Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Filter by price:
1) I Been There Before
Carkeet, David

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060154268 . Dust spotting to top edge ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



2) I CALL TO YOU ACROSS THE CONTINENT: POEMS & SONGS
Segal, Edith

New York: People's Artists, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 23 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



3) I CHOSE CAPITOL PUNISHMENT
Buchwald, Art

Cleveland: World. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing to front panel of dust jacket; 8vo; 249 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



4) I Led 3 Lives
Philbrick, Herbert A

Washington D. C.: Capitol Hill Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0882210033 . 3rd printing of revised edition, front panel of DJ rubbed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



5) I Remember Grandpa
Capote, Truman

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Second Edition. ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$14.00



6) I Remember Harry Caray
Wolfe, Rich and George Castle

Champaign, Illinois: Sports Publishing Inc. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1582610002 . , signed by both authors; gift inscription ffe,; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Both Authors . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



7) THE IDES OF MARCH
Wilder, Thornton

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Wilder on title page Feb. 20, 1948. The front free endpaper has a portion of a letter attached " I hope you won't be upset by the shocking behavior of some people in the late Roman Republic and that you will find much to enjoy and something to love in each of the characters. Devoted Regards ever, Thornton"Offset tanning to front endpapers probably from a newspaper clipping. DJ has... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



8) THE ILLINOIS COUNTRY 1673-1818
Alvord, Clarence Walworth

Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; 524 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



9) IN A NOOK WITH A BOOK
MacDonald, F. W

Cincinnati: Jennings and Graham. Very Good with no dust jacket. NAP. Hardcover. Page210 has roughly opened corner resulting in torn bottom corner. ; 8vo; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



10) IN GOD'S OUT-OF-DOORS
Quayle, William A

Cincinnati: Jennings and Graham. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Not First Edition; NAP. Hardcover. Lovely green pictorial cloth with light shelf wear to head and heel of spine ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



11) IN OLD NEW YORK
Janvier, Thomas A

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. First state binding, brown cloth , gilt titles. Very good condition. Former booksellers short notes in pencil FFE ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$55.00



12) INDIAN ROMANCES OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER
Kosanke, Martha

New York: Exposition Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Loss at head and heel of spine. Moisture marks to spine edge of dust jacket not affecting boards. Word "autographed" on top of FFE in ink. Inscribed and autographed. ; 8vo; 205 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



13) THE INDIANS OF CANADA
Jenness, Diamond

Canada: National Museum of Canada. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1934. Second Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear; former owner inscription; map missing; Bulletin 65, Anthropological Series No. 15.; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 446 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



14) INNER COMPANIONS
McCarthy, Colman

Washington, D. C.: Acropolis Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0874910544 . Dust Jacket price clipped; short tear top of front panel at spine edge repaired by scotch tape; short personal inscription to former at bottom of FFE under author inscription. 53 essays ; 8vo; 272 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$16.00



15) IOWA AND COUNTIES OF IOWA AND SOMETHING OF THEIR ORIGIN AND HISTORIES
Glass, Remley

Mason City, Iowa: Klipto Loose Leaf Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue decorated cloth with gilt titles. Rubbing to back cover. ; 8vo; 167 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$27.50



16) THE IRIS
Cave, N. Leslie

New York: Chanticleer Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. Later Printing. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine; shelf wear; cup ring on DJ; rubbing on front and back DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



17) IRISH LIFE AND HUMOR IN ANECDOTE AND STORY
Harvey, William

London: Eneas Mackay. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. NAP. Hardcover. Light green cloth covered boards top edge gilt; deckle edges; lovely plates with tissue guards; gilt titles ; front hinge starting but solid. ; Color Plates; 8vo; 488 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



18) THE IRON WOMAN
Deland, Margaret

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Quote from the book on front fly paper signed by the author for _ _ _ February 13, 1942 ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 478 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



19) IS SHAKESPEARE DEAD ?
Twain , Mark

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition, first state, green cloth. TEG, deckle edges. No inserted leaves mentioning "Shakespeare's Dilemma" . Light wear to all tips and head and heel of spine and several superficial scratches to rear board. Light smudge to FFE. ; 8vo; 150 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



20) ITALIAN JOURNEYS
Howells, William Dean

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. First Thus. Hardcover. Covered by a clear mylar sleeve with 1 1/2" missing at bottom of spine . Gilt titles, green cloth. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 380 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy