine. The DJ (design by Irving Freeman) is clipped, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fi... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Go Pogo
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Clean text; Mild soiling to the yellow covers.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Hardly Knew You
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1977. Fine copy in a clipped DJ with typical shelf wear, small closed tear on rear panel, else Near Fine. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Want It Now
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. The English curmudgeon's seventh novel, a typically witty romp. First American Edition (stated). Red cloth binding with blue and silver lettering is bright and fresh. DJ is unclipped; two small closed tears and a bit of a wrinkle on rear panel, else Fine. Jacket design is by Lawrence Ratzkin. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
I, the Jew
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1927. An early and relatively scarce Samuel title, famous in its time. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding, ruled and lettered in yellow. Minor bumps - and a bit of fraying on the front corners. Clean text; 275 pages. Rear gutter is split but holding well. There is an Interesting contemporary bookplate on the front paste-down and a "publisher's Representative" sticker on the FFEP. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ice Palace
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Very nice copy of the (Stated) First Edition. Fresh and bright, tiny spot to topstain, else Fine. DJ has been clipped, and has just a tiny bit of wrinkling/chipping to spine, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ides of March
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1948. Thornton Wilder (1897-1975), playwright and novelist, won the Pulitzer Prize three times. This novel of the assassination of Julius Caesar, has a strong anti-Fascist note. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Black cloth binding withsilver lettering. Very slight lean and mild bumps. Laid-in are contemporary newspaper clippings which have resulted in some offset to the front endpapers. The dustjacket is complete but has been clipped. Thecolor... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Idoru
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Prophetic cyberauthor Gibson has won most of the major awards available for science fiction. Fine copy in unclipped Fine DJ. Plastic protector.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Image & Other Plays
|
|
|
London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. Four plays by the founder of the Abbey Theatre: "The Image," "Hanrahan's Oath," "Shanwalla," and "The Wrens." This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with a paper spine label. Very clean and bright. Clean text; 253 pages. Typical offset to the endpapers; previous-owner bookplate on the front paste-down, along with a discreet bookseller's sticker. The dustwrapper, which is rarely seen, is Very Good... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Immoralist
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1930. A decent copy of the First American Edition. Gide was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1947. Black embossed cloth binding; yellow spine with red lettering is lightly soiled; topstain somewhat faint. Contemporary (1931) inscription in English and French on flyleaf. No DJ.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
In Hazzard
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1938. The second novel by the fine English writer (1900-1976), an allegory likened to Conrad's "Typhoon." Rather scarce. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition. Gray cloth binding with dark blue lettering. Moderate soiling, confined to the upper margins. Clean text; 279 pages. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped. Very Good (Minus) with edgewear, creasing, and several large chips, none of which affect text or lettering. In an archiv... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 14) |
In Memoriam James Joyce. From A Vision of World Language
|
|
|
Glasgow: William MacClellan, 1956. A long poem by MacDiarmid (pseudonym of Christopher Morray Grieve, 1892-1978), an important modernist poet and Scottish nationalist, was also a Communist who flirted a bit with Fascism. (One of his books was titled "Scottish Eccentrics" and Quercus speculates that perhaps MacDiarmid should have included himself.) This is a Near Fine copy of the Second Printing, from 1956. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and a design on the front board. Illustrated beautif... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 15) |
In Wicklow, West Kerry, The Congested Districts, Under Ether
|
|
|
Boston: John W. Luce, 1912. Originally an investigative series for an English newspaper, this is a Near Fine copy of the First American edition.Publisher's black paper boards with parchment spine; gilt lettering and Celtic device, Light bumps and a bit of wear to the tips of the spine. Text very clean and bright; 215 pages. There is an attractive Art Deco style bookplate on the front paste-down. Altogether quite a lovely copy of an important work by a great author. No dustwrapper; in an archival plastic... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 16) |
In Wicklow and West Kerry
|
|
|
Dublin: Maunsel & Co, 1912. Based upon a series of newspaper articles and re-written by the great Irish dramatist. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Separate Irish Edition. Light greenish-brown paper-covered boards with a parchment spine, lettered in gilt. Clean text; 136 pages, deckled; penciled previous-owner signature on the FFEP. Very light wear with mild soiling. The rear panel looks to have had a sticker that was removed - shows as a darker area on the field. A very attractiv... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
In a Hollow of the Hills
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with black and gilt. Clean text; 210 pages, bright and fresh, with eight pages of publisher's adverts in the rear. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
In the Kingdom of Kerry
|
|
|
Dundalk: W. Tempest & Dundalgan Press, 1950. A Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Irish Edition. Gray paper boards with a green cloth spine; gilt lettering. Lightly bumped, with a small bit of splay. 350 pages including the index; profusely illustrated, with a map of Kerry (based on the Ordnance Survey) present in a pocket attached to the rear paste-down. An interesting book that is fairly uncommon in presentable condition. No dustwrapper; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Har... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 19) |
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1991. Matthiessen's account of the second battle of Wounded Knee was withdrawn after its initial publication in 1983, censored due to lawsuits filed by FBI agents involved in the violent confrontation. This is a Fine copy of the 5th Printing of what must be regarded as the Second Edition, with new material by Mattiessen. Large octavo; 645 pages, indexed. Mauve paper-covered boards with black cloth spine; copper-colored titles on the spine. Dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In a plast... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
In the Seven Woods. Being Poems Chiefly of the Irish Heroic Age
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1903. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, published in the same year as that by Cuala/Dun Emer in Ireland. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering; deckle edges and a gilt topstain. Tips of spine rubbed to slight fraying. Contemporary (1903) gift inscription on FFEP. A very nice copy of a scarce title. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|