Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (9)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Filter by price:
1) I AM A CAMERA, A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
Van Druten, John; Adapted from the Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood

New York: Random House, 1952. Cloth hardcover with paper label on front. Good +. 182p. 8vo – over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift message on front endpaper, cover edges and spine sunned. 2 photo plates and frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



2) I HAD A DOG AND A CAT
Capek, Karel; Translated by M. & R. Weatherall

I HAD A DOG AND A CAT
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1940. Cloth. Good/good. Capek, Josef & Karel. 160p. 7th printing (1941) Former owner's name on front endpaper, leaf 143 & 144 has a tear on fore edge, top and bottom of spine and cover corners sunned and worn, jacket has tears to edges and chips to corners with spine sunned. [Jones; 1660] B&w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



3) I HAVE A SECRET: A FIRST COUNTING BOOK
Memling, Carl

New York: Golden Press, 1962. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Good. Giordano, Joseph. Unpaginated (approx. 24p.) "A" printing. Cover rubbed with corners worn and front creased, page edges have light acid discoloration. A Little Golden Book, 495. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



4) I JERRY TAKE THEE JOAN
Lucas, Cleo

I JERRY TAKE THEE JOAN
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1931. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good+/Poor. 297p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Top of front cover has white spots, jacket spine sunned with chips and tears to edges and all folds have been tape reinforced, pp. 26 and 27 have a brown acid stain, some pencil underlining. Wrapper drawing by Holmgren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$275.00



5) I KNEW DIETRICH BONHOEFFER
Zimmermann, Wolf-Dieter and Ronald Gregor Smith; Edited By

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 238p. Cover corners bumped and edges worn, endpapers have light acid discoloration, jacket has 2" closed tear at top edge near spine with smaller tears and chips along edges, former owner's address label on front endpaper. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



6) I LAUGH TO THINK
Sheridan, John D

Dublin, Ireland: Talbot Press Ltd., 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 198p. 5th printing (1962) Property stamp on front endpaper, jacket has small chips, tears and creases to edges. Jacket design by Eileen Coghlin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



7) I PREFER MURDER
Norton, Browning and Charles A. Landolf

New York: Graphic Books, 1956. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Good. 191p. 132. Cover corners worn, spine cocked, back cover lightly worn. [Hubin; p. 301] Cover by Saul Levine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



8) I, SCHEHERAZADE: MEMOIRS OF A SIAMESE CAT
Parkhurst, Douglass

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. Hardcover. Good +/good. Pearsall, James. 112p. Cover corners worn, price clipped jacket has chips and tears to edges with folds scraped and back soiled, former owner's address label on front pastedown. Brown illustrations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



9) I Shall Come at You
Grieder, Theodore

South Brunswick, New Jersey; London: A. S. Barnes & Co., Thomas Yoseloff, 1973. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. 65p. Rubbed jacket with tears at top of spine and corners worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



10) I WAS A TEEN-AGE DWARF
Shulman, Max

New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. xvi, 204p. 1st printing. Back endpapers have acid discoloration, cover corners bumped with a fade spot on front and bottom edges chipped, jacket has small chips and tears to edges. Jacket drawing by Casey Jones. B&w decorations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



11) I WILL REPAY (KINGSTON LIBRARY)
Orczy, Baroness

London: Thames Publishing Co.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 184p. Moisture exposure to back cover has caused part of jacket to stick to the top corner near spine, rubbed jacket has tears and chips to edges. A Scarlet Pimpernel Novel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



12) THE IDIOT: A NOVEL IN FOUR PARTS
Dostoevsky, Fyodor; Translation By Constance Garnett with Introduction By Avrahm Yarmolinsky

THE IDIOT: A NOVEL IN FOUR PARTS
Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1984. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Eichenberg, Fritz. [xiv], 560p. Cover spine lightly sunned. Slip case. The Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. B&w wood engraving plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



13) IF FREEDOM FAIL: BANNOCKBURN, FLODDEN, THE UNION
McLaren, Moray

London: Secker & Warburg, 1964. (First Edition). Cloth. Good+/Good. 350p. A few pages dog eared, brown spots on top of page edges, cover edges worn and faded, jacket has a sticker shadow on front and lightly soiled with spine sunned and corners worn. Jacket design by Anna Lovell. Includes bibliographical notes. 8 b&w plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



14) IF I RAN THE CIRCUS
Dr. Seuss

New York: Random House, 1956. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Unpaginated (approx. 58p.) Cover corners bumped and worn, tear on top of spine, first pages of story slightly soiled, jacket has a large creased tear on the front with the tears at the jacket folds. Price on jacket flap is 295/295. Fourteen titles listed on back panel of jacket and two Beginning Readers titles. Author awarded numerous Caldecott honors for his books. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



15) IF IT WEREN'T FOR YOU
Zolotow, Charlotte

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Pictorial Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Shecter, Ben. 32p. Some smudges on pages and endpapers, price clipped jacket has smudges, tear at front jacket and flap and some chips to edges, property stamps on a some pages with a few blacked out. Author awarded Caldecott honors for her books Mr. Rabbitt and the Lovely Present (1963) and The Storm Book (1953). Harper Crest gold ribbon on spine. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



16) ILGWU in Los Angeles 1907-1988
Laslett, John & Mary Tyler

ILGWU in Los Angeles 1907-1988
Inglewood, California: Ten Star Press, 1989. (First Edition). Trade Paperback. Very Good. xiv, 167p. Cover rubbed with front corners creased and crease on bottom back edge. Includes bibliographical notes. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



17) I'LL CRY TOMORROW
Roth, Lillian

New York: Frederick Fell, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/fair+. 347p. Top page edges spotted, jacket has large chips and small tears to edges with spine sunned and a 1-1/2" tear at top front edge. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



18) I'LL DIE FOR YOU
Ransome, Stephen (Pseudonym of Frederick Clyde Davis)

Garden City, New York: Crime Club, Doubleday & Co., 1959. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 192p. Cover corners slightly worn, price clipped jacket has a few 1" tears and creases and chips to edges especially at corners. Jacket design by Al Lichtenberg. [Hubin; p.329] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



19) AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SAMOANS IN CALIFORNIA
Pouesi, Daniel

AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SAMOANS IN CALIFORNIA
Carson, California: KIN Publications, 1994. Library Rebound. Good+/No Jacket. [87p.] Usual library markings. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



20) ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OFFICIAL ART EXHIBITION OF THE CALIFORNIA PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION

ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OFFICIAL ART EXHIBITION OF THE CALIFORNIA PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION
San Diego: California Pacific International Exposition, 1935. Soft Cover. Very Good. 104p. Last 44 pages and cover have acid discoloration to the edges, bottom page corners curled, back bottom cover edge has small tear, pages 15 - 18 have chips on fore edges and bottom corners. Illustrated catalogue of the exhibition held at The Palace of Fine Arts, Balboa Park, San Diego, California, from May 29th to November 11th, 1935. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$95.00



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy