Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (133)

Filter by price:
1) I Dared To Call Him Father
Sheikh, Bilquis (with Schneider, Richard)

Eastbourne; United Kingdom:: Kingsway Publications,, 1988.. 15th Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo, Paperback with light foxing. 159 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



2) I Found Canada Abroad
Moon, Robert

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Ryerson Press,, 1957.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Twelve pages of photos. DJ covered in mylar and taped to boards. Tape ghost on endpages. 156 pages. This book was written to tell in human terms about the tie that binds Canada and the nations beyond the seas, particularly Britain, and to contribute to the greater understanding and solidarity of the British Commonwealth. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.93



3) I Hear Adventure Calling
Loring, Emilie

New York, NY, USA:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1948.. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus, but Torn DJ. Green boards and top edge of pages with black lettering on the front board and spine. This story is told "against the blue water and pine-clad hills of Maine." DJ has nine tears to one inch. 328 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.68



4) I, Judas
Caldwell, Taylor and Stearn, Jess

New York:: Atheneum,, 1977.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ has been price clipped and shows minor shelfwear. Gift inscription in upper half of the right hand corner of front endpaper. I, Judas reads like the most gripping of thrillers and will not only capture the imagination of readers who are concerned with historical or Biblical tradition but will also fascinate anyone who seeks an engrossing saga of character, plot and suspense. 371 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.04



5) I Me Mine
Harrison, George

San Francisco, CA, USA:: Chronicle Books,, 2002.. First edition thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Black three-quarter paper board with brown one-quarter paper board and spine. There is gilt lettering and graphics on the spine. FIRST EDITION THUS. The endpapers are music written by George Harrison. Numerous illustrations throughout. The DJ has no tears and is not price-clipped. This book "is the closest we will come to George Harrison's autobiography". 399 pa... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



6) I Saw For Myself The Aftermath of Suez
Nutting, Anthony

Garden City, NY:: Doubleday & Company, Inc,, 1958.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's name on the front free page. 103 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.85



7) I Saw Two Englands
Morton, H. V

New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,, 1943.. First U.S. Edition ?. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Orange boards, gilt letters. Foxing throughout. Fifteen photos. DJ has a 2 1/2 inch chip missing from ase of spine and the width of spine. Two 1 inch tears on rear panel and a 2 inch tear on rear flap. Front panel has a 1/2 inch tear. 324 pages. The record of a journey before the war, and after the outbreak of war, in the year 1939. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



8) And I Shall Be Healed
Fulda, Edeltraud

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1961.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey on grey boards, silver letters. Sticker on front endpaper. Translated by John Coombs. DJ has five tears to 1/2 inch and edgewear. 307 pages. The autobiography of a women miraculously cured at Lourdes. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$19.74



9) I Stayed in China
Sewell, William G

South Brunswick,USA:: A.S.Barnes & Co.,, 1966.. First Edition, Ex Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, silver letters, usual stamps and card pocket for ex library; D.J. is priced clipped and covered in mylar. 221 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



10) Ian Fleming Introduces Jamaica
Cargill, Morris (Edited by)

London:: Andre Deutsch,, 1973.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Light shelf wear, 3rd revised edition, 25 colour photos, 236 pgs ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



11) Ianto the Fisherman
Rees, Alfred W

London, United Kingdom:: John Murray,, 1904.. First edition. Cloth. Fair. Green embossed boards with gilt lettering and graphics. Gilt top edge of pages. FIRST EDITION. The corners and edges are fraying. The front hinge is torn. Ex Libris sticker on the front endpaper. There are six illustrations present. The frontis has the tissue intact. All illustrations have the tissue intact. 349 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$29.09



12) Icon
Forsyth, Frederick

New York:: Bantam Books,, 1996.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo, DJ has a 1/8" tear at top of spine. It is summer of 1999 in Russia, a country on the threshold of anarchy. An interim president sits powerless in Moscow as his nation is wracked by famine and inflation, crime and corruption, and seething hordes of the unemployed roam the streets. 464 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



13) Ideology and the Development of Sociological Theory
Zeitlin, Irving M

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, US.A.:: Prentice Hall,, 1997.. Sixth edition, First printing. Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gilt letters. Sixth Edition. FIRST PRINTING. There is some highlighting. The first chapter deals with 'The Enlightenment: Philosophical Foundations'. Some highlighting to the text. 406 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$25.38



14) If Any Man Sin
Cody, H. A

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart ,, 1928.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Brown boards with green letters and graphics. Gifted front free page. DJ has a three- quarter inch chip at the top and back of the spine and six tears to one half inch. "How a clergyman expiated his sin by service among the Indians of the Northwest woods." 309 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$31.96



15) If Winter Comes
Hutchinson, A. S. M

London, United Kingdom:: Hodder and Stoughton,, 1929.. 42nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Red embossed boards with black letters. There is light foxing throughout. The previous owner's name is on the front free page. 318 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$19.74



16) Igneous Rocks and The Depths of the Earth
Daly, Reginald Aldworth

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Co.,, 1933.. Second Edition, Third Impression. Cloth. Fair. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters and black graphics. Previous owner's name and stamp on front and rear free pages. The rear hinge is 3/4 torn but webbing is intact. There is shelfwear at top and base of hinge. 598 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



17) Illusions
Dailey, Janet

New York:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 1997.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Blue on blue boards with silver lettering along the spine. DJ has three small puncture wounds (cat?). Front free page has name Pat written in pen in the upper left hand corner. From the stunning Colorado mountains to the glitz of the movie-star world, Illusions is a finely crafted, thrilling novel - Janet Dailey at her romantic, storytelling best. 345 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



18) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Butterflies and Moths
Stanek, Dr. V. J and Turner, Dr. Brian (Editor)

London, Great Britain:: Octopus Books Limited,, 1977.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, brown letters and graphics. DJ has chipping along front panel 2 inches x 1/2 and a 1 inch x 1/2 on rear panel as well as quarter by half. There are six tears up to 1 inch. 352 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



19) The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Sex
Willy, Dr. A

New York :: Cadillac Publishing Co.,, 1950.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters; D.J. has ten tears to one half inch and two quarter inch chips. 444 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



20) The Illustrated History of Canada
Brown, Craig (Edited By)

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Lester Publishing Ltd,, 1991.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback with very light wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps and drawings. 585 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy