Titles starting with I from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 146
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)Fine or New (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (20)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
| 1) |
I Been In Sorrow's Kitchen And Licked Out All The Pots
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion. VG+. 1992. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 12. 68296 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Marietta Cook struggles in South Carolina to support herself & her 2 sons. When they grow up, she moves with them to CA--better fortunes for the family, but she's a country woman in the land of freeways. Page edges soiled/stained, else fine copy in wraps (collectible advance reading copy).; Arc . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
I, Etcetera
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straud, Giroux. NF/NF. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0374174024 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice copy! Just a touch of spine end wear; DJ has a few tiny edge snags at folds. Author's first collection of short fiction, dealing primarily with the fact that we all know more than we can use--these stories deal with frail modern men/women trying to transcend this " overstuffed" experience. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 3) |
I Is For Innocent
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0805010858 . 1st edition/1st printing. Kinsey Millhone agrees to take over Morley Shine's investigation. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine except for previous owner's first name and five numbers written in the upper corner of the front endpage in ink.) The dust jacket is near fine (price intact, clean, bright & crisp; a tiny bit of edge wear at the spine ends from shelving)... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 4) |
I Is For Innocent
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0805010858 . 1st edition/1st printing. Kinsey Millhone takes over Morley Shine's investigation but finds out it's not the simple matter of tying up loose ends she though it would be. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; one lightly bumped corner) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a little edgewear at upper edge front fold). ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 5) |
I Know This Much Is True
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. NF/NF. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0060391626 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; one bumped corner) in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a touch of edgewear at the spine ends). "A heartbreaking and poignant multigenerational saga of the reproductive bonds of destruction and the powerful force of forgiveness", from dj. ; 9 1/2" x 6"; 901 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.95
|
|
| 6) |
I Managed Good, But Boy Did They Play Bad
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill: Playboy Press. VG+/VG+. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 7376276 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in bright blue cloth, the book is clean, straight & tight. The binding spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is price intact, bright and clean with light edgewear and rubbing. All about being a baseball manager. A nice copy! ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2" x 5 3/4"; 325 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Remember Lindbergh
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NF/VG. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0152388958 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (bound in blue cloth with gilt printing; clean, straight & tight; a touch of shelf wear at spine ends and corners). The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has edgewear (mostly at spine ends) and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended. An introduction by Anne Morrow Lindbergh is included in this book about the young pilot w... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 8) |
I, Sherlock Holmes Memoirs of Mr Sherlock Holmes, OM, late Consulting Private Detective-in-Ordinary to Their Majesties Queen Victoria, King Edward VII and King George V
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. NF/VG+. 1977. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 61. 0525130853 . Near fine book is bound in bright blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. There is light bumping at the lower spine end from shelving. The interior is without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. It is price clipped, spine is about one shade faded and there is a tiny bit of edgewear. "In 1915, at the height of his caree... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 9) |
I, The Aboriginal
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby Limited. NF/VG. 1962. 1st Australian Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. Winner of the Advertiser Adelaide Festival of Arts Award in 1962. The story of a traditional Aboriginal man, and the changes in his life after being exposed to the white man's world and education. Near fine book ( trace of shelf rubbing to lower binding edges, previous owner's name, inscription) in a very good DJ (price clipped, some edge rubs/nicks/ creases & rubbing to flap folds) . Clean straig... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 10) |
I Think I Love You So I Brought You This Book
|
|
|
New York: Stanyan Books. VG+/VG. 1970. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 42, 61. 39446804X . A neat little book of love poetry! The book is clean, straight & tight. It has a touch of edgwear at the corners and spine ends. The interior is lovely, free of marks or tears. price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright; rubbed in a few places, a small edge tear is internally mended and someone has written a note to the previous owner on the front flap. ; 8" x 4 1/2" . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 11) |
I'Ll Be Seeing You
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. NF/NF. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0671673661 . 1st edition/1st printing. Meghan Collins stumbles onto murder, deceit, and medical secrets. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving), in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a bit of edgewear). ; 9 1/2" X 6 1/2"; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 12) |
I'Ll Be Seeing You
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0671673661 . 1st edition/1st printing. Meghan Collins stumbles onto murder, deceit, and medical secrets. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 9 1/2" X 6 1/2"; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 13) |
I'Ll Cry When I Kill You
|
|
|
New York: the Mysterious Press. NF/NF. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 23. 0892962682 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, would be fine except for previous owner's stamp on front pastedown) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). Attorney Charles Camelot and his assistant Philip Revere solve the murder of rich crotchety Raul Bashard. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 14) |
I'Ll Never Go There Any More
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. G/NONE. 1941. Paperback. 13, 30, 81. Avon (T-153) 1941. Text block is tight, no marks or tears. Cover has wear and part of the spine paper is missing. There is a tear in the front spine fold. A crime novel. ; 7" x 4"; 281 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
I'Ll Tell Them I Remember You
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/NF. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10. 039307479X . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author. The author's book about his mother, about "The Exorcist", and about life after death. Minor spine slant & a touch of edgewear, prev. Owner's bookplate & prev. Owner's name; DJ has several very small edge chips. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 172 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Icarus Agenda
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0394543971 . 1st edition/1st printing. Congress Kendrick solves a terrorist holding of an American embassy for ransom; a year later his part is publicized and the terrorists go after him. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; there is just a hint of shelving wear on lower edge and a tiny bit of soil on the bottom page edges) in a price intact, fine dust jacket). ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 677 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 17) |
Ice Bird
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. VG+/VG+. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 0393031853 . 1st edition/1st printing. Dark blue paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Book: clean, straight and tight, no marks or tears on pages, pages are clean and tight.There are maps printed on front and back pastedowns. Book has very light wear to edges and corners and there is a small white mark on front board and a small area of light scuffing on back board. Previous owner's name on f... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Ice-House, Ice House
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/NF. 1992. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22. 0312078013 . Author's scarce 1st book, and SIGNED by the author on the title page. A 3rd murder, this one with a body discovered in an ice-house, calls attention to an isolated estate and the 3 women who call it home. Fine, very tight (probably unread) and clean book in a near fine plus DJ (price clipped, and with faint fold line on the flaps--looks like they could have happened at printers from their pos... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$356.25
|
|
| 19) |
Icebound Summer
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG-. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 47, 49. 5212184 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine; book is clean, straight & tight; very minor bumping at spine ends and a little soil on bottom page edges; previous owner's ex libris sticker is on the front pastedown and a small sticker on the front endpage. Dust jacket is clean, price intact; there is wear to spine edges and upper corners with chipping. All about ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$22.33
|
|
| 20) |
Identity
|
|
|
Bakersfield, Ca.: Best Western Press. NF/VG+. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0941192008 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight and tight without any marks or tears, a tiny bit of bumping of spine ends from shelving. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright, a bit of edgwear and rubbing. 'Two generations, Two Continents, History, Violence and Love.' Author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
