Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (41)
With photos (227)

Filter by country:
Canada (228)

Filter by price:
1) I AM PROVIDENCE: The Life and Times of H P Lovecraft Volume 1 and 2 ---by S T Joshi (signed) --- Two Books
Joshi, S T (signed) H P ( Howard Phillips ) Lovecraft related) / Hippocampus Press

I AM PROVIDENCE:  The Life and Times of H P Lovecraft Volume 1 and 2 ---by S T Joshi (signed) --- Two Books
N.Y.: Hippocampus Press, 2010, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Very Fine unread copies, in Very Fine dustjackets, both books are still in shrinkwrap as sent from the publisher, 1148 pages, volume one has been signed by JOSHI, the first 350 sets of this massive biography were signed in volume one by Joshi, the signed 350 copy sets are sold out, ---from the Hippocampus write up about these books ---"In 1996, S. T. Joshi's H. P. Lovecraft: A Life was published to... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$550.00



2) I Am Frankenstein
Andersson, C.Dean ( Aka Asa Drake )( Mary Shelley Association )

I Am Frankenstein
N.Y.: Zebra, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good+, store stamp, short faint crease on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



3) I Am Legend ---by Richard Matheson ( also filmed as: Last Man on Earth / The Omega Man )
Matheson, Richard

I Am Legend ---by Richard Matheson ( also filmed as: Last Man on Earth / The Omega Man )
Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1954 ( Actually 1980 as per the Mark Rathbun, and Graeme Flanagan bibliography ), 1st Printing of this the Book Club Hardcover Edition -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with just a wee bit of rubbing, binding is nice and tight and is likely unread, no writing in the book, still a classic vampire tale after 50+ years, finally fimed effectively with Will Smith as Robert Neville, also filmed as The Omega Man with Charlton Heston -a "B... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



4) I FEAR NO MAN: The Story of No. 74 ( Fighter ) Squadron, Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force ( The Tiogers )( RAF / R.A.F. / RFC / R.F.C. )
Tidy, Douglas, Foreword By Air Commodore K L ' GRID ' Caldwell

I FEAR NO MAN:  The Story of No. 74 ( Fighter ) Squadron, Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force ( The Tiogers )( RAF / R.A.F. / RFC / R.F.C. )
London: MacDonald, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with the usual library marks and stamps, in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine of jacket, 239 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction; The Original Squadron; The Tigers Born Again; Brookie Builds for the Future; Preparation; War; The Battle of Britain; Trailing the Coat; New Fields; Eastern Med; Invasion of Europe; Peace; Coltishall; Later Ligh... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



5) I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream ---by Harlan Ellison
Ellison, Harlan, Introduction By Theodore Sturgeon

I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream ---by Harlan Ellison
N.Y.: Pyramid # X-1611, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and rubbing, this contains: Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon; I have no Mouth and Must Scream; Big Sam was my Friend; Eyes of Dust; World of the Myth; Lonelyache; Delusion for a Dragon Slayer; Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$27.50



6) I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream ---by Harlan Ellison
Ellison, Harlan, Introduction By Theodore Sturgeon

I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream ---by Harlan Ellison
N.Y.: Pyramid # X-1611, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy with wear and rubbing, small dampstain at fore edge, this contains: Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon; I have no Mouth and Must Scream; Big Sam was my Friend; Eyes of Dust; World of the Myth; Lonelyache; Delusion for a Dragon Slayer; Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Leo & Diane Di... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



7) I Hope I shall arrive soon ---by Philip K Dick
Dick, Philip K

I Hope I shall arrive soon ---by Philip K Dick
London: Grafton, 1988, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, this contains: Introduction - How to Build a Universe that doesn't Fall Apart Two Days Later by PKD; The Short Happy Life of the Brown Oxford; Explorers We; Holy Quarrel; What'll we do with Ragland Park; Strange Memories of Death; The Alien Mind; The Exit Door Leads In; Chains of Air, Web of Aether; Rautavaara's Case; I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



8) I, Libertine ---by Frederick R Ewing ( Theodore Sturgeon )
Ewing, Frederick R. ( Pseudonym for Theodore Sturgeon & Jean Shepherd, sorta )

I, Libertine ---by Frederick R Ewing ( Theodore Sturgeon )
London: Panther # 919, 1959, 1st UK Paperback Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, nice MARCHETTI cover art, a book that resulted as a hoax perpetrated on Shepherd's radio show which came to fruition when Sturgeon, Shepherd and Ian Ballantine met for lunch one day, the full story behind this fun book can be found on wikipedia, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Editio... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



9) I Love Galesburg in the Springtime ---a Signed Copy ( Love Letter; Coin Collector; Intrepid Aeronaut; Time Has No Boundaries; Prison Legend; Possible Candidate for Presidency; Hey Look at Me; Where the Cluetts are; Love, Your Magic Spell is Everywhere )
Finney, Jack ( Signed )

I Love Galesburg in the Springtime ---a Signed Copy ( Love Letter; Coin Collector; Intrepid Aeronaut; Time Has No Boundaries; Prison Legend; Possible Candidate for Presidency; Hey Look at Me; Where the Cluetts are; Love, Your Magic Spell is Everywhere  )
London: Pan, 1968, 1st UK Paperback Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good to Very Good+ copy, a bit of very light wear, a hint of age toning to paper, signed by Finney on the title page without inscription, a rare paperback and even more so signed ( I would suspect that there cannot be more than a few signed copies of this paperback), this contains: I Love Galesburg in the Springtime; Love Letter; Coin Collector; Intrepid Aeronaut; Time Has No Boundaries; Prison Legend; Possible Can... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$350.00



10) I Met Some Little People
Brooks, Anne Sutherland

I Met Some Little People
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Good copy only with overall wear, spine is missing, soiling to endpapers, still a sound copy of this collection of whimsical poetry, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by G S Duff . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



11) I Remember the One Room School ( Ontario History ) ( School House / Schoolhouse )
Fair, Myrtle (with Grace L Bowman )( Photos from I ( Isabel ) See ---signed )

I Remember the One Room School ( Ontario History ) ( School House / Schoolhouse )
Cheltenham, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 184 pages, b&w illustrations and photos, FAIR went to school in a one room school house, this is an oral history of a different time ( I do remeber my years in a one room school---so different from the BIG school where OVER 100 kids went !!!), Fair relied on amny photos from a friend who is only identified as "I See", this copy has an inscription on the front endpaper from I... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



12) I, Robot -the Illustrated Screenplay
Ellison, Harlan, Isaac Asimov

I, Robot -the Illustrated Screenplay
N.Y.: Warner Books / Byron Preiss Visual Publications, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing (book club) -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a few small rub marks on rear panel of jacket, one very small nick along bottom edge of rear panel of jacket, issued by the Book Club, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mark Zug. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



13) I SAW ESAU: The Schoolchild's Pocket Book ---by Iona and Peter Opie with Illustrations By Maurice Sendak ( School Child's Pocketbook )
Opie, Iona and Peter

I SAW ESAU:  The Schoolchild's Pocket Book ---by Iona and Peter Opie with Illustrations By Maurice Sendak ( School Child's Pocketbook )
Cambridge, MA.: Candlewick Press, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket , small abrasion to paper on half title page, a charming book with short rhymes accompanied by SENDAL's wonderful illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



14) I SPY: The Swift and Swinging Story of TV's Favorite Spies ( Robert Culp and Bill Cosby cover)
Goodchild, Ed

I SPY:  The Swift and Swinging Story of TV's Favorite Spies ( Robert Culp and Bill Cosby cover)
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap / Ridge Press, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, man, what a cool pair of spies!, packed with b&w photos, photos include France Nuyen, Sheldon Leonard, Howard DuffVictor Buono (?), Lew Ayres, Leslie Uggams, Andrea Darvi, Martin Landau, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



15) I See By My Outfit ---by Peter S Beagle ( 1st Ballantine Edition )
Beagle, Peter S

I See By My Outfit ---by Peter S Beagle ( 1st Ballantine Edition )
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1966, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a nice copy of this vintage edition, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Nicholas Krenitsky . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



16) I Shall Wear Midnight ---the 4th Book Featuring Tiffany Aching ( set in Discworld )
Pratchett, Terry

I Shall Wear Midnight ---the 4th Book Featuring Tiffany Aching ( set in Discworld )
N.Y.: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2010, Book Club Edition ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+/Near Fine dust jacket with a VERY small mark on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Bill Mayer Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



17) I, The Jury ---a Mike Hammer Mystery -a Museum Street Thriller
Spillane, Mickey

I, The Jury ---a Mike Hammer Mystery -a Museum Street Thriller
London: Arthur Barker / Museum Street Thriller, 1953, 1st Edition, 4th Printing -----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy with some light wear, a bit of foxing in the text with some foxing to the endpapers, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, inan attractive FAIR only dustjacket which has been repaired with tape on the verso, 1.5 inch loss at base of spine of jacket, overall this looks pretty nice especially with the hi-quality mylar protector which is now on the jacket, wonderful dustjacket art o... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



18) I Wake from a Dream of a Drowned Star City ---a Signed Copy
Somtow, S.P. (aka. Somtow Sucharitkul ) (signed)

I Wake from a Dream of a Drowned Star City ---a Signed Copy
Eugene, Or: Axolotl Press, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, Near Fine, 1 of 525 copies, signed by Somtow, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Donna Gordon Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



19) I Was Among the Captives: Life in a Japanese Concentration Camp ( Yangchow, Kiangsu / POW / Prisoner of War )( WWII / World War Two )
Willis, G Christopher

I Was Among the Captives:  Life in a Japanese Concentration Camp  ( Yangchow, Kiangsu / POW / Prisoner of War )( WWII / World War Two )
Singapore: Christian Book Room, No date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a bit of foxing to endpapers, a sound clean tight square copy, 144 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



20) I Was CICERO - The Most Bizarre and Dangerous Spy of WWII Confesses ---The Man Who Sold the Secrets of D-Day
Bazna, Elyesa ( CICERO ) with Hans Nogly

I Was CICERO - The Most Bizarre and Dangerous Spy of WWII Confesses ---The Man Who Sold the Secrets of D-Day
London: Pan # X307, 1964, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, light wear, 176 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy