Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (686)Fine or New (240)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (538)Paperback (222)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (623)With dust jacket (594)
Signed (175)
With photos (339)
Filter by country:
United States (760)Filter by price:
| 1) |
I A BUTTERFLY, YOU A ROSE
|
|
np By the author, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in white illustrated boards (faint remnants of old price on front endpaper.) . A prose-poem describing how he met the woman he loves, and how this love has transformed his life, illustrated with black and white silhouette-type drawings. SIGNED on the front endpaper 'H. C. 'Charley' Williams. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
I AM A BLACK WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1970. . First paperback printing. . Good only in black wrappers (some rubbing, creasing to covers, prev owner's name, few corners dogeared.) . Collection of poems, illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
I AM APACHE
|
|
Boston: Candlewick Press, (2008.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy.) . Author's first novel to be published in the US - a young adult novel of a girl who becomes an Apache warrior, inspired by brief historical references to Lozen, a women warrior who rode beside Geronimo. 305 pp plus historical note and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
I AM ELIJAH THRUSH
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. . First printing. . Ex-library, but a very clean attractive copy with few markings ( a "discarded" stamp and the light residue from a pocket on the endpaper) in a near fine dj. . An outrageous and bizarre novella - ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
I AM LEGEND
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, c 1954, ca 1980.) . Book club edition. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (some light edgewear to the dj.) . Classic vampire novel, originally published in paperback in 1954 and the basis of 2 movies - The Last Man on Earth in 1964 with Vincent Price and The Omega Man in 1971 with Charlton Heston. One of the most important horror novels of the 20th century, responsible for shaping much of the future literature on the subject. 151 pp. Dust jacket illustration by Tony Glee... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
I AM NO ONE YOU KNOW: Stories
|
|
New York: Ecco Press / Harper Collins, (2004.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A collection of nineteen short stories - ranging from an account of two girls who protect Marilyn Monroe in disguise at the Strand Bookstore in NYC in 1956 to an account of a young girl who manages to survive her abduction by a serial killer. 290 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
I AM PHOENIX: Poems for Two Voices
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1989.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . A celebration of the sounds,of the essence, of birds, written to be spoken aloud by two voices. sometimes alternating, sometime simultaneously. Companion volume to the Newbery award winning book, 'Joyful Noise'. Illustrated with full-page black and white drawings by Nutt (who also illustrated 'Joyful Noise' under the name of Eric Beddows.) 52 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
I AM THE DARKER BROTHER, An Anthology of Modern Poems by Negro Americans
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1969. . 3rd printing. . Ex-library with usual pocket, stamps, etc. but a tight copy in dj. . Includes selections from Langston Hughes, Fenton Johnson, Robert Hayden, Owen Dodson, Gwendolyn Brooks, Mari Evans and others, chosen primarily for younger readers. Illustrated with drawings by Benny Andrews. Foreword by Charlemae Rollins. Index by authors and by first lines. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
I AM THE ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1986. . Book club edition. . Very good in a good dust jacket (edgewear to dj). . An early Richard Jury mystery. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
I AM THE ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1986.) . First printing. . Good only in a rather poor dustjacket with several tears, edgewear, rubbing, now in a protective archival cover. . An early Richard Jury mystery. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
I AM THE ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1986. . First printing. . Very good in a good dust jacket (some light edgewear to dj.) . An early Richard Jury mystery. 206 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
I AM THE ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1986. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . An early Richard Jury mystery. 206 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
I. ASIMOV: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1994. . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in printed blue wrappers. . Published posthumously, this third of Asimov's autobiographical works looks at events over his entire life and how they influenced his writings and thoughts. A more reflective book than his earlier chronological ones. Includes an epilogue by his wife, Janet Asimov. 552 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
I BEEN IN SORROW'S KITCHEN AND LICKED OUT ALL THE POTS
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1992. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (previous owner's name.) . Author's first novel, and first book to be published in hardcover. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
I BEEN IN SORROW'S KITCHEN AND LICKED OUT ALL THE POTS
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1992. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Author's first novel, and first book to be published in hardcover. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
I BEEN IN SORROW'S KITCHEN AND LICKED OUT ALL THE POTS
|
|
New York: Hyperion, (1992.) . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (some soiling to bottom edge of textblock.) . Author's first novel, and first book to be published in hardcover, the story of a woman from the Gullah-speaking low country of South Carolina who comes to Southern California to find a better life for her family.SIGNED on the title page. 355 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
I BEEN IN SORROW'S KITCHEN AND LICKED OUT ALL THE POTS
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1992. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dustjacket (stain on outer edge of text block, 1 closed tear) . Author's first novel, and first book to be published in hardcover. SIGNED by author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
I BEEN IN SORROW'S KITCHEN AND LICKED OUT ALL THE POTS
|
|
New York: Hyperion, (1992.) . Full size book club edition. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket (wear to top of spine of dj.) . Author's first novel, and first book to be published in hardcover, the story of a woman from the Gullah-speaking low country of South Carolina who comes to Southern California to find a better life for her family. SIGNED on the title page. 355 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
I CELEBRATE NATURE
|
|
|
Nevada City, California: Dawn Publications, (1993.) . First printing. . Fine in a very good dust jacket (short closed tear at one corner.). . INSCRIBED by the author/illustrator on the front endpaper. A book of simple words and colorful paintings which invites very young children to discover the joys of the outdoor world, written and illustrated by this noted wildlife artist. Square format, unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
I CHOSE TO CLIMB
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., (1973.) . Later printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. (prev owner's name.) . The early experiences of one of Britain's best known climbers - his earliest climbing in Kent, Wales and Scotland, climbs in the Alps and Nepal, including an ascent of Annapurna II. Foreword by Eric Shipton. Illustrated with 43 black and white photographs. 208 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|







