Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (8)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Filter by price:
1) I Am Here: Two Thousand Years of Southwest Indian Arts and Culture
Whiteford, Andrew Hunter & Stewart Peckham & Rick Dillingham & Nancy Fox & Kate Peck Kent & Laboratory Of Anthropology, Museum of Indian Arts and Culture

I Am Here:  Two Thousand Years of Southwest Indian Arts and Culture
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (1988). First Edition. Hardcover. 0890131732 . Appears to be new book and DJ in as new condition. No ownership marks, not a remainder. ; Museum of New Mexico Press Series in Southwestern Culture; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 209 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$100.00



2) I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip

Boston-New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine+. 1998. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. Advance reading copy in trade paperback format. Issued before first publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



3) I WITNESS: History and a Person with Developmental Disability
Hingsburger, Dave

Mountville, PA: Vida Publishing, Inc.. Near Fine. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Would be fine except for small crease on front cover near the edge. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



4) I Was a Stranger
Hackett, John W

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0395270871 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has minimal wear and is price clipped. ; 0.7 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



5) And I Worked At the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978
Cowley, Malcolm

New York: The Viking Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1978]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670122912 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has very light wear at edges ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



6) THE ICE CREAM MAN
Smith, Raymond Lawrence

New York: Vantage Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0533093406 . Book and DJ fine+. Inscribed on title page by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$85.00



7) THE ICE CREAM MAN
Smith, Raymond Lawrence

New York: Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0533093406 . Book has light bumps both lower corner. DJ has wear along top and bottom edges. Long inscription by author on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$60.00



8) ILLUSTRIOUS IMMIGRANTS: The Intellectual Migration from Europe, 1930-41
Fermi, Laura

Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1968]. First Edition. Hard cover. Book has previous owner's name of ffep, slight speckled foxing on top and fore edge. DJ has wear at edges, not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 440 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



9) IMAGINING SPACE: Achievements, Predictions, Possibilities 1950-2050
Launius, Roger & Howard McCurdy; Bradbury, Ray

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2001]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0811831159 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. No remainder mark. ; Color Photographs; 0.76 x 11.31 x 9.33 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



10) IMMIGRANT AMERICA: A Portrait
Portes, Alejandro & Rúben G. Rumbaut

Berkeley: University of California Press. New. [1990]. Trade paperback. 0520070380 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; xxiii,300 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



11) THE IMMORTAL JUCHE IDEA
Kim Chang Ha

Pyongyang: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover has minimal wear, bumped lower corners. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; This book describes the Juche Idea which is the ideological framework of the North Korean communist regime. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



12) AN IMPERFECT SPY
Cross, Amanda

New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345389174 . Signed by author on title page in block letters. Book would be fine but for gift inscription on ffep. DJ hs minor wear at edges and a 1/2 inch closed tear over front hinge. ; Kate Fansler Novels; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 228 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$9.00



13) IMPLEMENTING PUBLIC POLICY
Edwards, George C

Washington, D. C.: Congressional Quarterly Press. Very Good+. [1980]. Trade paperback. 0871871556 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Politics and public policy series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



14) THE IMPROVED RHYMING DICTIONARY
Whitfield, Jane Shaw and Frances Stillman (editor)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. [1953]. Second Printing. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and front, there is wear at corners and head, tail of spine. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear, creasing and some small chips. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



15) IN HER PRIME: NEW VIEWS OF MIDDLE-AGED WOMEN
Kerns, Virginia & Judith K Brown (editors)

Urbana And Chicago: University of Illinois Press. Near Fine. [1992]. Second Edition. Trade paperback. 0252062043 . Book would be fine but for some very minor edge wear to the cover. ; Photographs; 0.8 x 8.95 x 5.92 Inches; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



16) IN THE HOUSE OF SHATTERING LIGHT: The Life & Teachings of a Native American Mystic
Rael, Joseph (Beautiful Painted Arrow)

IN THE HOUSE OF SHATTERING LIGHT:  The Life & Teachings of a Native  American Mystic
Hesperus, Colorado: Private Printing. As New. [2002]. Trade paperback. Appears to be new book in as new condition. Privately printed limited edition for friends and students. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



17) IN THE ISLANDS: A Life Story
Leahy, Edward P

Tucson, Arizona: Hats Off Books. New. [2002]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1587360934 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 0.56 x 8.1 x 5.94 Inches; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



18) IN THE MATTER OF J. ROBERT OPPENHEIMER: Transcript of Hearing before Personnel Security Board
United States Atomic Energy Commission

Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1954. Trade paperback. Tan wraps with black printing on front, spine has typed paper label with title. Previous owners name on title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. The cover has minimal wear, and a 1/4 inch tear along spine at bottom back. There is speckled foxing on the top and fore edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 992 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



19) IN THE PICTURESQUE SHENANDOAH VALLEY
Gordon, Armistead C

Richmond: Garrett & Massie. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. [1930]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Color frontispiece of Virginia's natural bridge. Blue cloth cover with black lettering on spine and top has minimal wear (rubbing) along bottom edge. The binding is sound and the pages are clean and unmarked. The DJ has multiple chips and tears, some of which have been reinforced with transparent tape on the obverse. All of the text and the front illustration are present other than pric... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



20) IN THE SHADOWS OF THE SUN: Caribbean Development Alternatives and U. S. Policy
Deere, Carmen Diana & Peggy Antrobus & Lynn Bolles & Edwin Melendez & Peter Phillips & Marcia Rivera & Helen Safa

Boulder, San Francisco, Oxford: Westview Press. New. [1990]. Trade paperback. 0813310288 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy