Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (5)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (124)

Filter by price:
1) "I Am" Reference Guide"; Saint Germain Foundation Printed Instruction
Saint Germain Foundation

Schaumberg, IL: Saint Germain Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Page missing before 'Contents' , lightly bumped head of spine ; Dark blue boards with gilt title front and spine ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1300 pages; "This Reference Book of 45,000 references on 3,400 subjects covers all the printed Instruction published by the Saint Germain Press during the twentieth century." . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$175.00



2) I Am a Star, Child of the Holocaust
Auerbacher, Inge

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0134481925 . Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some soiling, small creases, some very light shelfwear to edges and corners. An account of the author's survival of the concentration camps of World War II, during her childhood. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.50



3) I.C.S. Reference Library, Dynamos and Motors Vol. 2
International Correspondence Schools

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Half-leather binding shows wear at extremities, a couple of chips head of spine, water stain front board, top edge front board bumped ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Operation of Dynamos and Motors, Dynamo-Electric Machinery, Geometrical Drawing, Mechanical Drawing, Steam Heating, Steam Turbines . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



4) I Capture the Castle
Smith, Dodie

I Capture the Castle
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ shows light edge wear with light chipping at extremities, DJ spine discolored, a few short closed tears, light soiling. Book shows slight fading (barely noticeable) of spine and along top and bottom edge. ; Bright solid book shows virtually no wear. DJ in Mylar, hinges intact. Stated 1st Edition; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 343 pages; This book is extremely scarce in ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$250.00



5) I Married the Klondike
BERTON, LAURA BEATRICE

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1961. Later Printing. Hardcover. DJ chipped with short tears, light soil, some creasing. Two gift notations on half-title page, only light wear to book ; A tight solid book, hinges intact, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 231 pages; The author, mother of Canadian writer and journalist Pierre Berton, writes of her 25 years in Dawson City, Yukon. Beginning in 1907, when she was offered the position of Kindergarten Directress for Dawson... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



6) I NEVER WONDERED
Alm, Edwin A

Vancouver, BC: Evergreen Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ is scuffed, lightly soiled with small chips and tears. The author's autobiography, detailing his lfe in real estate, construction, hotels and dance halls. Illustrated by Karin Jonsonn. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



7) "I Promise"; a History of Girl Guides in Alberta
Committee, I Promise History Book

Calgary, AB: Girl Guides of Canada. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Only slight wear to blue boards with silver imprinted design and titles front & spine ; A bright, solid book, hinges intact; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 502 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$22.50



8) I.R.A.; Death by Deception
Woewoda, James C

Vancouver, BC: Lausanne Institute. Near Fine. 1994. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. 0897165004 . Only slight wear; Inscribed by author on dedication page, a bright solid, book, ; Trade PB; 9.5 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 571 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



9) I REMEMBER
Trotter, A. J

Saskatoon: Modern Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling and scuff marks, sun-faded on spine, small chips and tears. Tape mark on FFEP. The recollections of the author, born in Montreal late in the 19th Century, raised in the Canadian Prairies and who also travelled the world. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



10) IBM Systems Journal; Volume 20, Number 4
Various

Armonk, NY: International Business Machines. Very Good. 1981. Paperback. Light edge wear & fading to card covers ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 76 pages; Articles include; A Perspective on Software Science by K. Christensen, G.P. Fitsos, & C.P. Smith; System Productivity Facility by P.H. Joslin; Interactive User Productivity by A.J. Thadhani; The VM/370 Resource Limiter by D.M Chess & G. Waldbaum etc. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



11) IBM Systems Journal; Volume 21, Number 1 Enterprise Analysis
Various

Armonk, NY: International Business Machines. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. Light edge wear fore corners a little bumped ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages; Articles include; Strategies for Information Requirements Determination by G. B. Davis; Business Systems Planning and Business Information Control Study by J.A. Zachman; Supporting Business Systems Planning Studies With the DB/DC Data Dictionary By J.G. Sakamoto & F.W. Ball; Towards an In... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



12) IBM Systems Journal; Volume 21, Number 2
Various

Armonk, NY: International Business Machines. Very Good+. 1982. Paperback. Light edge wear fore corners a little bumped ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 86 pages; Articles include; Management Considerations for an Information Center by L.W. Hammond; How Data Flow Can Improve Application Development Productivity by W.P. Stevens; SNA Flow Control: Architecture & Implementation by F.D. George & G.E. Young; Technique for Assessing External Design o... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



13) IMAGE OF JOSEPHINE
Tarkington, Booth

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc.. Very Good. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to bottom edges. Previous owner's name in ink on title page and half title. A stain on title page going through to dedication page. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



14) THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION PHOTOGRAPHY GALLERY AND OTHER STORIES
Govier, Katherine

Toronto, ON: Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0316319848 . DJ in mylar. DJ has a few indentations on back. A collection of short stories by the author. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



15) IMPERFECTLY PROPER
O'D. , P. (Peter Donovan?)

Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd.. Good. 1920. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards have some light soiling, shelfwear to edges and corners. Fraying to head and tail of spine previous owner's name on FFEP. A collection of the author's short stories from the pages of Toronto Saturday Night. Illustrated by R. E. Johnston. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



16) IMPERIAL VENUS A NOVEL OF NAPOLEON'S FAVORITE SISTER
Maass, Edgar

New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling with stains on back board, sun-faded on spine. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Solid and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



17) IN CANADIAN SKIES; 50 Years of Adventure and Progress
Ellis, Frank H

Toronto, ON: Ryerson Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ soiled with a few short tears, light soil of FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



18) IN SEARCH OF YOUR ROOTS A GUIDE FOR CANADIANS SEEKING THEIR ANCESTORS
Baxter, Angus

Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0770515770 . 293 pages; DJ has long tape repaired tear on front, some scuffing and chipping. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket in Mylar. A pre computer age reference for researching family trees in Canada . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



19) IN THE BIGHT; THE BC FOREST INDUSTRY TODAY
Drushka, Ken

Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550171615 . 304 pages; Light wear. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight bright book. ".. a fresh look at the management of BC's forests. Drushka details the evolution of the forest industry, from the industry's arrogant superiority exhibited up to the late 1980s to its current position of confused decline and despair. He describes the problems confronting recent governments, their a... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



20) IN TRANSIT
Gallant, Mavis

New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670821691 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling. Top of spine has a small bump. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy