Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (251)
Fine or New (67)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)
With dust jacket (214)
Signed (24)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (261)

Filter by price:
1) I Have Changed
Owens, Jesse

I Have Changed
NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a 1-inch tear at top edge, light soil, vertical crease to back flap, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. : Handsome copy of the first edition. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



2) I Heard it through the Grapevine: Rumor in African-American Culture
Turner, Patricia A

University of California Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520081854 . First endpaper has clipped corner, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 260 pages. Rumor. African American Culture. Anthropology. . Ethnography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) I Musei Dell'ateneo Pisano [The Museum of Pisa]
Anon

I Musei Dell'ateneo Pisano [The Museum of Pisa]
Giardini. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. Minor corner bump, no other defects. : A comprehensive introduction to the museum, including many photos. Printed on coated paper. Text is in Italian. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 85 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) I REMEMBER
Wagnon, Lloyd L

Bloomington, IN: Authorhouse. Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 1418416452 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . Thoroughly documented memoirs of a special Hoosier member of . "The Greatest Generation." SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author on half-title . page. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 248 pages. WW2. Memoirs. . Autobiography. Indiana . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



5) I SEE BY MY OUTFIT
Beagle, Peter S

NY: Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Bright and attractive jacket has small crease to front flap and slight . rubbing overall, now protected by mylar sleeve. Jacket price is $4.95. . Book has light stain to bottom page ends; tight, square, pages clean and . bright. Second book by the author of "The Last Unicorn. " . Cross-country . By Scooter: An Adventure. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . Adventure. Travel . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



6) I Think, Therefore I Laugh
Paulos, John Allen

Columbia University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0231119151 . No defects; book as As New, unread. . . Trade PB. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 178 . pages. Philosophy . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



7) I Thought We Were Making Movies, Not History
Mirisch, Walter

University of Wisconsin Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 0299226409 . No defects in book or jacket, a beautiful, unread copy with dust jacket . protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . Legendary producer Walter Mirisch . describes the glory days of Hollywood, as he sees it. . Wisconsin Film . Studies Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 449 pages. Cinema Movies Film. . Autobiography. Walter Mirisch. Film Art . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



8) " ... I Will Build My Church"
Van Halsema, Thea B

Grand Rapids: International Publications. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Jacket has light edge wear, rubbing and creasing at extremities, half-inch . chip at top edge. Still bright and attractive, now protected with . acid-free mylar cover. Minor bump to top edge of gray cloth covers, no . other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Story of . the Christian Reformed Church. . Drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 190 pages. . Church History. Reformed Church .... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



9) THE ICEMAN
Hill, Weldon

NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688030718 . Dust jacket has a few short tears, some associated wrinkling, still quite . attractive, now in mylar cover. Bottom edge of covers is faded, else Fine. . Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . . This copy is SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author: "To AJ, Merry Christmas, . 1980. Bill. " Weldon Hill is the pseudonym of William R. Scott. Written on . t... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$500.00



10) ICH RUFE MEIN VOLK
Hirsch, Schwarzer

Lamuv. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Leben, Visionen und Vermachtnis des letzten grossen Sehers der . Ogalalla-Sioux. B/w illus. , 261p. Light spine creasing. Tight, square, . pages clean and slightly yellowed.. In the German language. . Mass Market . PB. 12mo . American Indians Americana. Native American Indian . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



11) IF I HAD MY LIFE TO LIVE OVER I WOULD PICK MORE DAISIES
Martz, Sandra Haldeman, Ed

Papier-Mache Press. Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0918949246 . No defects. Book appears unread. . Short stories, poetry, essays, by the . editor of When I am an Old Women I Shall Wear Purple. SIGNED by Ms. Martz. . . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 205 pages. Aging. Older Americans . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



12) IGLESIA Y NACION Aportes Para Un Estudio De La Historia Contemporanea De La Iglesia En La Comunidad Nacional
Soneira, Abelardo Jorge

Buenos Aires: Editorial Guadalupe. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 9505001495 . Short tear and bump to foot of spine, no other defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Coleccion Comunion y participacion. . Cuadernos de "comunion y participacion" Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 126 . pages. Argentina. The Church. History And Politics. Catholic Church . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



13) IL MUSEO DELLA PREISTORIA E PROTOSTORIA DEL LAZIO
Sestieri, Pellegrino Claudio

Istituto Poligrafico Dello Stato. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Blue paper covers are faded at spine and margins, mild corner bump. . . Small museum guide, 60pp. Includes 37 illustrations printed on coated . paper. In the Italian language. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 60 pages. Museum . Guide. Italian Language . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



14) IL SUFISMO: Dottrina Metafisica E Via Mistica Dell'Islam
Stoddart, W

Catania, Italy: Brancato. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Minor creasing and rubbing to Illustrated card covers. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . In Italian. Original . English title is: Sufism. The Mystical Doctrines and Methods of Islam. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 97 pages. Sufi. Mystics. Islam . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



15) IL Terrorismo in Italia Negli Anni Settanta: Cronaca e Documentazione
Barbato, Tullio

IL Terrorismo in Italia Negli Anni Settanta: Cronaca e Documentazione
Milano: Bibliografica. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, light soil and rubbing, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Terrorism in Italy in the 1970s. Text is in Italian. A beautiful copy. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 277 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



16) ILLINKY: HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL IN ILLINOIS, INDIANA, AND KENTUCKY
Campbell, Nelson, Ed

Stephen Greene Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0828907544 . Jacket is price-clipped, no other defects; now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; book appears unread. . Approximately 30 stories about . high school basketball in the Heartland. A must-read for basketball . afficianados. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 154 pages. BASKETBALL. High School. . Indiana. Midwest ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



17) THE ILLUSTRATED DIRECTORY OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE
Roberts, Michael

Crescent Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517673355 . A unique source reference guide to the aircraft and missiles and . organization of the United States Air Force. More than 300 full color . illustrations. Includes reference information on aircraft, missiles, . bases, and commands. . 4to. 256 pages. United States Air Force. . Illustrated Directory. Aircraft. Missiles. Bases Commands . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



18) ILLUSTRATED BOOKS AND DRAWINGS Including Children's Books and Juvenilia, Continental and English Illustrated Books, Private Press Books, Posters and the Performing Arts
Sotheby's

Sotheby's London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Mild corner bump, a few prices realized and other jottings have been . written on pages in red ink. . 562 lots in this auction catalog. Catalog . includes many illustrations in b/w and color. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 114 pages. Auction Catalog. Illustrated Books. Drawings . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



19) THE ILLUSTRATED FANNY HILL
Cleland, John

The Erotic Art Book Society. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Ne Plus Ultra Edition. Hardcover. 0913568260 . Dust jacket is somewhat age-toned at top edges, short tear to back panel, . now protected by fresh mylar cover. Boards are rubbed and lightly worn at . extremities, no other defects. A nice copy that has aged well. . Wonderful . illustrations by Zevi Blum, Introduction by Erica Jong. This is the Ne . Plus Ultra edition, a Folio (13.5 inches tall). . Folio 13" - 23" tall. . 1... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



20) ILLUSTRIOUS AMERICANS: ALEXANDER HAMILTON
Roche, John F

Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett & Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. B0007E0III . No defects of any kind. . Book has a pictorial tough buckram binding, . designed for heavy use by high school aged children in classrooms and . libraries. In perfect condition, the pages are crisp, tight, book appears . unused. An excellent pictorial biography of Hamilton, with illustrations . in b/w and full color. . Illustrious Americans Series. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 240 pages. Biography. ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy