Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (1)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Filter by price:
1) J. Gresham Machen
Coray , Henry

Willow Grove, PA: Committee for the Historian of the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, 2002. This is a reprint of the 1981 edition which was published by Kregel Publications. The book is in fine condition. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free and the cover is clean. . NOT a remainder or an ex library book. 127 pages. NO writing or marking of any sort in or on the book. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



2) J. H. Lambert in Chur - Reihe Historia Raetica Band 2
Humm, Felix

US: Bischofberger & Company /Calven Verlag, 1972. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 140 pages. Notation free. Very good condition. Reihe Historia raetica Band 2. Calven Verlad, Chur 1972. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



3) Jack Buck: That's a Winner
Buck, Jack; Rains, Rob; Broeg, Bob

Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sagamore Pub Llc, 1997. As new condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book .The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. Signed on the title page by Rob Rains (one of the authors). The dust jacket had a small tear on the spine near the bottom and I repaired it with tape . 212 pages of like new book. . Signed by Author. First edition.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



4) James Madison: The Founding Father
Rutland, Robert Allen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1987. This book has SILA lightly stamped at the top edge of the book otherwise the book appears to be unused. Listed as very good plus to fine condition, the book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright and notation free. The covers are clean. NO dust jacket. This is a book club edition. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



5) James Van Derzee: The Picture-Takin' Man
Haskins, James

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1984. This is an ex library book & a remainder book. The book is tightly bound and square. The book has the usual library markings with the card holder still in the back. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are very clean. There is a price sticker on the front of the book. This is a first edition. Great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) Jamestown Commitment
Anderson, Owanah

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Forward Movement Publications, 1988. Fine condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The book is tighlty bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. NO writing or markings of any sort in or on the book. An interesting book about the Episcopal Church and it's interactions with native americans. The book was written by a native american. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



7) Jaws of Death: Gate of Heaven
Von Hildebrand, Dietrich

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Sophia Inst Pr, 1991. As new condition hardcover book in fine plus to as new condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free - like new !. 148 pages. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



8) Jean Anouilh: An Annotated Bibliography
Kelly, Kathleen W

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, 1973. Very good plus plus to near fine condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square , the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. 132 pages. Very clean, tightly bound book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



9) Jehovah's Witnesses
Hoekema, A.A

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1974. Fine condition trade paperback. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The pages are crisp and clean. The book is notation free, tighly bound and square. A scholarly study of the Jehovah's Witnesses. 147 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



10) Jeremiah Chronologicall arranged, translated and Interpreted
Leslie, Elmer A

New York and Nashville: Abindon Press, 1954. Very good condition hardcover book in fair plut to good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of notes on the rear end sheet. The dust jacket is in fair plus to good only condition showing some chipping along the bottom edge and a few tears and a few pieces missing- but it's mostly there. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



11) Jeremiah: The World, the Wound of God
Berrigan, Daniel

Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1999. As new condition hardcover book in a fine condition dust jacket. The book appears to be unused. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in fine to as new condition. . A book about an unique individual written by a well respected and unique individual. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



12) Jeremiah:Portraits of Rooms
Esten John

Jeremiah:Portraits of Rooms
New York: Guy Regal LTD., 2000. Softcover with pictorial wrappers in Like New condition, exhibition catalogue containing drawings and watercolors by Jeremiah Goodman, Color images, Artist info, Checklist, bright and clean. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



13) Jeremiah:Portraits of Rooms
Esten John

Jeremiah:Portraits of Rooms
New York: Guy Regal LTD., 2000. Softcover with pictorial wrappers in Like New condition, exhibition catalogue containing drawings and watercolors by Jeremiah Goodman, Color images, Artist info, Checklist, bright and clean. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



14) The Jerusalem Windows
Chagall , Marc

New York: George Braziller , 1975. Fine plus condition oversize hard cover book in fine plus dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Printed on very good paper and designed to last a long time. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean,bright,notation and defect free with the exception that the book has an inscription on the title page. The dust jacket is complete , clean, shiny and in fine condition , but the dust jacket had a small tear at the bottom front which I rep... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.00



15) The Jerusalem Meeting of the International Missionary Council March 24- April 8, 1928 Vol. 1 the Christian Life and Message in Relation to Non Christian Systems of Thought and Life
None Listed

London: The Oxford University Press, 1928. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued?).The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name which is written on the front end sheet. The book has a dewey decimal number on the spine, but no other indication that it might have been an ex library book. Maroon cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jack... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



16) Jesus Christ and His Cross Studies on the Saving Work of Christ
Dillistone, F. W

Philadelphia, PA: The Westminster Press, 1953. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete, and shows light chipping at the top and bottom of the spine and general wear at the corners. 143 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.00



17) Jesus Christ and His Work
Godet, F

Jesus Christ and His Work
New York: Thomas Whittaker, 1882. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. (as issued) . NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book has a historical society stamp on the front end sheet and a Dewey decimal number written on the front cover , a gift inscription inside the front cover , a previous owners name written on the front end sheet and another owners name plate inside the front cover. The binding appears to be firm, the covers are fairly clean, the body of the book is notation free. Ha... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



18) Jesus Only
Jackson, J. Oswald

Jesus Only
Phiiladelpha: Protestant Episcopal Book Society , 1863. Very good condition antiquarian book. Possible first American edition - the title page states "fourth thousand" and is dated 1863. The original was published in London in 1860 . NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the book pages appear to be notation free. Has a book stores embossed stamp on the top of the front end sheet. Tooled decorative cover with bright gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



19) Jesus The Religious Ultimate
Rowlingson, Donald T

New York , New York: The Macmillan Co., 1961. Near fine condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are very clean, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean but shows moderate edge wear. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



20) Jesus and His Times
None Listed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1987. As new conditon hardcover book. NOT a remainder and NOT an ex library copy. The book is tightly bound and square. NO marks or writing of any sort in or on the book. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and totally notation and defect free. 336 pages including the index. . NO dust jacket - has pictorial cover. Has numerous black and white and color illustrations and pictures. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy