Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (148)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (12)
With photos (276)

Filter by country:
United States (284)

Filter by price:
1) I. 600 Jahre Bern Im Bund Der Eidgenossen. II. Die Stadt Bern Im Jahr 1353: Studie Zu Einem Zeitbild
Bärtschi, Ernst

I. 600 Jahre Bern Im Bund Der Eidgenossen. II. Die Stadt Bern Im Jahr  1353: Studie Zu Einem Zeitbild
Bern: N. P.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed, age-darkened. Clear glassine jacket is edge worn, brittle, age-darkened. ; Reprints of work by the author on the history of Bern, Switzerland.; 9.0" tall; 122 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



2) The I Ching Workbook: A Step-by-Step Guide to Learning the Wisdom of the Oracles
Green, Roger

The I Ching Workbook:   A Step-by-Step Guide to Learning the Wisdom of the  Oracles
San Diego, California, U. S. A.: Thunder Bay Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 159223044X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. ; Guidance on interpreting I Ching hexagrams, meditation, more.; Divination and Energy Workbooks; 7.25" tall..; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



3) The I Ching: Or Book of Changes (Bollingen Series XIX)
Wilhelm, R.; Baynes, C.F

The I Ching: Or Book of Changes (Bollingen Series XIX)
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 069109750X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ scuffed at spine with general shelf wear. 740 pp. Presentation and interpretation of the trigrams of the I Ching, one of the fundamental works influencing Confucianism and Taoism.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$17.95



4) I Ching Mandalas: a Program of Study for the Book of Changes
Cleary, Thomas

I Ching Mandalas: a Program of Study for the Book of Changes
Boston: Shambhala. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 0877734186 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. Book is slightly bent. ; Designed to enable serious students of the classic book of advice and divination to achieve a deeper understanding of its philosophy thorugh the study of diagrams (from back of wraps).; Shambhala Dragon Editions; 9.0" tall; 113 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



5) I Conti dell'Azienda Agraria; Universale Edagricole 69
Di Sandro, Giancarlo

I Conti dell'Azienda Agraria; Universale Edagricole 69
Bologna: Edizioni Agricole Bologna. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear and age-darkening. 68 pp. Basic manual of accounting and financial management for small family farms. Originally published in French as "Les Compts de la Ferme." Illustrated with two-color drawings.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



6) I. E. , the Cambridge Review, Spring 1955, Volume 1, Number 3
Raditsa, Leo Ferrero (Ed. ) ; Fletcher, Angus Stewart (Ed. ) ; Corso, Gregory; Marcuse, Herbert; Grossman, Allen; Heliczer, Peter; Booth, Stephen; Goodman, Paul; Armstrong, John; Smith, Phyllis; Weil, Simone

I. E. , the Cambridge Review, Spring 1955, Volume 1, Number 3
Somerville, Mass.: Thistle Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have creasing, handling wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Corso, "Requiem for 'Bird' Parker"; Marcuse, "Eros and Culture"; Grossman, "A Meditation of My Grandfather Harry"; Heliczer, "Dawn"; Booth, "Dawn"; Goodman, "Omphale's Spinning-wheel"; Armstrong, "Embarkation of One and Five"; Smith... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



7) I Hear Hope Banging at My Back Door: Writings from Hospitality
Loring, Ed; McDonald, Timothy III (foreword)

I Hear Hope Banging at My Back Door: Writings from Hospitality
Atlanta: Open Door Community. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Writings about homelessness and poverty in Atlanta. ; 8.25" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



8) I Konstens Brännspegel: Från Impressionismens Konst Till Diktaturernas
Ruin, Hans

I Konstens Brännspegel: Från Impressionismens Konst Till Diktaturernas
Helsingfors: Holger Schildts Förlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Softcover. Book is in the Swedish language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages with occasional foxing. Wraps have edge rubbing, overall shelf wear. ; Work by Finnish-born Hans Ruin (1891-1980) , philosopher of aesthetics.; 8.25" tall..; 333 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



9) I Love It When You Talk Retro Hoochie Coochie, Double Whammy, Drop a Dime, and the Forgotten Origins of American Speech
Keyes, Ralph

I Love It When You Talk Retro  Hoochie Coochie, Double Whammy, Drop a  Dime, and the Forgotten Origins of American Speech
New York: St. Martin's Griffin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2010. Hardcover. 0312606400 . Sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Book about obsolete words and phrases that linger in the English language. ; 8.25" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



10) I Malavoglia
Verga, Giovanni; Lanza, Corrado Simioni (ed.)

I Malavoglia
Verona, Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, sound binding. Writing on ffep. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have handling wear including crease on front cover, with age-darkening and soiling. ; Novel by Italian realist writer Giovanni Verga (1840–1922), chronology of Verga's life and times, introduction to the work, bibliography and critical essay. Several black and white photographic illustr... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



11) I Partiti Politici Nella Storia d'Italia
Morandi, Carlo

I Partiti Politici Nella Storia d'Italia
Firenze: Felice Le Monnier. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has slight shelf wear. 212 pp. History of Italian political parties from the Risorgimento to the Mussolini era.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



12) I Promessi Sposi: Il più grande romanzo italiano, uno dei vertici della narrativa universale; a cura di Ferruccio Ulivi
Manzoni, Alessandro; Ulivi, Ferruccio (ed.)

I Promessi Sposi: Il più grande romanzo italiano, uno dei vertici della  narrativa universale; a cura di Ferruccio Ulivi
Roma: Newton Compton editori. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Book is in the Italian language. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages. Wraps have general handling wear. ; Classic Italian novel, with notes by the editor.; Grandi Tascabili Economici; 8.75" tall; 607 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



13) I Raised My hand to Volunteer: Students Protest in 1960s Chapel Hill. An Exhibit of the Manuscripts Department in the Wilson Library 23 January - 31 May 2007
Hollingsworth, Biff; West, Tim

I Raised My hand to Volunteer: Students Protest in 1960s Chapel Hill. An  Exhibit of the Manuscripts Department in the Wilson Library 23 January -  31 May 2007
Chapel Hill, NC: University Library, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Exhibit guidebook with essay. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ; 9.0" tall; 59 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



14) I Rusteghi
Goldoni, Carlo; Russo, Joseph Louis (intro., exercises, vocab.)

I Rusteghi
Boston: D. C. Heath. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Play is in the Italian language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with occasional marginalia. Bookplate and marks on front paste-down, some glue residue from bookplate on ffep. Cloth over boards is soiled, age-darkened, shelf worn with bumped corners. 163 pp. Written for English-speaking students of the Italian language, this play by Venetian author Goldoni (1707-1793) is accompanied by an English-language intr... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



15) I.S. Turgenev v sovremennom mire
Shatalov, S. E. (ed..)

I.S. Turgenev v sovremennom mire
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Nauka I Tekhnika. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Book in Russian language (kniga po russkii). Exlib, slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges, library marks, no pocket. Pages bright, text pages clean. No evidence of reading wear. 320 pp. Collection of critical essays on the work of 19th century Russian novelist Ivan Sergeyevich Turgenev (1818-1883), author of the classic "Fathers and Sons."; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



16) I Saw It Happen
Kelly, Lorena

I Saw It Happen
Asheville NC: Biltmore Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Author's signature on title page. No other writing or marks. Wraps have fading at spine, small discolored area at top front corner where sticker has been removed, minor shelf wear. 102 pp. Author relates her life as a Methodist missionary and educator in central Africa among the Atetela people of Zaire from 1935 to 1968. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



17) I Sit Listening to the Wind: Woman's Encounter Within Herself
Duerk, Judith

I Sit Listening to the Wind: Woman's Encounter Within Herself
San Diego, California, U. S. A.: Luramedia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0931055989 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Light handling wear to wraps. ; Feminist self-help book for women seeking to tap the animus (male energy) within the female psyche.; Circle of Stones Series, Vol 2; 8.75" tall..; 103 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



18) I remember: Sketch for an Autobiography. With an Essay on "Translating Shakespeare"
Pasternak, Boris; Magarshack, David (trans.); Harari, Manya (trans.)

I remember: Sketch for an Autobiography.  With an Essay on "Translating  Shakespeare"
New York: Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First English Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1299793061 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Writing in Russian on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, clean. DJ has general light shelf wear including wear at corners and spine top and bottom. ; Autobiography by Nobel prize-winning ("Dr. Zhivago") Soviet author Boris Pasternak.; 8.25" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



19) IEEE Virtual Reality 2007 Proceedings, Charlotte, North Carolina USA, March 10-14, 2007
Sherman, William (ed.); Lin, Ming (ed.); Steed, Anthony (ed.)

IEEE Virtual Reality 2007 Proceedings, Charlotte, North Carolina USA,  March 10-14, 2007
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE). Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 1424409055 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Conference proceedings on virtual reality technology. ; 11.0" tall; 326 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



20) IEEE Virtual Reality 2006 Proceedings, Alexandria, Virginia USA, March 25-29, 2006
Frölich, Bernd (ed.); Bowman, Doug (ed.); Iwata, Hiroo (ed.)

IEEE Virtual Reality 2006 Proceedings, Alexandria, Virginia USA, March  25-29, 2006
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE). Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. 1424402239 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear with small amount of writing on inside front. ; Conference proceedings on virtual reality technology. ; 11.0" tall; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy