Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
IXe Congrès dEx Libris, 1er Congrès International 1962 - 1962 Paris Bookplate Congress
|
|
Paris: Congrès dEx Libris, 1962. First edition. Paperback. Good +. [Bookplates] Congrès dEx Libris. IXe Congrès dEx Libris, 1er Congrès International 1962. Paris: Congrès dEx Libris/Imprimerie Lebègue, 1962. Cord-bound softcover with card wraps, 8 1/2 by 11-inches, 20 pp. plus loose print and card (see below). The card wraps have several small edge tears as well as corner chips and heavy chipping on the covers at the head of the spine.... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Illustrated Book, Center for Book Arts
|
|
Center for Book Arts: Center for Book Arts, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with only light wear to the wraps and some sun fading along the spine. Softcover. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
In These Great Times: A Karl Kraus Reader
|
|
Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1984. First English language edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Kraus, Karl; Harry Zohn, ed. In These Great Times: A Karl Kraus Reader. Manchester: Carcanet Press Limited, 1984, first English edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 3/4 by 8 3/4-inches, 263 pp. textured paper over boards with bright gilt spine titles. Book is near fine with a small scratch and a tiny remainder dot on the bottom edge. The dust jacket is price-clipped with light edge wear and yellowing... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
In the Name of the People
|
|
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. HC/DJ. 1959 1st edition. Hardcover is in very good condition with only light wear, minor sun fading on the top edge and a previous owner's name in pen on the half-title page. The dust jacket is fair to good with several small edge nicks and tears -- has good color. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 5) |
Incunables Poéticos Castellanos III: Disticos de Catón - Spanish Poetic Incunabula Series
|
|
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1954. Leather_bound. Near Fine. Incunables Poéticos Castellanos III: Disticos de Catón, Traslación del Doctor Chatón. Cieza, Murcia: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1954, number 15 of a limited edition of 225 (plus 30 copies lettered A to Z). Full speckled sheep, green leather spine label with gilt titles, 7 by 9 3/4-inches, red top-stain, hand-marbled endpapers, watermarked laid paper, not paginated ([3] 102 pp. plus limitatio... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 6) |
Incunables Poéticos Castellanos VI: Primera Floresta de Incunables - Spanish Poetic Incunabula Series
|
|
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1957. Leather_bound. Near Fine. Incunables Poéticos Castellanos VI: Primera Floresta de Incunables. Cieza, Murcia: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1957, number 12 of a limited edition of 225 (plus 30 copies lettered A to Z). Full speckled sheep, green leather spine label with gilt titles, 7 by 10-inches, purple top-stain, hand-marbled endpapers, watermarked laid paper, not paginated ([3] 90 pp. plus limitation page and 6 p. catalogue). Faint rubbi... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 7) |
Incunables Poéticos Castellanos IV: Coplas de la Pasión con la Resurrección - Spanish Poetic Incunabula Series
|
|
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1955. Leather_bound. Near Fine. Incunables Poéticos Castellanos IV: Coplas de la Pasión con la Resurrección, Comendador Román. Cieza, Murcia: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1955, number 12 of a limited edition of 225 (plus 30 copies lettered A to Z). Full speckled sheep, brown leather spine label with gilt titles, 7 by 9 7/8-inches, red top-stain, hand-marbled endpapers, watermarked laid paper, not paginated ([3] 80 pp. plus l... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 8) |
International Okinawan Goju-Ryu Karate-Do Federation 30th Anniversary Photo Album: Protecting Traditional Karate Since 1979
|
|
Canada: International Okinawan Goju-Ryu Karate-Do Federation, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new copy in fine, flawless conditon. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 2009. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. Will be shipped boxed and insured. An amazing collection of photographs that span the history of the IOGKF from its inception in 1979 until the present, with particular attention paid to Master Morio Higaonna. About 180 photos, mostly in color, with English-language cap... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
International Symposium on the Devonian System
|
|
Calgary: Alberta Soc of Petro Geo, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Includes BOTH volumes of this set, Calgary, 1967. Two oversized hardcovers, green buckram with gilt titles, no dust jackets as issued. Both volumes are in very good condition with olnly very light wear to the boards and corners. The spines are still strong and stable with all pages intact. There is not writing in the text, but a previous owner (John N. MacTavish) stamped his name on the top and bottom edge of the textblocks. N... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
International May Day and American Labor Day: A Holiday Expressing Working Class Emancipation Versus a Holiday Exalting Labors Chains
|
|
New York: National Executive Committee Socialist Labor Party. Paperback. Good +. [Radical Politics] Reinstein, Boris. International May Day and American Labor Day: A Holiday Expressing Working Class Emancipation Versus a Holiday Exalting Labors Chains. New York: National Executive Committee Socialist Labor Party, no date (c.1921). Staple-bound wraps, 4 by 7-inches, 32 pp. Light rubbing and smudges to the light pink wraps, two-inch split at the tail of the spine and a very light upper corner cre... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
International Womens Day Demonstration Flyer - San Francisco, 1986
|
|
San Francisco: IWD Demonstration Committee, 1986. Original. broadside. Very Good +. [Women] International Womens Day Flyer. San Francisco: IWD Demonstration Committee, 1986. Broadside printed in red and black on yellow paper, 8 3/8 by 13-inches. Near fine aside from staple holes in each corner, the sides, and one center (seven total). A striking poster promoting an International Womens Day demonstration on March 7th, 1986: Women and children -- March up Market Street beginning at th... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Irvings Catechism of Botany: Containing a Description of the Most familiar and Interesting Plants, Arranged According to the Linnaean System, with an Appendix on the Formation of an Herbarium
|
|
Baltimore: Kelly & Piet, 1864. Fourth edition. Paper oveer Boards. Very Good. Kerney, M.J. Irvings Catechism of Botany: Containing a Description of the Most familiar and Interesting Plants, Arranged According to the Linnaean System, with an Appendix on the Formation of an Herbarium. Baltimore: Kelly & Piet, 1864, fourth American edition, revised and improved. Decorative paper over stiff boards, black cloth spine, back cover is an advert for Kelly & Piets many publishing endeavor... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:











