Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (226)

Filter by price:
1) I Accuse! (J'accuse)
A German (translated by Alexander Gray)

New York: George H. Doran Co.. 1915. First Edition. Red cloth. Good--name ffep, spine ends show wear, spine sl. Faded; Published anonymously in France, as J'Accuse, this is a story of one man's standpoint of the war; viii/445 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



2) I Caught a Lovely Thing Today
Owen, G. Frederick compiled & edited

Los Angeles: Cowman Publications, Inc.. No dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Sm 4to tan linen finish boards. Worn at spine extremities & little rubs at edges else good++. ; Contents are very nice and clean. Includes poetry by Olive Tracy, King Zaney, J. A. Edgerton, Helen Temple, Eugene Field, Mary V. Harris, Maurice Smiley, Margaret Oleson, Alfred Grant Walton, Richad Le Gallienne, William Wordsworth, George Cooper, Crouch, William L. Stidger, Alfred Castner King, Elizabeth Barret Browning, etc. E... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



3) I Didn's Know I Would Live so Long
Blankfort, Michael

N. Y.: Charles Scribners Sons. 1973. First Edition. Red 8vo cloth. 684130084 . Tiny nick top edge else fine w/very good dust jacket; Book is inscribed by author on fly-leaf dated April, 1973. This novel is the story of the main character's intense involvement with his work, his mistress and his father. The novel provides something rare in fiction - a portrait of an artist which is utterly convincing.; 196 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



4) "I Have Not Yet Begun to Fight" (A Naval Historical Foundation Publication)
N/a

Washington, D. C.: Navy Department. Jan. 1965. First Edition. 8vo light blue illus. Stapled wrappers. Very good condition. Tiny bit faded by spine. ; Included is a poster in fine condition. On one side are a list of the ships of the Continental Navy with seal of the Board of the Admiralty and seal of the U. S. Navy 1965. On the back of the poster is the Chronology of the Continental Congress The Revolutionary War 1775-1783 (As Relates to the Naval Service) . This poster is suitable for framing. It is i... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



5) I Heard the Anzacs Singing
MacPherson, Margaret L

N. Y.: Creative Age. No jacket. 1942. 1st thus. 8vo turquoise cloth. Sl. Cocked w/prev. Owners name neatly stamped on preliminary page at top.; The author's experiences in Australia & New Zealand. She describes her experiences in an optimistic way. ; Illus.end-Papers; 354 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



6) I Love Them All
Dresser, Louise

Unknown: Unknown. 8-7-37. First Edition. 4to green wrappers. Very Good plus; This is a carbon-typed manuscript inscribed by the author who was a famous actress, Louise Dresser. It was dated April 3, 1963. It was registered at Screen Writers Guild of the Authors League of America 8-7-37, ; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$151.00



7) I Love You, I Hate You, Drop Dead!
Shaw, Artie

New York: Fleet Pub. Co.. D/jacket very good++ w/bro-dart cover.. 1965. 1st printing stated. 8vo black cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; Artie Shaw had long been known to insiders in the literary and intertainment worlds as a most evocative story teller. Here he has recorded in the fictional form of three short novels his variations on the theme of love gone bad. ; 192pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



8) I Promessi Sposi (The Betrothed)
Manzoni, Alessandro

Verona, Italy: Limited Editions Club. D/jacket is near fine w/tiny tear at base spine.. 1951. Ltd.Editions Club. 4to cloth spine & decorated boards. Book is in fine condition. Box is split at one edge & few little nicks. ; This is copy #485 of 1500 copies. Signed by engraver Bruno Bramanti and Giovanni Mardersteig, the printer. The 1844 translation revised and with an introduction by Ronald H. Boothroyd. Illustrated with the designs of Francesco Gonin engraved for this edition by Bruno Bramanti.... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$70.00



9) I Puratani
Bellini, (Vincenzo)

Boston: Oliver Ditson. N.D.. Demi-octavo, wraps. Good, some wear and stains at edges of cover; This opera, set in England during the time of the Stuarts, was written for the Italian Opera in 1834 and it was the last work of Bellini, libretto wth accompanying English, and with scores of major themes and arias; 14 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



10) I Shoulda Ate the Éclair
Gross, Milt

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Pub. Co.. No d/jacket. 1946. First Edition. Sm 4to red cloth w/gilt illustrated. Slightly rubbed covers & prev. Owners neat inscription on fly-leaf. ; Black & white illustrations and text are very humorous by Milt Gross. ; Illus. Throughout; 182pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



11) I Take Pictures for Adventure
Stobart, Tom

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1958. First Edition. Blk-grey cloth. F/nf, very lt. Wear at DJ spine & corners; This peripatetic photographer was with Hillary on his ascent of Everest; Photos; 288 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



12) I Took it Lying Down
Spitzer, Marian

New York: Random House. 1951. First Edition. Brick cl. , hc. Nf/nf, some lt. Wear to top of DJ spine; Interesting provanance, inscribed by author Marian Spitzer to Jean Hersholt, late character actor, who donated it to the; 247 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



13) IL Barbiere Di Siviglia
Rossini, Gioacchino

Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co.. N.D.. Demi-octavo. Good-, front cover loose; (the Barber of Saville) Italian text with an English translation and scores of the music of the principal airs of this paradigm of a comedic grand opera with the barber, the irrepressible Figaro, playing cupid between a dashing count and Rosina, the daughter of an over-protective father. ; 36 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



14) IL Trovatore
Verdi

New York: E. F. Kalmus Orchestra Scores. N.D.. Paperback. Fine; Grand opera libretto, Italian text with English translation by T. T. Barker and music of principal airs; Scores; 50pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



15) I'Ll Leave it to You A Light Comedy in Three Acts
Coward, Noel

New York: Samuel French. Good+. 1920. 1. (wraps). Spine wear and nick at the side of the front cover. Contents very good. Light stain near top cover near spine. ; This is the First American Edition. On Page 67 there is music by Noel Coward "Faith" and words by Esme Wynne. On page 68 illustrated setting of play. Last few pages are ads. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71+ ads pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



16) I'M Dancing As Fast As I Can - Review Copy W/photo & Review New-Letter
Gordon, Barbara

New York: Harper & Row. D/jacket is near fine w/brodart cover.. 1979. 1st ed. Stated. 8vo maroon cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. 0060114991 . Book is in fine condition. ; Included is the review copy slip, 2 photos of the author and News from Harper & Row (2 sheets) describing the contents of the book. T. V. Producer tells of valium addiction in this moving and revealing book from a harmless beginning to Drug Dependence.; 313pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



17) I'M Looking over a Four Leaf Clover
Dixon, Mort & Harry Woods

New York: Remick Music Corporation. 1927. 1st thus. 4to illustrated wraps. Tiny tear back cover else very good+. ; Lyric by Mort Dixon and music by Harry Woods. Photo of Russ Morgan on cover with illustrations of the clover around the photo. Dated MCMXXVII by Remick Music Corporation. On the back cover is listed an album of cowboy songs "On the Trail" with symbols for Guitar, Ukulele and Banjo. ; Cover Photo of Russ Morgan; 3pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



18) I'M Ok-You're Ok
Harris, Thomas A. , Md

New York NY: Avon Books. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Nr, fine; Pioneering efforts in the field of Transactional Anaylsis, revolutionized therapy procedures throughout the world. ; Drawings; 317 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$6.00



19) I'M in the Mood for Love
McHugh, Jimmy & Dorothy Fields

New York: Robbins Music Corp.. 1935. 4to photo illus. Wrappers. Prev. Owner's name neatly written on front cover else very good. ; On cover is a photo of George Raft, Alice Faye, Frances Langford and Patsy Kelly. Illustation of a clock. Lyric and melody by Jimmy McHugh and Dorothy Fields. From the Walter Wanger Production "Every Night at Eight". ; 5pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



20) The Ice Age and History of the Earth - Signed by the Author
Dankoler, Harry E

Chicago, Ill.: Ralph Fletcher Seymour. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. There is some wear on the dust-jacket at the top and bottom edges else it is in very good condition. The dust jacket is protected by a Bro-Dart cover. ; Signed by the author on the fly-leaf "Complimentary to Robert Wehner from Uncle Harry 1944". ; Black & white illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy