Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (4)
With photos (98)

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Filter by price:
1) I Believe: A Frist Book on the Apostles' Creed (Anglican Edition)
Unstated

I Believe: A Frist Book on the Apostles' Creed (Anglican Edition)
American Church Publications, New York, 1955. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good /No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: E. Joseph Dreany. Size: 16mo up to 6½" tall . Pages are a little aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Small picture book. Explains the Apostles' Creed for young children. Illustrator: E. Joseph Dreany. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



2) I. C. S. Reference Library #160 - Building Superintendence, Specification Writing, Specification-Writing Memoranda, Estimating and Calculating Quantities, Contracts, Permits
International Correspondence Schools

International Textbook Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1909. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume #160 in the series of textbooks prepared for the students of the International Correspondence Schools. Fully illustrated. Each section separately paginated. Published by International Textbook Co., 1909. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering on spine only. CONDITION: Pages are somewhat aged, clean, unmarked, no tears. One page has some paper peeling to foredge. Cover is ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$18.95



3) I CAN READ WORDS (Big Books for Little Ones)
Apsley, Brenda

I CAN READ WORDS (Big Books for Little Ones)
Preschool Press. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: John Millington. A book of pictures with words for beginning readers. Pictorial glossy hardback with 45 pages. Published by Preschool Press, no date shown, probably early 1990s. CONDITION: Crisp, bright and clean with no defects except a touch of wear to corners. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: John Millington. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



4) I Can Make My Own Prayers
Hein, Lucille E

I Can Make My Own Prayers
Judson Press, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1971. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Written from the viewpoint of a small child, the stories will help children to become aware of the many ways in which Good is present with them in the everyday experiences of life. They are then encouraged to offer their own prayers to God, thanking him for these experiences. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. 31 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Dustjacket is c... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



5) I Can Study Esther (Alone With God Bible Study series)
Mohs, Karen

I Can Study Esther (Alone With God Bible Study series)
Greek 'n' Stuff, Moline, Illinois, 1994. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. From the "Alone With God" Bible Studies series, King James Version. This book contains 13 weekly lessons on the book of Esther. Each lesson has six parts, one for each day of the week. Published by Greek 'n' Stuff, 1994. Spiral bound softcover with 39 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Cover has a little shelf wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Qu... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



6) I Can Tell God Things
Trent, Robbie

I Can Tell God Things
Broadman Press, Nashville, Tenn, 1954. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Pelagie Doane. Pictorial hardback. 39 pages. Broadman Press, 1954. Interior is clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with scuffing and chipping. Edges have wear and chipping with some wear through to corner and spine ends. Hinges are intact and pages are secure. A book of prayers for children. Nice blue tone illustrations throughout by Pelagie Doane. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



7) I Didn't Know That! An Exhibition of First Happenings in Maryland 12 September - 2 December 1973
Edgar Heyl

I Didn't Know That! An Exhibition of First Happenings in Maryland 12 September - 2 December 1973
Maryland Historical Society, Baltimore, MD, 1973. Probable First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Inscribed by Author. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 61 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Pages are clean and bright, no markings or tears, some light corner tip bends. Cover has a little light spotting, some scuffing, tiny tear to top of spine and to front bottom edge with a bit of creasing. Interesting catalog issued for an exhibition held at... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$24.95



8) I Discover Columbus: a True Chronicle of the Great Admiral & His Finding of the New World, Narrated By the Venerable Parrot Aurelio, Who Shared in the Glorious Venture
Lawson, Robert (Set Down and Illustrated by)

I Discover Columbus: a True Chronicle of the Great Admiral & His Finding of the New World, Narrated By the Venerable Parrot Aurelio, Who Shared in the Glorious Venture
Little, Brown & Co, Boston, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Robert Lawson. Hardback - blue cloth with black lettering, no dustjacket. 113 pages. Little, Brown & Co., 1941, first edition stated. NOT an ex-library copy. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown and foxing and endpapers. Except for a couple tiny age spots / light smudges reading pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some soiling / spotting, some are... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



9) I Hear the Reaper's Song
Stambaugh, Sara

I Hear the Reaper's Song
Good Books, Intercourse, PA, U.S.A, 1984. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Author's first novel of life in a small Mennonite community in Pennsylvania in 1896 and how one young boy and the community reacts to the death of one of their members. Hardback in dustjacket. 221 pages. CONDITION: Clean and crisp with no markings or tears except owner's info on front free endpaper. Cover has some wear to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is a little soiled w... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.00



10) I Hid in the Hay (Hide and Seek Books)
Bull, Geoffrey T

I Hid in the Hay (Hide and Seek Books)
Christian Literature Crusade, Fort Washington, PA, 1974. First edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. Illustrator: R. A. Wilkin. Pictorial glossy hard back about the size of a Little Golden Book. Some light scattered age spotting otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing, scratching, a small tear to spine gutter and wear through to rear corners. Font hinge is cracked with some clear tape applied to reinforce it. Rete... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



11) I Kissed Dating Goodbye: A New Attitude Toward Relationships and Romance (Audio Book)
Joshua Harris

I Kissed Dating Goodbye: A New Attitude Toward Relationships and Romance (Audio Book)
Multnomah Books, Sisters, OR, 1999. N/A. N/A. As New/N/A. Box set of 4 audio cassette tapes. Never used, still in factory sealed box with some shelf wear. Read by the author. Running time approx. 360 minutes. Gives the Bible's perspective on love, purity, and purposeful singleness. Whether you're singes, dating or divorced, this practical book can help you understand God's plan for romance in your life. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1576734692. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



12) I Learned about Flying from That
Flying Magazine Staff

I Learned about Flying from That
TAB Books, Inc, 1986. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Drawn from the very best of the Flying magazine column -- the publication's most popular since its inception in 1938 -- these accounts let you relive some of the most memorable events in flying, as told by the pilots who actually experienced them. Softcover with 310 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover has a little edge wear and light creasing. Binding it tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



13) I See A Poem (Whitman Giant Tell-A-Tale Book)
Dwyer, Jane Ellen (edited by)

I See A Poem (Whitman Giant Tell-A-Tale Book)
Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1968. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Large hardback - pictorial papercovered boards. 29 pages. 1968 printing. A Whitman Giant Tell-A-Tale Book. Interior is clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has scuffing, wear and chipping to edges, wear-though to corners and some tearing to spine ends. Hinges are intact and pages secure. A collection of short poems for children illustrated with color photographs of children at play... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



14) I Shall Dwell: The Youthful Years of David, King of Israel
Ruby Evans Grimes

I Shall Dwell: The Youthful Years of David, King of Israel
Wm. B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, MI, 1947. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good Plus/Fair. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 479 pages. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Top quarter of front free endpaper has been cut off, probably to remove owner info. Pages are very lightly aged, clean and unmarked, no creases, a couple tiny edge edge tears / nicks. Cover has light shelf wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket is intact with fla... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



15) I Speak English: A Guide to Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages-Listening, Speaking, Reading, Writing
Ruth Johnson Colvin

I Speak English: A Guide to Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages-Listening, Speaking, Reading, Writing
Literacy Volunteers of America Inc, Syracuse, NY, 1997. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 224 pages. Previous owner's name on title page otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has shelf wear and fading to spine. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0930713907. ISBN/EAN: 9780930713904. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



16) I Want to Be a Musician (I Want to Be series)
Greene, Carla

I Want to Be a Musician (I Want to Be series)
Children's Press, Chicago, 1962. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Frances Eckart. Pictorial hardback. Children's Press, 1962, reprint. NOT an ex-library copy. Except for a couple light finger smudges pages are clean and bright, no markings or tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has a couple small spots, some scuffing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. An "I Want to Be" book. Teaches young children about the many charms of music. The... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.95



17) I Wish I Lived-When David Did (Far-Away Books)
Bull, Geoffrey T

I Wish I Lived-When David Did (Far-Away Books)
Christian Literature Crusade, Fort Washington, PA, 1977. No Edition Stated. Hardcover (Pictorial Glossy). Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Chris Higham. Pictorial glossy hard back about the size of a Little Golden Book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with scuffing and some wear to corners and spine ends,. Retelling of the Biblical story of David and Goliath. Nicely illustrated in full color. Illustrator: Chris Higham. Quantity Avail... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



18) I Witness News: Live from Jericho: A Children's Musical with Good News about God's Provision and Faithfulness (Book and CD)
Jacobs, Peter and Hanneke

I Witness News: Live from Jericho: A Children's Musical with Good News about God's Provision and Faithfulness (Book and CD)
Lillenas Publishing Co, Kansas, MO, 2000. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Set of the Singer's Edition softcover book and the audio CD with all the songs and dialog. Appears to be unused. Book is clean and unmarked with light shelf. CD shows no scratches and plays fine. Musically suited to include all the kids in your church and allows participation by children of all ages in both the music and drama. Features a scriptural story line with a unique angle, presented as a news report on ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



19) ICEBOUND (print) - Instructor Picture Study Series
Metcalf, Willard L. (painted by), Owen, Mary (Selected by)

ICEBOUND (print) - Instructor Picture Study Series
F. A. Owen Publishing Co, Dansville, NY, 1928. N/A. N/A. Good Plus/N/A. This is Subject Number 60 in the "Instructor Picture Studies" series. This series comprises full-color reproductions of a carefully selected list of famous paintings adapted for school study. Includes a beautiful full-color reproduction of "Icebound" painted by Williard L. Metcalf that is ready for framing or use as a wonderful teaching aid. Study by Gertrude Herdle. Print measures 9" x 8" and is m... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



20) ICONS : Sergio De Giusti, Ed Fraga, Jay Holland, Edward Levine (Exhibition Catalog, 1982)
Park West Galleries

ICONS : Sergio De Giusti, Ed Fraga, Jay Holland, Edward Levine (Exhibition Catalog, 1982)
Park West Galleries Inc, Southfield, MI, 1998. First printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. 16 pages. Clean and bright, no marking, no tears. Overall light bend to top of entire booklet. Cover has shelf wear. Catalog of an exhibition held at Park West Fine Arts Gallery in Southfield Michigan on November 15 thru December 18, 1982. Features the work of two sculptures: Sergio de Giusti and Jay Holland, and two painters: Ed Fraga and Edward Levine. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy