Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (4)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Filter by price:
| 1) |
I CANNOT SEE THEIR FACES AND KEEP SILENT
|
|
Saint Paul: Prometheus Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. Gray wraps, red lettering, stapled, 5 pages of Notes at rear. Rear cover with biographical info about author. ; 6" x 9"; 46+ pp; Covers toned and lightly worn, pages lightly worn at corners. No tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 2) |
I GIORNALI DELLA PRIMA OPPOSIZIONE CLANDESTINA DEMOCRATICA 1925 - 1927 Non Mollare, Bollettino di Informazioni, Il Risorginento, L'Antifascis ta
|
|
Sala Bolognese: Arnaldo Forni Editore. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Yellow paper boards, lettering front in black and red. Contents are chiefly reproductions of pages from actual issues of these four publication s, many are fold-outs. Detailed index lists included dates and pages.Text in Italian.; 9-3/4" x 13-1/4"; Covers lightly soiled and a bit curved, bumped corners, waterstain on rear cover, internally fine but for faint staining on the title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
IBM Electric Typewriters, U. S. Government Authorized Catalog, Fiscal 1958
|
|
Washington, D. C.: International Business Machines Corporation. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1957. Softcover. Orange and white wraps, stapled, inset photo on front cover, illustrated (including one page Electric typewriters in color), full details including replacement parts, trade-in allowances, type styles, keyboard arrangements, chart Approximate January 1st ages of manual typewriters showing various 3rd party brands/models produced between 1933 and 1955.; 8-3/4" x 11"; 48 pp; Covers ed... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY of THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
San Francisco: Frank H. Dukesmith. Good with no dust jacket. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. An interesting and detailed look at the early development of Berkeley campus and city. Publishers blue cloth, gilt decoration and lettering front and spine lettering, decorative endpapers, many b&w illustrations, appendices at rear. Note that this book is heavy. It has been priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping charge. Shipping to other locations or b... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE IMITATION OF CHRIST
|
|
Hollywood, California: The Marcel Rodd Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Black leatherette, front cover with embossed decorations after a woodcut, gilt lettering to spine, tipped-in color plates throughout, red silk bookmark. One from an edition of 5,000 copies; the type was distributed and the [art] plates were destroyed by German bombing during WW II. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; xii, 246 pp; Light rubbing to tips of spine and corners, fraying to end of bookmark. Inscription inke... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
IMPRESSIONS EN ROUTE
|
|
Los Angeles: Saturday Night Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Authors Mediterranean travels to Madeira, Granada, Seville, Tunis, Carthage, Athens, Constantinople, Cairo, Thebes, Abydos, Luxor, Capri, Bordighiera, Cannes, Geneve, etc. The book reprints a series of letters originally published in Saturday Night. Tan paper boards with gilt titling, green cloth spine with paper label, travel map as endpapers, 22 b&w photo illustrations guarded by tissue. ; 5... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
IN MY OWN LOT AND PLACE
|
|
Oakland, California: Self Published. Good with no dust jacket. c1922. Softcover. Autobiography by Oakland resident and a teacher for many years at Oakland High School from a time when educators were respected. Green card covers with yapp edges, illustrated with a few photos. Undated, c1922 (the last date mentioned). Dealers Supplied by Hardy's Bookstore in Oakland and John Howell in San Francisco. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; 102 pp; Edgewear to wraps, esp. at corners and top/bottom of spine, first an... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
INDEX TO 1851 CENSUS, Volumes 12, 13 and 14 covering Doncaster A-G, G-P and P-Z, respectively
|
|
Doncaster [, England]: Doncaster Society for Family History. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. No edition noted. Softcover. 0 94 6563 10 1 . Index for Doncaster complete in three parts. ISBNs are 0 94 6563 10 1, 0 94 6563 15 2 and 0 94 6563 20 9. Uniformly bound in stiff stapled yellow wraps with map to front cover. ; 3199; 3199 pp; Slight wear to covers, Volume 12 alone stamped WITHDRAWN to front cover with no additional marks or writing, other volumes are clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE INDIVIDUALIZED INSTRUCTION GAME
|
|
New York and London: Teachers College Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1976). Hardcover. 0-8077-2485-8 . Yellow cloth, black lettering. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 92 pp; Lightly bumped upper right corner. Solid hinges, no tears, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS: The Architectural Record of a Decade
|
|
|
New York: F. W. Dodge Corporation. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1951). No edition noted. Hardcover. Gray cloth, red lettering front and spine, profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, architectural drawings, etc. (a few pages use spot colors). Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 8-3/4" x 11-1/2"; 542 pp; Covers soiled, some fraying along edges, hinges a bit loose (not cracked and still holding well), prior owner name and brief notations inside rear cover, pages clean a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 12) |
INFLUENZA: A Study of Measures Adopted for the Control of the Epidemic
|
|
Sacramento: California State Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Softcover. Produced and printed January, 1919. Stapled green wraps. ; 6" x 9"; 28 pp; Lght soiling to rear cover, mild creasing to covers/pages. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
INFORMATION: Organization, Admissions, Expenses, General Regulations, Degrees and Teaching Credentials (Stanford University Bulletin, Fifth Series, No. 63, January 2, 1929)
|
|
Stanford University, California: Published by the University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Softcover. Tan wraps, much space devoted to listing of faculty including bio and address, fold-out map pasted in at rear. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 158 pp; Light soiling, a couple of dogeared pages. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE INN OF REST: Divers Episodes in Hospital Life Relative to The Doctor The Nurse The Patient. The Doctor's Recreation Series, Volume Seven
|
|
|
New York, Akron, O. and Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 14 writings by various authors on hospitals. All volumes in series are brown cloth, spine titled in gilt with art nouveau decoration in green, top edge gilt, remaining edges uncut, decorative endpapers, frontispiece and 3 additional plates are b&w illustrations with titled tissue guards. ; 7 x 10"; 379 pp; Very light cover wear, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
INNER PORTRAITS
|
|
|
Sylmar, California: Glenn Bray. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1982). First Edition. Softcover. Stiff white wraps, color cover image, illustrations throughout in b&w. Copyright 1982, no printings noted. ; 11" x 12-1/4"; 94 pp; Covers lightly soiled, lightly worn lower left corner, corners of front cover lightly worn and reinforced with vintage cellophane tape, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 16) |
INNER STUDIES: A Course of Twelve Lessons
|
|
|
Sun-Worshiper Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Author was Public Instructor of Mazdaznan Philosophy in America. Publishers blue cloth, lettered front and spine in gold. ; 6" x 9"; 213 pp; A nicely preserved copy with little wear in torn original "webbed" glassine dust wrapper, pages toned at edges. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 17) |
The INTEGRAL URBAN HOUSE: Self-Reliant Living In the City
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-87156-213-8 . Describes an early Berkeley-based project to create a more sustainable lifestyle by conserving water and energy, managing waste products, growing food, etc. Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration, black cover lettering, well-illustrated. This is a copy of the first printing, showing a 1978 CIP date, a 1979 copyright and a full number line. Heavy, extra for in... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 18) |
INTEGRATIVE COUPLE THERAPY Promoting Acceptance and Change
|
|
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-393-70231-6 . Publishers red cloth, white spine lettering, dust jacket with graphic design in red. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xiv, 283 pp; The book has just the slightest bit of wear, solid binding, clean pages, no writing. Jacket has some very minor wear and is not price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
INTEGRATION ANALYSE HILBERTIENNE
|
|
Paris: Ellispses. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 2-7298-8959-0 . White wraps with color illustration, text in French. ; 7" x 10-1/4"; 208 pp; Bumped corners, first three leaves lightly creased and soiled. Binding solid and text is otherwise clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES: Their Theory, Construction and Operation
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1910. Third Edition, Revised. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine lettering, With 379 Illustrations. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xiv, 597, 8 pp; Boards soiled and worn, front hinge is solid, rear hinge has been repaired, prior owner signature to FFEP, 3 pages with inked marginal annotations. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|













